Sold2021Charles Krutch Watercolor/PaperCharles Krutch watercolor/paper. It has some humidity stains, but the painting has not stains, original frame. 13 x 9 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1849 - 1934. Charles Krutch was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES REINIKE (1906-1983, Louisiana) WatercolorLandscape. Watercolor on paper 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. (sight), 15 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (framed). From askart.com: Charles Reinike, a native New Orleanian, studied at the Gradhan School of Art in New Orleans anSee Sold Price
2021Charles Partridge Adams Watercolor PaperCharles Partridge Adams watercolor paper, 15 x 11 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1858 - 1942. Young Charles Adams moved from Massachusetts to Denver in 1876 at the age of 18. A year latSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diego Rivera 1950 Watercolor/PaperAttributed to Diego Rivera, it does not have a COA. Medium: amazing watercolor/paper, 1950, 22 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1886 - 1957. Diego Rivera was born on December 13, 188See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Paul Sample Watercolor PaperNice Paul Starrett Sample watercolor paper. 27.5 x 23.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. All authorship of items in this catalog are described according to the following terms: Signed [Artist Name]See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Julian Onderdonk Watercolor PaperBeautiful Julian Onderdonk watercolor paper. 28 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1882 - 1922. During his short life, Robert Julian Onderdonk was described as "Texas' Greatest ASee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Frantisek Kupka Watercolor PaperBeautiful Frantisek Kupka watercolor paper. Frame: 21 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1871 - 1957. A Czech painter and graphic artist, he was a pioneer and co-founder of the early pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Beauford Delaney Watercolor PaperBeautiful Beauford Delaney watercolor paper. 17.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1901 - 1979. Born in 1901, Beauford Delaney, an expatriate African-American painter, spent his chSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Gifford Beal Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gifford Beal watercolor paper. Signed on the lower left. 29 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1879 - 1956. Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMAZING BEAUFORD DELANEY WATERCOLOR PAPERNice Beauford Delaney watercolor paper. 21 x 17 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1901 - 1979. Beauford Delaney was born in 1901, in Knoxville, Tennessee. An apprentice of artist Lloyd BraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Jose Mijares Watercolor PaperBeautiful Jose Mijares watercolor paper, it has a COA. Title: "Port". 42 x 34 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1921 - 2004. Jose Maria Mijares Fernandez was born in Havana, Cuba, in 1921,See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Sheeler Gouache PaperBeautiful Charles Sheeler gouache paper, 18 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1883 - 1965. Born in Philadelphia, Charles Sheeler created paintings, a few lithographs, and photographsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Gifford Beal Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gifford Beal watercolor paper. Signed on the lower left. 29 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1879 - 1956. Gifford Beal, painter, etcher, muralist, and teacher, was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Winslow Homer Watercolor PaperAttributed to Winslow Homer, it does not have a COA. 13 x 11 inches. Medium: watercolor paper. Please refer to photos for frame condition. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1836 - 1910. Winslow HoSee Sold Price
2022Amazing Andre Lhote Watercolor PaperBeautiful Andre Lhote watercolor paper. 16.5 x 13.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1885 - 1962. A French sculptor and painter, Andre Lhote worked in modernist styles including Fauvism aSee Sold Price
2021Amazing Charles Krutch 1849-1934 WatercolorCharles Krutch watercolor, 20 x 14 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1849 - 1934. Charles Krutch was born in South Carolina, the son of Emile and Emma (Wiersing) Krutch, who emigrated fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing John Whorf Watercolor PaperBeautiful John Whorf watercolor paper. 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1959. A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictions of genre subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing Howard Schroeder Watercolor PaperHoward Schroeder watercolor paper, 25 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1910 - 1995. Howard Stephen Schroeder was born in New York City on December 17, 1910. He was the only child ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Gene Kloss Watercolor PaperBeautiful Gene Kloss watercolor paper. 21 x 18 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1903 - 1996. Born in Oakland, CA on July 27, 1903. Gene Glasier was introduced to etching by Perham Nahl atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Millard Sheets Watercolor PaperNice Millard Sheets watercolor paper. 33.5 x 27.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1907 - 1989. Born in Pomona, California on June 24, 1907, Sheets grew up on a ranch where he developed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Dong Kingman Watercolor PaperNice Dong Kingman watercolor paper. 28 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1911 - 2000. orn in Oakland, CA on March 31, 1911. When Kingman was five, his family moved to Hong Kong whereSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Ernest Lawson Watercolor PaperBeautiful Ernest Lawson watercolor paper, 35 x 16 inches. Provenance: private owner. The frame is missing some pieces. Biography: 1873 - 1939. Ernest Lawson was born in 1873 in Halifax, Nova Scotia. HSee Sold Price
2021Amazing Maurice Logan Watercolor/PaperAmazing Maurice George Logan watercolor paper. 26 x 20 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1886 - 1977. Born north of San Francisco near Calistoga on Temescal Dam Lake, Maurice Logan was anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Amazing John Marin Watercolor PaperJohn Marin watercolor paper. The paper has some oxidation for years used, please refer to photos for more details. 17.5 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1870 - 1953. John Marin wasSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCharles Sidney Clough (B1951) Important American Modernist Abstract Original Contemporary Painting$20(2 bids)
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)$1,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersLEONARD HOWARD REEDY WATERCOLOR STAGECOACH PAINTING Leonard Howard Reedy American, 1899-1956$10
6 days LeftMichael's GalleryCharles Kinghan "Day at the Beach - Corona Del Mar" (1940) Signed Original Watercolor$500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000