Sold2022(3) CONTINENTAL POLYCHROME FAIENCE APOTHECARY JARS(lot of 3) Continental polychrome maiolica apothecary jars/ abarello, including: (1) Italian, with fruit, foliates and stylized bird on white ground; (1) Italian, blue and white, with inscription V. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022(2) CONTINENTAL POLYCHROME FAIENCE APOTHECARY JARS(lot of 2) Continental polychrome faience apothecary jars/ abarello, including: (1) French, 20th c., painted floral design on yellow ground, inscription EX: LUPULI (Order of the Hop), approx 8"h, 3.75See Sold Price
Sold2022(6) CONTINENTAL FAIENCE LIDDED APOTHECARY JARS(lot of 6) Continental faience lidded apothecary jars, each in unique tin-glazed design on craquelure ground, approx 7 5/8"h, 4.5"diam, 9lbs total **Provenance: a private Alabama collection** Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Early Ceramic Faience Majolica Apothecary JarsPair Early Ceramic Faience Majolica Apothecary Wet Drug Jars, polychrome painted, one has been extensively reglued, height is 9.75". Please refer to images for additional information regarding conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Continental Porcelain Apothecary JarsTwo Continental porcelain apothecary storage jars with gilt and painted decoration, late 19th or early 20th century, one marked to base. [Taller: 9 3/4" H x 4 1/2" Diam.]. One with cracks and restoratSee Sold Price
Sold2015Set of four French porcelain apothecary jarsSet of four French porcelain apothecary jars, painted polychrome and gilt rims, Quinine, Colchique, Opium, and A. Saluiae, two unknown makers marks on bottom, measures 5 1/4" high x 2 3/4" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold20233) HB & FAB QUIMPER POTTERY ALAMO & APOTHECARY LOT(lot of 3) French Quimper faience pottery apothecary and service items: (1) HB tall lidded wet drug jar / lidded pitcher, decorated with a bird, floral borders, approx 12.5'h, 9.5"w (to handle); (1) FSee Sold Price
Sold2023(9) FRENCH FAIENCE CICADAS & GERMAN GERZ MUGS(lot of 9) Continental ceramic household items, including: (3) French polychrome faience cicadas (cigales), all with open, hollow mouths, (one) signed Louis Sicard, (one) with battery operated mechaniSee Sold Price
Sold20213 PCS, CERAMIC LIDDED APOTHECARY JARS, DELFTAmerican and Continental, 19th/20th century. Group of three ceramic and porcelain apothecary jars, one marked "Delfts Schoonhoven Holland Handmade" and one marked "Jeanne Robinette Burbank, CA"; togetSee Sold Price
Sold2017ASSORTED CERAMIC APOTHECARY JARS, LOT OF FOURASSORTED CERAMIC APOTHECARY JARS, LOT OF FOUR, all with covers and rounded or flattened finials, straight sides, and polychrome with gilt designs on sides and edges. Unmarked. 20th century. 7 3/4" toSee Sold Price
Sold2017Veuve Perrin Faience 3 Piece Garniture SetVeuve Perrin (France 1500-1830). A three piece polychrome decorated faience garniture set comprising a pair of covered urns or jars with matching vase. The urns having a domed lid surmounted with birdSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY CONTINENTAL FAIENCE PLATE18th c. Tin Glazed Earthenware Plate, probably French, with polychrome decoration depicting a battle in a fortified town, 11 3/4" diam. Old staple repairs, rim glaze flake.See Sold Price
Sold202361148: Two Continental Polychrome Faience Vases, 19th cTwo Continental Polychrome Faience Vases, 19th century Marks: (various) 17 x 6 x 9 inches (43.2 x 15.2 x 22.9 cm) (tallest) HID0310106202See Sold Price
Sold2023(6) FRENCH SAINT CLEMENT FAIENCE APOTHECARY JARS(lot of 6) French faience lidded apothecary jars, 20th c., each having lid with pointed finial, over jar with winged grotesques and floral motifs, including: (5) marked Saint Clement underfoot, (1) maSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR CONTINENTAL POLYCHROME FAIENCE CORNUCOPIASContinental, 20th century. Pair of figural faience earthenware cornucopia wall-pockets having polychrome decoration with raised foliate detail. Apparently unmarked. Approx. of each, h. 13", w. 7.5", dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Apothecary Jars Pharmacy Bottles Cobalt GreenLot of 3 Apothecary Jars Pharmacy Bottles - 2 Cobalt & 1 Green - the 2 Apothecary bottles have there original Labels including the glass covers and there stoppers are present as well with only minor fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Continental polychrome faience chickenlate18th/early 19th century; modeled as chicken standing on foliage, with floral painted decoration, 14 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2024French Faience Apothecary Jar SetPair of French porcelain faience apothecary jars. Roses and poppy flowers with hand painted labels. No markings. Some chips and losses throughout. Size: 10"T x 5" diameter baseSee Sold Price
Sold20242 Polychrome Apothecary Jars2 Polychrome Apothecary Jars. Up to 11" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS ORSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Faience Apothecary? JarAntique Faience Apothecary? Jar signed LULU measures 7 1/2" tallSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Italian Faience Apothecary JarLarge 19th c. Italian Faience apothecary jar. Imperfections. 21" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Faience Apothecary? JarAntique Faience Apothecary? Jar signed LULU measures 7 1/2" tall. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping information, and request any condition reports or photos prior to placing a bid. AnySee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE FRENCH FAIENCE APOTHECARY JAR & COVERFrench faience pharmacy/ apothecary jar and cover, late 18th c., shield-form cartouche inscribed "Theriaq: Fine," marked underfoot, approx 9.75"h, 5.5"diam, 3lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
5 days LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$75(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.4 EARLY BLOWN 18THC. BOTTLES & DELFT APOTHECARY JAR TALLEST 7 3/4"$400(4 bids)
2 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCLarge antique French porcelain apothecary jar and cover 13 1/2" tall$60(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAcoma Pueblo Southwestern Native American polychrome black on white pottery jar, olla. 6 1/2"H x 6$10