Sold2023Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman.Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman. Monogram under base. Approx: 12 1/2" H x 4 1/4" W x 6 1/2" D. JD/B13/CB-BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plateErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plate # 1 from Die Wandlugen Gottes), 1920 woodcut signed in pencil 10 x 14 inches. Provenance: Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach, German 1870-1938, The Reunion, Bronzed PlasterErnst BarlachGerman, 1870-1938The ReunionBronzed PlasterSigned on base.20 1/2 x 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (52.1 x 22.2 x 14 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach lithographErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938) ''Demut'' (Schult 75)- lithograph, 1916, signed in pencil, as published by Paul Cassirers in ''Der Bilderman'', very good condition. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Modernist Bronze SculptureErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938). A bronze statue. An allegorical religious figural group produced in the artist's German Expressionist style, depicting the Biblical kiss of Judas, also known as theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Barlach, Interior SceneErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938), interior scene, pencil signed lithograph. Sight 11 1/4" x 14 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach Lithograph, "Berufung"Ernst Barlach (German 1870-1938) "Berufung," (Vocation) 1922, lithograph on Zanders handmade buff paper, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 84/100, framed, with Vienna Gallery label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 WoodcutErnst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 Woodcut "Goethe-Walpurgisnacht" Witches Night . Cassier, Berlin . Rare pencil signed woodcut from Ferdinand Roten Galleries.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' BronzeErnst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' Bronze Plaster Sculpture 20.5''x8.75''. Better known as Das Wiedersehen. Modernist genre scene bronze is signed ''E. Barlach'' at base. Stamped ''NOACKSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEF SUHS OIL PAINTING ON CANVASJosef Suhs (German, 1864-1938) oil painting on canvas depicting a reclining young beauty with two playful cherubs. Signed lower right. Viewable measures 39" x 12". Frame measures 53 3/4" x 34".See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) "The Reunion"After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938, German) "The Reunion" - from the 1930 original, depicting the moment Doubting Thomas meets Christ at His resurrection Signed and marked on base. Patinated bronze over cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Wagner Antique German Landscape PaintingAlexander Wagner antique German village / landscape painting. Alexander Wagner (1938-1919) was active in Hungary and Germany. Measures 45 by 34 inches with gold leaf frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Wagner (German 1896-1939)Fritz Wagner (German 1896-1939) "Discussing the Voyage" Oil on canvas Signature lower left "Fritz Wagner mch." Size 23 1/2" x 19 3/4" Christie label on verso, sold 2004 $10,755See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Hermann Wagner (German, 1852-1937) Summer fishing (unframed)Paul Hermann Wagner (German, 1852-1937) Summer fishing signed and inscribed 'Paul Wagner/Munchen' (lower left) oil on canvas 99.7 x 75cm (39 1/4 x 29 1/2in). unframed This lot is subject to the foSee Sold Price
Sold2021William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American. Pencil on Paper. Measure 5 1/4"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 9"in H x 12 1/2"in W with frame. Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life painting. WilliaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fritz Wagner (German, 1896-1939) A Tavern SceneFritz Wagner (German, 1896-1939) A Tavern Scene oil on canvas 13 1/2 x 15 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Granville-Smith (1870 - 1938) Oil on Board"Mountain Side Farms, near St. Urbain, Canada" , signed and dated for 1937 at the lower left. Dimensions:12" x 16", the frame 16 3/4" x 20 3/4". Provenance:From a Bucks County Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Wagner (German 1896-1939)Fritz Wagner (German 1896-1939) Genre scene of four men reading the news Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Fritz Wagner Mch" 24" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2022William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) AmericanWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/4"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W x 1 3/4"in D Known for: Genre, figure, landscape and still-life paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2023S. Wagner German Painted Porcelain Cabinet PlateGermany,19th Century Depicts a brunette woman with hair swept into a bun wearing a white diaphanous dress and holding flowers framed by an ornate gilt rim. S. Wagner Porcelain,Approx. 9 1/4" dia.. FroSee Sold Price
Sold2020William James Glackens (1870 - 1938) Landscape PaintingWilliam James Glackens (1870 - 1938) Landscape Painting with River Medium: Oil on board Size: 10 1/4 " x 13 1/4 " Frame Size: 14 1/4 " x 17 1/4 " Condition: Great, no visible damage Age: 20th ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRITZ WAGNER (German, 1896-1939)interior genre scene of four gents playing the German dice game Schock, oil on canvas, signed ‘Fritz Wagner Mch’ (lower right), overall good condition, UV clean, stretcher stamped ‘Weiss GalleriSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM JAMES GLACKENS OILWilliam James Glackens (1870-1938, PA/NY/CT/FR) oil on canvas titled "Mixed Bouquet, White Vase" monogrammed lower left. Provenance: Chapellier Galleries, Inc., NY, NY to Thomas A. Campbell, Jr. & MilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Josef Albers Portfolio HOMAGE TO THE SQUARE 1962Albers, Josef (German/American, 1888-1976). The complete portfolio Homage to the Square: ten screenprints in colors by Josef Albers, 1962 (Damilowitz 156). Edition of 250, Identified and numbered 3 inSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Barlach, German (1870 - 1938), Faust and Mephistohleles page from Goethe?s Walpurgisnacht,$10
18 hrs LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Wagner German Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque Portrait of Queen Louise$300
Oct 06Doyen AuctionBerlin KPM Porcelain Plaque Depicting A Lady By Wagner. Germany, Circa 19th C.$2,500
17 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Bathers, Walker’s Pond (New Hampshire), c. 1922$20,000
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesManfred Mohr, Germany (b. 1938), Cluster Phobia, 1973, screenprint, edition #9/60$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER (Massachusetts/New York/Germany, 1867-1938), View in Washington Heights,$300
2024Carstens GalleriesJosef Hoffmann Pair of Art Deco Mini Centerpieces H: 2.5" Diam: 4.2" AustriaSee Sold Price