Sold2022BUTTERFIELD & BUTTERFIELD, 1991BUTTERFIELD & BUTTERFIELD European and American Furniturs and Decorative Arts in San Francisco In: Part II San Francisco 1991. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
202130 Auction Catalogues Butterfields, Butterfield &30 Auction CataloguesButterfields, Butterfield & ButterfielMusee d’Orsay, Bonhams and ButterfieldPSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Thomas Hill JrThomas Virgil Troyon Hill Jr. (American, 1871-1922), Fishing at the Waterfall, oil on canvas, signed lower left, auction stamp (Butterfield & Butterfield, San Francisco, CA) stretcher bar verso, inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2019LEONARA CARRINGTON: "CROOKEY HALL"circa 1987 lithograph on paper signed lower right, numbered lower left, No. 97/150 Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfields: July 24, 1990 [Lot 2777] 23 3/4 x 35 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Peter Voulkos (American, 1924-2002), UntitledPeter Voulkos (American, 1924-2002), Untitled (Charger), 1973, ceramic, signed and dated, 17.25"dia Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield, San Francisco, California, April 23, 2003, Lot 6054See Sold Price
Sold2016Babe Ruth autographed baseballInk autographed baseball in Plexiglas display, baseball aged, signature slightly faded, otherwise in good aged condition. Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfields.See Sold Price
SoldFrancis Henry Beaugureau (1920-2001) Diablo 26 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. framed 37 x 31 in.Francis Henry Beaugureau (1920-2001) Diablo signed 'Beaugureau' (lower right) oil on canvas 26 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. framed 37 x 31 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, July 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Vase with Brick,Robert Arneson, (American, 1930-1992), Vase with Brick, ceramic, 20.5"h x 8.5"w x 8.5"d Provenance: Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield, San Francisco, California, October 24, 1997, Lot 5345 The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francisco TOLEDO (1940-2010)Francisco TOLEDO (1940-2010) The warriors Oil and sand on panel signed lower right 61 x 92 cm - 24 x 36 in. .Provenance: Acquired by the current owner at Butterfield & Butterfield auction, California.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Frederick Herring (British, 1795-1865) Oil Painting on CanvasFarmyard scene with horses, chicken and pigs. No signature found. Comes with an appraisal dated 1981 from Butterfield & Butterfield Auctioneers for $8,000-$12,000. Measures 21" x 21". Unframed.See Sold Price
SoldErle Loran (1905-1999) By the Tracks sight 13 x 19 in. framed 21 1/4 x 27 1/4 in.Erle Loran (1905-1999) By the Tracks signed 'Loran' (lower right) gouache on paper sight 13 x 19 in. framed 21 1/4 x 27 1/4 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, June 25,See Sold Price
Sold2019GORDON COUTTS: "THE CALL TO PRAYER"circa 1925 oil on canvas signed lower left Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield: May 15, 1989 [Lot 86] 16 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201757 Bonham's S. F., NYC, Chinese & Asian Arts57 Bonham's Auction Catalogues; 39 from San Francisco (incl. 2 Butterfield & Butterfield 1995, 1997 and 1 Bonhams & Butterfield 2007), 18 from New York on Chinese & Asian Arts: mostly on Chinese CeramSee Sold Price
SoldThorwald Probst (1886-1948) Desert in Bloom 14 x 17 in. framed 23 x 26 in.Thorwald Probst (1886-1948) Desert in Bloom signed 'Thorwald Probst' (lower left) oil on Masonite 14 x 17 in. framed 23 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los Angeles, FebruarySee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Caudle Winslow (American 1916 - 2008) Oil painting Coastal SeascapeHelen Caudle Winslow (American 1916 - 2008) Oil painting on canvas, Coastal Seascape, signed lower left, Butterfield & Butterfield label on reverse, in wood frame. 7lb Winslow was seriously dedicatedSee Sold Price
2020Alfred De Breanski Jr. (1877-1957) United KingdomOCTOBER MORNING, oil painting on canvas, with Winsor Newtons stamp on verso, signed lower right and on verso, retains Butterfield Butterfield & Dunning lot tag on verso, 18 x 24”, frame 25 ¼See Sold Price
SoldCarl (Karl) Everton Moon (1879-1948) Indians in the Mountains 6 x 8 in. framed 9 1/4 x 11 in.Carl (Karl) Everton Moon (1879-1948) Indians in the Mountains signed 'Karl Moon' (lower right) oil on canvasboard 6 x 8 in. framed 9 1/4 x 11 in. Footnotes: Provenance Butterfield & Butterfield, Los ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Holland (American, b. 1936)Berkeley Series #101, 1970 Epoxy and pins on plexi fiberglass, signed, titled and dated 'Tom Holland' (on the reverse) 24 in. H x 25 in. W x 1in. L Provenance: Butterfield & Butterfield Condition: inSee Sold Price
Sold202312-Strand Cultured Pearl NecklaceBeautiful piece purchased at auction from the former Butterfield & Butterfield Auction Corp. (San Francisco, CA). 14 karat gold clasp that does suffer from a scratch. Otherwise excellent condition. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2016One Shelf of Asian Art Auction Catalogs(lot of approx. 108) One shelf of miscellaneous Asian art auction catalogs from major auction houses such as Christie's, Sotheby's, Butterfield & Butterfield and etc, largest: 11.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Blue & White Porcelain PlatterAntique Chinese Nanking blue and white porcelain platter with landscape and river scene to surface, early 19th century, with appraisal receipt from Butterfield & ButterfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italian Marble Inlayed Table(1) 26"w x 51"l. Italian, 20th Century. Center starburst pattern. Parquetry inlayed marble design of black, brown, red, gray veined marble. Provence: Purchased from Butterfield & Butterfield San FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bruno Requillart Gelatin Silver Print Photograph"Versailles", 1977. Printed on heavy satin paper. Pencil signed to the reverse along with number / letter notations. Appears in excellent condition. Butterfield & Butterfield consignment inventory labSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsJohn Frederick Lewis 1805-1876- Original graphite & watercolor on wove paper "Cottages at Taynault$2,800
Featured305 Lots AwayJasper52RARE �� Black Diamond Classic Walt Disney " The Jungle Book " VHS 1991 Very Good$1,500
2 days LeftEldred'sRUTH BERNHARD (New York/California/Germany, 1905-2006), "Moonrise", 1991., Gelatin silver print,$600(1 bid)