Sold2022NOEL JULES GIRARD (1816 - 1886)George Washington; patinated bronze; signed "NJ Girard" in casting; Susse Freres foundry mark; titled to base; the base 11 inches wide; 7 1/2 inches deep; overall 24 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE DANIEL WEBSTER FRAMED LITHOGRAPH, 1856After Eliphalet M. Brown, Jr., (American 1816 -1886), copyright holder R. Van Dien, printed/published by E. Brown, Jr., G.W. Lewis, "Daniel Webster Addressing The U.S. Senate On The Compromise MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Jean Laurent Photograph - Seville, SpainJean Laurent (French, 1816-1886). "Sevilla, Spain" albumen print photograph, ca. 1875. A dreamy photograph of the Baths of Dona Maria de Padilla in the Royal Alcazar Palace of Seville by Jean Laurent,See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Mallord William Turner Chichester Canal 1878Joseph Mallord William Turner. Chichester Canal. Antique etching on thick laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher Leon Gaucherel (French, 1816-1886). 1878. Signed in the plate. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meindert Hobbema 1874 etching Avenue at Middelharnis signedMeindert Hobbema. (Dutch, baptized 1638-1709). Avenue at Middelharnis. Antique Etching on laid paper after the original oil on canvas by master etcher Leon Gaucherel (French, 1816-1886). 1874. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2023John William Inchbold Westminster Abbey etching signedJohn William Inchbold. (1830-1888). Westminster Abbey. Antique etching on wove paper after the original by a Leon Gaucherel (French, 1816 - 1886). 1876. Signed in the plate. lower right. Excellent. ImSee Sold Price
Sold2024<b>Dolmen de Locmariaquer </b>Leon Gaucherel (1816-1886) French painter and etcher. Pencil signed by artist (Dolmen DELOCMARIAquer as published by A.Cadart, Editeur, for Eaux Fortes Modernes). Created: 1863 Condition: Good Origin:See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Gaucherel Listed French Artist 1816-1886 Original EtchingLeon Gaucherel Listed French Artist 1816-1886 Original Etching after the works of Jan Van DeCappelle . Measures about 4"x6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Gaucherel (French, 1816-1886) Elephants Watering.Leon Gaucherel (French, 1816-1886) Elephants Watering. Etching. Together with four hand-colored wood engravings after Fortuny and Masriera Sight: 7.5" x 14.25" Frame: 19.25" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Budhist Priest at Simoda after Eliphalet Brown (1816-1886), Fire Companys House and Engine, Yokuhama, Mariners Temple at Simoda, Public bath at Simoda aftSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints entitled Deputy of the Prince of Matsmay and Bungo or Prefect, Hahodadi after Eliphalet Brown (1816-1886), Japanese Funeral at Simoda and Street in Hakodadi, View oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSFive antique color lithograph prints including Chief Interpreter Moryamo Yenosky and Take Juro, Interpreter, and Tatsnoski, Second Interpreter after Eliphalet Brown (American, 1816-1886), Chief TempleSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE JAPAN PERRY EXPEDITION COLOR LITHOGRAPHSSix antique color lithograph prints including Chief Magistrate of Napha, Lew Chew after Eliphalet Brown (American, 1816-1886), and Whampoa Pagoda and Anchorage, Simoda from Vandalia Bluff, Napha fromSee Sold Price
Sold20211886 Jules Verne Floating City Blockade Runners1886 Jules Verne Floating City Blockade Runners Adventure Illustrated EARLY ed “A French adventure novel of the sailing of the biggest ship that has ever sailed!” Jules Verne’s adventure novelsSee Sold Price
Sold20211886 Jules Verne Robur the Conqueror Extraordinary1886 Jules Verne Robur the Conqueror Extraordinary Voyages Adventure Hetzel JV “Reality provides us with facts so romantic that imagination itself could add nothing to them.” ― Jules Verne JSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jules Ribeaucourt (1886 - 1932 French)Coastal town Oil on canvas Signed lower left: J. Ribeaucourt, signed again and inscribed with the artist's address verso 19.75'' H x 24'' W Provenance: Private Collection, Fullerton, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold20181886 Jules Verne Robur the Conqueror + Lottery Ticket1886 Jules Verne Robur the Conqueror + Lottery Ticket Adventure Voyages Hetzel “Reality provides us with facts so romantic that imagination itself could add nothing to them.” ― Jules Verne JSee Sold Price
Sold2021A GROUP OF FIVE HAND-COLORED PRINTS OF NEW ORLEANS,A GROUP OF FIVE HAND-COLORED PRINTS OF NEW ORLEANS, 19TH CENTURY, comprising, "NOUVELLE-ORLÉANS," Charles Lalaisse, engraver, Jules Noël, designer, and Imp. Ch. Chardon the Elder, Paris, 1820-1860,See Sold Price
Sold20231880s ALL AROUND THE WORLD antique ILLUSTRATED VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURES Vol IVNew York, Selmar Press; no date Illustrated after drawings of Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, etc. Folio. Size 9 by 12" 398 pages Binding is worn, spine chipped at the edges, excellent intSee Sold Price
Sold20231880s ALL AROUND THE WORLD antique ILLUSTRATED VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURES Vol. INew York, Selmar Press; no date Illustrated after drawings of Gustave Dore, Berard, Lancelot, Jules Noel, etc. Folio. Size 9 by 12" 411 pages Binding is worn, spine chipped at the edges, excellent intSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jules Achille Noel (1815 - 1881) FranceJules Achille Noel (1815 - 1881) France Oil on Canvas Measure 9"in H x 6"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W x 1 1/2"in D Known for: Maritime, coastal scene and landscape painting Name variants: Noel JSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJules Desire CAUDRON (1816-1877) ‘La lecture difficile’ Large oil on canvas, signed, 19th€800
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuinea - Congo. Penal colonies. GREVY – CARNOT. Projet de loi portant ouverture... d’un€250
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisConstant PERMEKE (1886-1952), oil on panel Peasant's head, signed€3,000
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisHildebert DERRE (1886-1966), plaster bust of Ernest Claes, signed and dated 1954€140
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAlbert SAVERYS (1886-1964), oil on hardboard View of the Lys with houses, signed€3,000
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAlbert SAVERYS (1886-1964), watercolour Church of Latem on the Lys, signed€600
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAlbert SAVERYS (1886-1964), watercolour Vue sur un village m diterran en, signed€600
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAlbert SAVERYS (1886-1964), oil on panel Road with trees, signed and dated 42€3,000
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSComoros islands. GREVY – AUBE – CARNOT – DE FREYCINET. Projet de loi portant€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSThe railway in Senegal. GREVY – AUBE – CARNOT. Projet de loi portant ouverture au€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuinea - Congo. Penal colonies. ROCHE. Rapport fait au nom de la Commission du budget chargee€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSTonkin submarine telegraph cable. GREVY – AUBE – GRANET – CARNOT. Projet de loi€250
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAfrica – Oceania. GREVY - DE FREYCINET - von BISMARCK. Projet de loi portant approbation de€400
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAntilles - La Reunion. AUBE. Ministere de la Marine et des Colonies. Decret portant€250
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSwiss music box Piano Forte with 4 overtures by Mozart, Bellini and Rossini€300(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisSculpture in cast iron depicting Fauno Danzante, subject of the Grand Tour circa 1900€200
4 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisVintage pinball machine Supersonic by Bally manufacturing Corporation USA, with booklet technical€300