Sold2022Victoria P.H. RAMSAY (1886-1974) BritishVictoria Patricia Helena Ramsay, "Jungle Hut, Ceylon", gouache, New England Art Club label verso showing the name of Lady Ramsay and her address at Clarence House, St James’s, S.W, 8" x 8.5". PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victoria P.H. RAMSAY (1886-1974) BritishVictoria Patricia Helena Ramsay, "Trincomalee, Ceylon", gouache, New England Art Club label verso showing the name of Lady Ramsay & her address at Clarence House, St James’s, S.W, 8" x 8.5". ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victoria P.H. RAMSAY (1886-1974) BritishVictoria Patricia Helena Ramsay, "Autumn Effect-Azaleas, at Ribsden Holt", gouache, dedication and full signature verso, dated 1949, 8" x 8.5". Provenance: Enid Strathearn Hendrie Owen (1888-1968) lonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philip G. Needell, 2 prints, 19232 colored woodblock prints: Philip Needell (British) 1886-1974: "Lady at Tea," 1923,10 x 7 3/4 inches, full margins, signed and dated in lower margin in pencil by the artist, tape on top corners; andSee Sold Price
Sold2016LORD PAUL METHUAN 2 Works Oil 1930 British Art.LORD PAUL METHUAN (British 1886-1974) 2 Works: "Angroecum Sesquipedale, 1930" & "Angroecum Eburneum, 1930" Oil on canvas. 30 x 25 inches; Frame: 35.5 x 30.25 inches. Signed lower right "Methuan". VersSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Philip G. Needell woodcutsPhilip Gregory Needell (British 1886-1974)- ''Waterloo Place, Christchurch''; ''Corfe Castle'' & ''Early Morning Near Rye''- 3 woodcuts in color, all signed and titled in pencil, very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold20193 Philip G. Needell woodcutsPhilip Gregory Needell (British 1886-1974)- ''Le Pont d'Avignon''- dated and annotated in pencil. 9 1/8 x 13 3/4'' ''Waterloo Place, Christchurch''- 7 1/2 x 12 3/8'' ''Corfe Castle''- 9 3/8 x 13 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold20203 Philip G. Needell woodcutsPhilip Gregory Needell (British 1886-1974)- 3 woodcuts in color, all signed and titled in pencil. 1). ''Waterloo Place, Christchurch''- 7 1/2 x 12 3/8'' 2). ''Corfe Castle''- annotated 'ed 50' in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Willsher-Martel, (Canadian, 1925-2017) "Young Tree", 1974Joan Willsher-Martel (Canadian, 1925-2017), ;Young Tree;, 1974, oil on linen, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 76 x 56" Born in Victoria, British Columbia in 1925, Willsher-Martel received her eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allan Ramsay (British, 1713-1784)Portrait of George Banks, ESQProvenance: Joseph Sartor GalleriesOil on canvasNo apparent signature, verso inscribed with dates of George BanksImage: 23.5 x 18.5 in.; Frame: 31 x 25.5 in. Carved gilt wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Starrett, Vincent - The Unique Hamlet, A Hitherto Unchronicled Adventure of Mr. Sherlock Holmes -Starrett, Vincent (1886-1974) The Unique Hamlet, A Hitherto Unchronicled Adventure of Mr. Sherlock Holmes (1920) Description: Vincent Starrett, 1920, The Unique Hamlet, A Hitherto Unchronicled AdventuSee Sold Price
Sold2022BANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL ON CARDBOARD WRONG WARBANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL ON CARDBOARD WRONG WAR. BANKSY (B. 1974). Wrong War Happy Choppers. Date 2003. Image size 83cm by 64cm. Stencil on cardboard bomb used by demonstrators against the war inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sidney Richard Percy ''Near Capel Curig, North Wales"Sidney Richard Percy (1821-1886 British) ''Near Capel Curig, North Wales'' 1851 Oil on Canvas 24''x36'' Image. A countryside composition with woman and men gathering and sheep in background. Signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Banksy British Pop Painted Reflective SignReflective sign. Featuring painted rat wearing I (heart) NY t-shirt. Inscribed BANKSY on the lower left corner. Attributed to Banksy (born 1974, British). 60 x 60 cm (23.5 x 23.5 inches). PROVENANCE:See Sold Price
Sold2024Warrington Wood marble bust of woman(John) Warrington Wood, marble bust of woman, 1839 - 1886 British, marked "Roma 1870", 1/2 portrait sculpture lady with braided hair, shawl over bear shoulders, 29 1/2" h. x 19" l. x 12" d. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2019Banksy British Pop Painted Reflective SignPainted reflective metal street sign. Featuring a rat holding radar. Spray painted Banksy on the lower right corner. Attributed to Banksy (born 1974, British). 60 x 60 cm (23.5 x 23.5 inches). PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2023BANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL SPARY ON FOUND FRAMED OIL PAINTINGBANKSY B.1974 BRITISH STENCIL SPARY ON FOUND FRAMED OIL PAINTING. Banksy Study for Happy Chopper. Date 2003. Spray-paint on found framed oil painting. Image size 19.5in by 27in. The Apache HelicopterSee Sold Price
2019Banksy British Pop Art Reflective Square SignReflective square. Featuring girl with umbrella. Spray painted BANKSY on the lower edge. Attributed to Banksy (born 1974, British). 60 x 60 cm (23.6 x 23.6 inches). PROVENANCE: Private European collecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Harry B. Lachman (American, 1886-1974)Harry B. Lachman (American, 1886-1974) Pont en Royans, 1914 oil on canvas signed Harry B. Lachman and dated (lower right) 23 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Avis Hope Truska, ScottsdaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Banksy (British 1974-), 'Crisis As Usual', 2019Banksy (British 1974-), 'Crisis As Usual', 2019, GDP screen print on 50gsm paper; sheet: 77 x 50cm ARRSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) Cattle on Thurne Marshes, Norfolk£7,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia Seated in an Office Chair, 1974$4,000