Sold202319th c Carved and Painted Mangle Board19th c carved and painted Mangle board or bed smoother/ fabric smoother, horse handle, initialed PKD 1863, length 24"See Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDPAINTED SURFACE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN. CARVED ANIMAL HANDLE (MAY BE A REPLACEMENT). 29 1/4". Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAYSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC PATTERN Dimensions 27" L PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILL BE FROM 9:00AM TILL 4:00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDSTYLIZED HORSE HANDLE WITH GEOMETRIC DECORATIONS ON FLAT SURFACE. REDDISH/BROWN SURFACE Size: 23" X 6 1/2" Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve thSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED LION HANDLE. SURFACE PAINTED RED/GREEN. 32" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PREVIEWS WILL BE - WEDNESDAY APRIL 26TH, THURSDAY APRIL 27TH FROM 9:0See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED AND PAINTED MANGLE BOARDCARVED HORSE HANDLE WITH VINE AND LEAF MOTIF. INITIALED EED 1834 Dimensions 28 1/4" L PLEASE READ BEFORE BIDDING – PICKUP FOR THIS AUCTION WILL NOT BE UNTIL THE WEEK OF OCTOBER 25TH. PICK-UP WILSee Sold Price
Sold2021Scandinavian Folk Art Carved Mangle BoardFolk Art carved wood and polychrome painted mangle board with figure of a mermaid. Scandinavian, circa 1800. L 27" W 6-1/2". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hkhzuo19See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDBRIGHTLY PAINTED WITH CARVED LEAF DESIGN AND DATED 1860. KNOB AT END AND FANCY HANDLE. MEASURES 29 1/2" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CARESee Sold Price
Sold2016Scandinavian Painted Mangle Board, Dated 1818Scandinavian, first quarter of 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood mangle (smoothing) board with elongated primitive horse motif handle (with red and white saddle) on a tapered border with hand pSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE PAINTED MANGLE BOARDDARK GREEN PAINTED WOODEN SURFACE WITH CARVED GEOMETRICS. HORSE SHAPED HANDLE. MEASURES 25" L. PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORESee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Mangle BoardsTwo early mangle boards. Carved wood.18th-19th century. Painted one is dated 1714. H 34-1/2". Condition: Imperfections consistent with age. Illustrated (Painted mangle board): 'Mangle Boards of NortheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Exceptional 18th Century German Mangle BoardHigh Relief Carved and Painted German Mangling Board. Depicting Mermaid Handle with Goddess of Fortune Standing on Ball. Bright and Profound Paint in Red, Blue, Green, and Yellow. A True Work of Art.See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine 18th Century German Mangle BoardGuf FNN, 1794. Finely Carved and Painted. Mermaid, Dove, and Floral Design. LoeCherbach-Werner Calendar Aug 2002. Size 26" LSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE MANGLE BOARD DATED 1793Carved and painted. Dated 1793. Lion form handle. Dimensions: H 7" x W 29" x D 5.25" Condition: Finish wear. Split to bottom where nail inserts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mangleboard with HorseMangleboard with horse handle. Carved and painted wood. 1838 carved into wood. Denmark. H 24" W 5". Condition: Minor imperfections. Paint is old but not original. Link for high-res images: https://wwwSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1847 WITH FLORAL DESIGN. WOMAN AT BOTTOM. RED/GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PRESee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1808 WITH CARVED INITIALS, PLANT AND CROWN. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. PAINTED RED AND GREEN SURFACE. 23" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH STYLIZED ANIMAL HANDLE, DATED 1717. CARVED VINES AND INITIALS. GREEN PAINTED SURFACE. 29 3/4" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDALL-OVER CARVING TO BOARD WITH INITIALS. UNUSUAL MERMAID CARVED END HANDLE. SALMON/CREAM/GREEN PAINTED SURFACE. 25 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READSee Sold Price
Sold2024Norwegian Carved Mangle Board with Lion HandleNorwegian. Late 18th century. Hardwood. Norwegian Mangle Board with lion handle. The board with well well-carved rococo floral designs. Retaining original black painted surface. 25" x 4.25" x 5.25".See Sold Price
Sold202418TH CENTURY CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1795, RELIEF CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN, HORSE HANDLE, AND HAND PAINTED TULIP ACCENTS - 24" PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully beforeSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH/19TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDPAINTED RED AND GOLD WITH INITIALS. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 29 1/4" L. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for pSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. NORWEGIAN MANGLE BOARDUNUSUAL CA. 1750 BOARD. CARVED KEYHOLE DESIGN HANDLE WITH INITIALS "KLDM". CARVED FLORAL/ACROSS SURFACE WITH CURLED UP TOE. PAINTED SURFACE 26 1/2" LSee Sold Price
Jun 09Austin Auction Gallery(2) CONTINENTAL CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FEET FROM AN ALTAR FIGURE/ SANTO$150
Jun 07Jasper5219th c. Victorian Portrait Painting Of Young Girl - Water Color on Ribbed Fabric in Antique Carved$50
6 days LeftPandora AuctionsVintage GARY LOWENTHAL Hand Carved & Painted Wood Merganser Duck Decoy$80(2 bids)
Jun 09Austin Auction Gallery(2) LARGE CARVED & PAINTED TAPESTRY INSET FLOOR ORNAMENTS, 91"H X 28"W$850(2 bids)
6 days LeftPandora AuctionsLarge Vintage TOM TABER / Hersey Kyle Jr. Hand Carved & Painted Goose Decoy$50(2 bids)
3 days LeftLuther AuctionsAntique Chinese dowry chest on stand with carved & painted design - 36 3/4" wide x 26" deep x 47$400