Sold2020Tibetan Wood Carved FigureDESCRIPTION: An antique Tibetan wood carved figure that survived a fire at some point.CIRCA:19th Ct.ORIGIN:TibetDIMENSIONS: H:35" x W:13.25" x L:16"CONDITION: Survived fire. See lot description for deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Wood Carved Figure,Tibet,Early 20th Century Depicts a figure in gilt robes holding a vessel mounted on a lotus. Wood, 46" t x 17" w x 11" d. From the collection of a Westport,See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Tibetan Wood Carved Deity Figure With VeryAntique Tibetan Wood Carved Deity Figure With Very Old Remnants of Gold Flake Paint. Estimated more than 100 yrs. old. Tibetan artists have played a key role in the cultural life of Tibet for more thaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan Wood Carved Deity Figure WithAntique Tibetan Wood Carved Deity Figure With Very Old Remnants of Gold Flake Paint. Estimated more than 100 yrs old. Tibetan artists have played a key role in the cultural life of Tibet for more thanSee Sold Price
Sold2024A LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHISA LARGE AND VERY RARE 17TH CENTURY CHINESE TIBETAN CARVED WOOD FIGURE Ming/Qing, formed with BUDDHIST figures. 38 cm x 18 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tibetan Buddhist Wood Guardian FigureTibetan Buddhist Wood Guardian Figure Carved in high relief to depict the two-armed Mahakala striding on a lotus base. {Height: 16 3/4 inches (42.5 cm)} [Small losses, wear]See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Silver Chinese/Tibetan Yak Butter Lamp & FAntique Silver Chinese/Tibetan Yak Butter Lamp and Antique Wood Carved Tibetan Fertility Figure.Both items in this lot reflect the rich cultural heritage and spiritual traditions of Tibetan and ChinesSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) TIBETAN CARVED FIGURESTwo wood Tibetan carved standing Buddha figures. 22 1/2" and 24 1/2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Sino-Tibetan Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered Carved Wood Figure of aDharmapalaA Large Sino-Tibetan Gilt and Polychrome Lacquered Carved Wood Figure of aDharmapala the wrathful figuer Begtse Chen depicted standing and clad in armor and brandishing a sword, crushing a beast and hSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOOD CARVED POLYCHROME BODHISATTVA FIGUREWood Carved Polychrome Bodhisattva Figure - Tibetan figure; Someone who seeks awakening, on an individual path to becoming a buddha / Measures: 14.25"H x 8"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Tibetan Wood Figure of BodhisattvaParcel gilt and painted carved wood figure, likely representing Tara, seated on a throne and wearing a crown, ornaments, flowing robes and auspicious objects. Approx. 14" H. Provenance: Estate of CaycSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese carved hardstone on wood panel, procession ofChinese carved hardstone on wood panel, procession of various figures, carved in stone applied to wood panel, Tibetan 9?), panel is 20" by 32.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Carved Wood God of the UnderworldTibetan Carved Wood God of the Underworld. The brightly polychromed seated figure with multiple arms brandishing weapons, above attendant figure and snakes. Size: 24'' x 13'' x 9'' (61 x 33 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Tibetan Buddhist Wood Panel, Early 20th CenturyLarge Tibetan Buddhist Wood Panel Carved in high relief to depict a central figure of Mahakala and consort, and surrounded with additional deities. Early 20th Century {Height: 20 3/4 inches (52.7 cm)}See Sold Price
2024Three Carved Asian Deity Wood Figures, 19th Century(lot of 3) Three carved Asian wood figures, 19th century. The tallest Japanese deity 6.5"h (41.9 cm); the seated Chinese wood Guanyin 11.25"h (28.5 cm); the seated Tibetan wood Tara 6.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Tibetan bronze deity figureAntique Tibetan bronze seated deity figure on a carved wood stand, 4" (height) x 2 1/4" (length) deity figure, 1" (height) x 3" (length) standSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Tibetan Books, each having carved wood coversTwo Tibetan Books, each having carved wood covers mounted with metal seated buddha figures, hand written and painted interiorSee Sold Price
2024Antique Tibetan Table "War Chest"The entire piece is hand made. Hand carved wood with multiple decorative figures. The metal straps, pulls, lock, and nails were all forged by a blacksmith. Has two drawers and a set of lockable doubleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Tibetan Table "War Chest"The entire piece is hand made. Hand carved wood with multiple decorative figures. The metal straps, pulls, latch, and nails were all forged by a blacksmith. Has two drawers and a swinging door with laSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Tibetan Thangka Painting, FramedSmall antique Tibetan Thangka painting depicting various figures and deities. Framed in intricately carved wood frame with brass accents. Painting appears to be signed on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Modern Tibetan Style Cast Metal Figures on WoodPair of Modern Tibetan Style Cast Metal Figures on Wood Stands Together with a Carved Wood Figurine. Unsigned. Green patina. Measures 17-1/2" H (tallest) Shipping $65.00See Sold Price
Sold2022THAI Tibetan Temple Figures Rice Paper Rubbing ArtTHAI Tibetan Temple Figures Rice Paper Rubbing Art. In ornate gold gilted carved wood frame, glass. Approximate measurements: Total in frame: 20 x 21 inches.Art image area: 16 x 17 inches. Materials:See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Tibetan Gilt BuddhaChina, 19th C., Boxwood Carved Guanyin, standing female figure heavily draped in robes, holding a scroll, in light wood on round carved base. Height 7 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Zitan Wood Carved Figure of GuanyinA Zitan Wood Carved Figure of Guanyin Size:H:4.5cm L:11.5cm (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer service before biddiSee Sold Price