Sold2022LOU CUNETTE (AMERICAN, EARLY 20TH C.) ILLUSTRATIONSigned lower right; Cunette. Circa 1950s. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19" x W 20.25" (Sight) H 12.25" x W 13.25" Condition: Some light age toning to paper. Wear to frame including minor nicks and scratches.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Illustrator (Early 20th C.) PaintingAmerican (Early 20th C.) Original Illustration Art Painting, a study of various foods including Cream of Wheat and a portrait of a gentleman, gouache and ink on illustration board. Framed. Size: 11''See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th c. American Book Illustration Signed LSG"Fuchs shadowed the proprietor" Gouache on illustration board. 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (board)See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th c. American Book Illustration Signed LSG"Who was the pawn by man with bright red hair?" Gouache on illustration board. 13 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (board)See Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco Oil Painting From The Chanin Building NYCMystery Artist (American, fl. early 20th Century). An original Art Deco mural illustration painting on panel. Depicting a New York Harbor maritime scene with Naval officer, sailors, additional elegantSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th c American School Submarine Torpedo Illustration Painting , UnsignedOil on board 27.5 x 15.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Martin Original Cover Painting - 1923 Theatre MagazineMartin (American, early 20th century) Gouache watercolor on artist board. Theatre Magazine Illustration Cover Art of Masquerade Pierrot Dancing Couple. Signed in pencil lower left Martin. In good condSee Sold Price
Sold2021Will Grefe watercolor on boardWill Grefe watercolor on board, monochrome illustration, two male figures at desk, woman entering door in background, signed lower center, American, early 20th C., sight size 25" x 19 1/2", unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Illustration of a Latin American SceneMaurice Lincoln Bower, American, 1889-1980, Illustration of a Latin American Scene, Early 20th C, O/C, SLL, 28 x 49”, 32 x 53” framed, tears throughout and needs cleaningSee Sold Price
Sold2023Monogrammed Illustration African American Farmer and ChildrenA well done early 20th c. watercolor illustration and in very good condition under glass. Monogrammed signed lower left. Work depicts an African American farmer with young children watching him work.See Sold Price
Sold2022George A. Harker, oil on canvas, c. 1915George A. Harker, oil on canvas, c. 1915, George A. Harker (American, act. early 20th c.), "Birth of the State of New York", original illustration art, signed lower left, dated and inscribed "W&BT & MSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, illustration, oil on canvasAmerican School, illustration, oil on canvas, American School (late 19th/early 20th c.), Interior Genre Scene, Gibson style women at breakfast table, oil on canvas, no visible signature, 12.5"h x 18.5See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK J. MURCH (EARLY 20TH C. AMERICAN BOOKTwo illustrations from "The Sunbridge Girls at Six Star Ranch" by Eleanor Stuart, Boston, LC. Page & Co., 1913. Including: "Stay With Him" (page 85) & "Follow Me Quick" (page 135), India ink and whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. Earl Christy Illustration of female GolferF.Earl Christy, American, 1882-1961, Illustration of female Golfer, Early 20th C, watercolor on board, SLR, 22 1/2 x 12 1/2” sight, 29 1/2 x 19 1/2” framed under glass, the board in the top rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ora Gipe (20th C) American, IllustrationOriginal 1940's illustration "Twentieth Century Design in Flight" Kaiser Hughes Aircraft.Gipe studied at UCLA and at UC Berkeley receiving a Master of Fine Arts degree in 1947 in the early days of absSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clown Illustration WatercolorClown Illustration Watercolor, no signature found, American Illustration Art, a dead clown discovered by circus entertainers, early to mid 20th c, sight 11" x 8 1/4", wood frame 14 3/4" x 11 1/2". CONSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN ORFE (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) ORIGINAL AUTOMOTIVE RACING ILLUSTRATIONJOHN ORFE (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) ORIGINAL AUTOMOTIVE RACING ILLUSTRATION, watercolor on paper, stylized depiction of an early racer in a cloud of dust, an early work for the artist, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis C. Tiffany Furnaces Inc. American, Early 20th Century Art Deco Desk SetLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces Inc. American, Early 20th Century Art Deco Desk Set bronze, enamel Art Deco set marked 'Louis C. Tiffany Furnaces Inc. / Favrile' and numbered; Ninth Century frame marked 'TiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany Studios American, Early 20th Century Lily PadTiffany Studios American, Early 20th Century Lily Pad and Vine Decorated Vase, c. 1900 favrile glass underside marked 'L.C.T./R899' H 4 1/4 inches. Property of a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Style of Donald Deskey American, Early 20th Century Pair of Art Deco Style Side Tables, c. 1950sStyle of Donald Deskey American, Early 20th Century Pair of Art Deco Style Side Tables, c. 1950s walnut veneer, wood H 26 1/4 x Dia 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany Studios American, Early 20th CenturyTiffany Studios American, Early 20th Century Candlestick Lamp, c. 1900 gilt-metal mounted favrile glass shade marked 'L.C.T. Favrile,' base marked 'L.C.T.' to underside H 14 1/2 inches. Property of aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis C. Tiffany Furnaces Inc. American, Early 20th Century Gilt Bronze Mounted BasketLouis C. Tiffany Furnaces Inc. American, Early 20th Century Gilt Bronze Mounted Basket glass, bronze, enamel marked 501 Louis Comfort Tiffany Furnaces on rim of mount. H with handle 7 x diameter 8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany Furnaces American, Early 20th Century Desk Lamp BaseTiffany Furnaces American, Early 20th Century Desk Lamp Base patinated bronze signed 'Louis C Tiffany Furnaces, Inc., 16A' H 15 1/2 x Diameter 5 1/8 inches.See Sold Price
2015Carousel Horse, American, early 20th cCarousel Horse, American, early 20th century, carved wood, accompanied by a pole stand (PMAND7423/2) {AM} Dimensions:Horse: 40" H x 49" W x 9" D; stand 19" H Condition:Stripped, cracks, breaks, repairSee Sold Price