Sold2022NEEDLEPOINT BY BETTE MONFORT OF WESTPORT ISLAND, MAINEPetit Point of Orange Tiger Cat, seated on a pineapple upholstered sofa, unsigned but from a collection of Montfort's work given directly to the consignor, in tiger maple molded frame, under glass, OSSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF OVAL NEEDLEPOINTS BY BETTE MONFORT OF WESTPORT ISLAND, MAINEPetit Point of Flowers, unsigned but from a collection of Montfort's work given directly to the consignor, in oval deep cove molded Victorian mahogany frames, under glass, OS: 13 1/4" x 11 1/4", SS: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022SCOTT KELLEY (B. 1963) MIXED MEDIA, CATTLE EGRETWatercolor, gouache and ink on paper, signed along wing with date 2003, title (partially legible) "Cattle Egret / [...]" and location Peaks Island, Maine. With scratching out in head area. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2024JAMIE WYETH (Pennsylvania/Maine/Delaware, 1946-), "Corbett House", Monhegan Island, Maine, 1973.,JAMIE WYETHPennsylvania/Maine/Delaware, 1946-"Corbett House", Monhegan Island, Maine, 1973. Signed lower left "Jamie Wyeth". Includes a copy of the original bill of sale from Coe Kerr Gallery, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Westport Island Passage, 1995Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Westport Island Passage, 1995 pastel on paper signed W Kahn (lower right) 11 x 14 inches. Provenance: Dennis Morgan Gallery, Kansas City, Missouri Acquired from the aboSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on Canvas, C Huntington Monhegan Island MaineChristopher Huntington (ME b.1938). Depicting colorful coastal Maine with pine trees. Signed, ll. "Huntington, 1969, Monhegan". 15.5"h x 19.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021George A. Tice, Porch, Monhegan Island, MaineGeorge A. Tice Porch, Monhegan Island, Maine 1971 / 1982gelatin silver print sheet: 17 h × 14 w in (43 × 36 cm) image: 13.375 h × 8.875 w in (34 × 23 cm) Signed to lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egg Rock Island Maine Puffin Wooden Carved DecoyTitle: Egg Rock Island Maine Puffin Wooden Carved Decoy Dimension: App. 10 ¼” tall x 3 ¾” wide. Date: Ca. 1970’s. Additional Information: Original authentic Puffin Decoy caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Merganser hen, Willie Ross, Chebeague Island, Maine.Merganser hen, Willie Ross, Chebeague Island, Maine. 17" long. With inlet head, glass eyes, and ostrich plume crest. "AWH" is carved in the underside.See Sold Price
Sold2016MIKE STILER (Contemporary Monhegan Island, Maine) -MIKE STILER (Contemporary Monhegan Island, Maine) - Seagull, painted wood and found buttons assemblage, signed lower right, 9" x 12 1/2" x 1 3/4'. Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANDREW NEWELL WYETH (ME/PA, 1917-2009)"The Pirate Flag", on "Benner Island, Maine" letterhead, 1999. Inscribed around painting: and with complete letter on another sheet framed back to back, double-glazed. The front reads "Bless you alwaySee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM STANLEY HASELTINE (MA/PA/Italy, 1835-1900) -WILLIAM STANLEY HASELTINE (MA/PA/Italy, 1835-1900) - "Great Head, Mt. Desert Island, Maine", oil on canvas, initialed lower left, titled verso, with F.W. Devoe & Co. stencil on canvas, in the originalSee Sold Price
Sold2022SERGIO ROFFO (Massachusetts/Italy, b. 1953), "Afternoon Sail on Somes Sound" (Acadia National Park,SERGIO ROFFOMassachusetts/Italy, b. 1953"Afternoon Sail on Somes Sound" (Acadia National Park, Mount Desert Island, Maine). Signed lower left "Sergio Roffo". Titled on gallery labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilhelm Woller, Ger. 1907-1954, At the CircusWILHELM WOLLER Ger. 1907-1954 At the Circus Oil on canvas, framed Signed l.r. 37 1/4" x 30 7/8" actual, 46 1/8" x 40" framed Provenance: Private Collection Chebeague Island, MaineSee Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Farndon; American Oil Painting SignedOil on board, View of the Lighthouse - on Mohegan Island, Maine. Signed l.r. and having old label on reverse; 12in. X 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2022OVERSIZED MERGANSER DRAKE DECOY, ROSSWillie Ross, carver (Chebeague Island, Maine 1878-1954) with painted decoration, 26"long This model of decoy was selected for a two-page spread in John Dinan's Maine chapter of "The Great BoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jay Connoway, Monhegan Manana Fog Station BellJay Connoway, Monhegan Island, Maine Manana Fog Station bell, oil on artist panel, dated December 1936 verso, 12" x 18", framed 18" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold202218thC English William and Mary Huntboard18th century English William and Mary huntboard, 35" H x 55" W x 18" D. Provenance: Chebeague Island, Maine collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sears Gallagher, Swim Beach Monhegan IslandSears Gallagher (1869-1955), Swim Beach, Monhegan Island, Maine, watercolor on paper, Spanierman Gallery label, 13 1/4" x 19 3/4", in custom frame 24" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred C Chadbourn (1921-1998) "Vinalhaven Maine"Alfred Cheney Chadbourn (Maine / Turkey, 1921 - 1998) "Vinalhaven Island Maine" Oil on Canvas Painting. Signed lower left. Inscribed verso. Sight Size: 10 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 13 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Schmidt (MA,CA,CT,1890-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Karl Schmidt (Massachusetts, California, Connecticut, 1890 - 1962) NAME: Seascape - Gull Rock on Monhegan Island, Maine MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Very good. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2022GARY AKERS (KY/ME, 1951- )"Serene Moments, Mink Island, Maine", drybrush watercolor on paper, signed lower left, depicting rustic island buildings and a dinghy anchored just offshore, with artist's label affixed to back, in aSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCTheodore Tihansky (American/Maine, 20th c.), "Monhegan Island, Maine", oil on canvas, signed lower$850
3 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksCarey, pub. 1796 - 3 Maps of States in North America$75(1 bid)