Sold2024William Holbrook BEARD: Bears, Oil on CanvasWilliam Holbrook Beard ( American, 1824 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a humanistic bear family in a wood shack within a forest, "Little Accident" or "Bear Family." Labels from Schatz & Co., James GrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to William Holbrook Beard, paintingAttributed to William Holbrook Beard (American, 1824-1900), Monkey Cooking, oil on panel, panel: 9"h x 10.75"w, overall (with frame): 14"h x 15.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Holbrook Beard, (American, 1824-1900)William Holbrook Beard (American, 1824-1900) "'Drummer Boy's Parody", 1878 oil on wood panel signed and dated lower right, monogrammed and dated en verso. Framed. 8-1/4" x 10-1/4", framed 11-3/4" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2021William H. Beard oilcopy after William Holbrook Beard (American 1824-1900)- ''Domestic Squabble''- oil on canvas (relined), signed W. H. Beard by another hand, some scuffs and nicks to surface, framed. 24 x 30'' ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Holbrook Beard : Rat TrapWilliam Holbrook Beard (American, 1824 - 1900): Rat Trap. Chromolithograph on paper mounted to heavy cardboard, signed in plate, unframed. Born in Painesville, Ohio, William Beard painted anthropomorpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Late 19th C American Landscape PaintingAntique Late 19th Century American Landscape Oil Painting. Oil on canvas painting. Attributed to William Holbrook Beard (American, 1825-1900). Signed in bottom left corner. Painting measures 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) William Holbrook Beard (1824-1900)William Holbrook Beard (New York, Kansas, 1824 - 1900) Two exhibited oil on canvas paintings depicting two of the four seasons (Spring & Summer). Alexander Gallery label verso. Illustrated in the AlexSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Holbrook Beard, New York, Kansas (1824-1900), Deer at a Stream, 1886, oil on canvasWilliam Holbrook BeardNew York, Kansas, (1824-1900)Deer at a Stream, 1886oil on canvassigned and dated lower left, framed.20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Holbrook Beard O/C, The Rivals, Exhibited 1858William Holbrook Beard (New York/Ohio, 1824-1900) oil on canvas painting titled The Rivals depicting two figures meeting on a country road. A full-figured man at left gestures demandingly while in conSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE AMERICAN WILLIAM HOLBROOK BEARD OIL PAINTINGAn antique American oil painting on canvas by William Holbrook Beard, titled A Spiritual Vision, 1896. The artwork represents a landscape with a magical scene, a group of people on a hill seeing the KSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Landscape Oil PaintingAntique Late 19th Century American Landscape Oil Painting. Oil on canvas painting. Attributed to William Holbrook Beard. Signed in bottom left corner. Painting measures 16 inches x 23.5 inches. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Beard; American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas. The Nestlings. Signed l.l.; 23in. X 17.75in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles F. Blauvelt (American, 1824 - 1900), "The Lost Child", circa 1871, genre scene, an elderlyCharles F. Blauvelt (American, 1824 - 1900), "The Lost Child", circa 1871, genre scene, an elderly woman comforts a young girl while speaking with a boy holding a hoop, signed lower left, in ornate giSee Sold Price
Sold2016After William Holbrook Beard Animal PaintingUNITED STATES, 19TH CENTURY A fabulous oil on canvas after William Holbrook Beard entitled Carving The Turkey. The painting depicts a family of animals formally dressed centered around a turkey. 12" bSee Sold Price
Sold20231886 "The Continental" Advertising Calendar Artwork by William Holbrook Beardagent Arod K. Dudley. Calendar is complete with all months. 8" x 9 1/2". Rare calendar in very good condition. Elizabethtown, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles F. Blauvelt "Woman on Shore" Oil on BoardCharles F. Blauvelt (American, 1824-1900) oil on board, depicting woman in red standing on shore and gazing at distant sailboat on the ocean horizon, signed lower left: "Blauvelt." Image: 7.25" H x 5.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas Young Girl with KaleidoscopeCharles F. Blauvelt (American, 1824-1900) Signed and dated "71 left side in the table cloth. 11 3/4"h x 8 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Five Assorted Vintage Art PrintsGroup of Five Assorted Vintage Art Prints including William Holbrook Beard "Bear Dance"; lithograph by N. Currier of "Pocahontas" Pace Horse shown with driver James McMann; "It is not only the bulletsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Florence White Williams (American, 1900-1953) SpanishFlorence White Williams (American, 1900-1953) Spanish Village, Watercolor, Unsigned. Framed dimensions: H: 15 1/2 x W: 12 3/4 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 8 1/2 in. Chicago Galleries AssociationSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Sharp, American (1900 - 1961)William Sharp, American (1900 - 1961) Lithograph on Paper "The U.S. Supreme Court" Pencil Signed on Lower Margin. Measures 19" H x 26-1/2" W, frame measures 25-1/4" H x 32-3/4" W. Condition: Some toniSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM SPRATLING SILVER & ROSEWOOD FLATWARE, 49PCWilliam Spratling (American 1900-1967, active Taxco, Mexico), mark used 1956-1962, forty-nine piece sterling silver and rosewood handled flatware service comprising: eight dinner forks (8"), eight salSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Spratling (American, 1900-1967) Watercolor onWilliam Spratling (American, 1900-1967) Watercolor on Paper c.1930, signed lower right, depicting a crouching boy in profile, illustration for the artist's book 'Little Mexico', 1932, mounted floatingSee Sold Price
Sold2022(6 Pc) William Spratling Mexican Sterling Silver Drinking CupsDESCRIPTION: (6 Pc) A William Spratling (American, 1900-1967) sterling silver drinking cups set. This is a set of six (6) tall footed mexican sterling silver drinking cups. William Spratling was an inSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Spratling Silver & Ebony Necklace & EarringsWilliam Spratling (American, 1900-1967), Taxco, Mexico, ca. mid 20th century. A beautiful ebony and sterling silver necklace and 2 pairs of sterling and obsidian earrings by William Spratling, the AmeSee Sold Price
Featured7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$1,600(4 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE HOYNINGEN-HUENE - The Boxer, William Lawrence "Young" Stribling, Jr - Original vintage$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesRobert Hopkin (American, 1832-1909) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1900, "Ships in a Stormy Sea", H 16" W 26"$1,100
Oct 09DuMouchellesAttributed to William Spratling (Mexican, 1900-1967) Sterling Silver Bracelet, Ca. 20th C., W 1" L$375
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A MASSIVE COLLECTION OF JEWISH AND SYNAGOGUE RELATED EPHEMERA. American, 1900 - 1950’s.$200
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960$1,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Jones (American, 1900-1969) Untitled (Prison Cell), c. 1960$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHale Woodruff (American, 1900-1980) Going Home (from Hale Woodruff: Selections from the Atlanta$1,000