Sold2022PHILIP COLBERT (SCOTTISH 1979-) THE DEATH OF MARAT AND THE BIRTH OF THE LOBSTERSigned, oil on canvas(180cm x 240.5cm (70.75in x 94in))Note:?I became an artist when I became a lobster?. ? Philip Colbert Lyon & Turnbull are proud to present to auction The Death of Marat and the BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Portrait of a Fisherman with Lobster Oil on canvas, 93 x 87cm (36½Charles Lamb RHA RUA (1893-1964) Portrait of a Fisherman with Lobster Oil on canvas, 93 x 87cm (36½ x 34¼) Signed Provenance: In private ownership with the same family since acquired ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2015An Issey Miyake Rhythm Pleats 'Circle' dress,An Issey Miyake Rhythm Pleats 'Circle' dress, Spring-Summer, 1990, labelled, with neck slit, broad sleeves, curved hem opening Similar dresses are reproduced in 'Japonism in Fashion' exhibition cataloSee Sold Price
Sold20182 Antique Venetian Polychrome Lobster Grotto ChairPair of antique Italian lobster form grotto chairs. Attributed to Pauly Et Cie. These phenomenal chairs appear to be mere crustaceous sculptures but the hinged top revels them to be whimsical, velvetSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Koch (American, 1909-1978) Untitled (Still Life with Fish and Lobster) 20 x 24 in. 25 3/4 x...John Koch (American, 1909-1978) Untitled (Still Life with Fish and Lobster) signed 'Koch' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 x 24 in. 25 3/4 x 29 1/2 x 1 1/2 in. Footnotes: Provenance Dora KochSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED PABLO PICASSO LOBSTER AQUATINT CIRCA 1945Pablo Picasso (Spanish/French, 1881-1973) Still Life with Lobster. Aquatint printed in colors, circa 1945. Titled, signed, and numbered in pencil 16/100 edition. 17.75" H x 24" W (framed) 12" H x 19See Sold Price
Sold2015An Issey Miyake pleated polyester body suit with 'EyeAn Issey Miyake pleated polyester body suit with 'Eye Globe' design by Tim Hawkinson, Guest Artists Series No 3, 1998, Pleats Please label, size 3, the beige ground printed with eyes of different huesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fratelli Lisi Silver Lobster Figurine 23 inchesVery large Italian .800 Silver figure realistically rendered Lobster by Fratelli Lisi. Hallmarked .800, with a fleur dis lis and Italian maker mark "615 FL" and stamped Lisi. Fratelli Lisi is well regSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese silverplate okimono of a spiny lobsterA lifesize Japanese silverplate okimono of a spiny lobsterheight 31in (79cm); length 14in (35.5cm); width 8in (20cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster)Japanese A finely articulated okimono of an ise ebi (spiny lobster) Meiji period (late 19th century)silver, glass beads 2.25 h x 12.75 w x 17.75 l in (6 x 32 x 45 cm) Lobster features articulaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fratelli Lisi Silver Lobster Figurine 16 inchesLarge Italian .800 Silver figure realistically rendered Lobster by Fratelli Lisi. Hallmarked .800, with a fleur dis lis and Italian maker mark "615 FL" and stamped Lisi. Fratelli Lisi is well regardedSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School: Still Life with Game Birds and Lobsteroil on canvas, relined; inscribed "Emil Carlsen" lower right 21 x 16 1/4 in. (53.3 x 41.3 cm.), Frame: 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Albert Gruppé, Massachusetts (1896-1978), Lobster Docks, oil on canvassigned lower left, in a beautiful hand-carved giltwood frame.Emile Gruppé was the son of a a man named Charles Paul Gruppé (1869-1940), a successful Canadian-born painter who was active in the NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine Rose (Belgian, b.1974) Red LobsterAntoine Rose (Belgian, b.1974) Red Lobster 2014, signed and numbered 2/10 on label verso. Archival pigment print face-mounted on acrylic. (52 1/2 x 39 3/8 in. (133.4 x 100cm))See Sold Price
Sold2016A Very Rare and Large Manuel Mafra Majolica LobsterA Very Rare and Large Manuel Mafra Majolica Lobster Wall Plaque c.1875 Only one known example. Modeled as an oval pale yellow tray with a border of green leaves, mollusc and fish with a large pink lobSee Sold Price
Sold2022Minton majolica lobster tureen modeledwith a large lobster atop a bed of seaweed and shells on cover, base with shell handles and seaweed and shell decor, 13 1/2", no. 1523; ref. Majolica Mania Vol 1 p149; Betsy & Rick Porter CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Movalli 1945-2016 Lobster BoatsLobster Boats signed acrylic on canvas 20 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Issey Miyake Brown Leather Bustier With Tooled Art Nouveau-Like Design, F/W 2006Issey Miyake Brown Leather Bustier With Tooled Art Nouveau-Like Design, F/W 2006 Shaped brown leather breastplate with a suede back and five brown leather adjustable straps that connect to the plate aSee Sold Price
Sold2020English c 1650 Lobster tail Style HelmetA true English c. 1650 "Lobster tail" style helmet; Cavalry style helmet used in early Plymouth, Massachusetts and Jamestown colonies. Provenance: New Hampshire collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Indulis Zarins, Bouquet with Lobster, Latvia, c. 1990Oil on canvas Latvia, c. 1990 Indulis Zarins (1929-1997) – Latvian painter and graphic artist Monogrammed lower right Total dimensions, framed: 82.5 x 76 cm (height x width) Good condition PaintingsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Biscuit Jar, Royal Bayreuth Blue Mark, LobsterBiscuit Jar, Royal Bayreuth Blue Mark, Lobster, 7.5" x 5.5", Rare Purple Satin Finish, Large Chip On Interior Rim Which Is Covered By Lid, Personal Collection of Mary McCaslin, Author Of "Royal BayreuSee Sold Price
Sold2018THE MOVING LOBSTER W/ BOX173. THE MOVING LOBSTER W/ BOX | Germany, hand painted tin with windup motor concealed in body, the lobster squeezes his claws as he rolls backwards, original box. 8"See Sold Price
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsDEADSTOCK VALENTINO SWEATER COAT & ISSEY MIYAKE COAT, ITALY & JAPAN, 1980s$300(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome 16in Gold Spun MURANO Blown Art Glass Lobster$575(2 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers14K YELLOW GOLD 2.15MM BYZANTINE CHAIN NECKLACE, LOBSTER CLASP, 18 In A Stunning Solid 14K$220(4 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Set of 8 Red Glazed Czechoslovakian Earthenware Lobster Butter Pots, 5"L.CA$50
BonhamsA SPANISH SILVER RETICULATED FIGURE OF A LOBSTER AND TWO FISH-FORM BOXES mid-20th century$800(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome 16in Gold Spun MURANO Blown Art Glass Lobster$50(3 bids)
Dawsons AuctioneersA flat curb link bracelet in 9ct gold, completed with lobster clasp, British convention marks, 23.5£280(2 bids)
3 days LeftBidhausIssey Miyake Summer Fragrance Eau De Toilette Spray (Edition 2022) By Issey Miyake$1
774 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsViolet by Whiting Sterling Silver Lobster Pick 6 inches Custom Monogrammed$10