Sold2022Antique Japanese Elaborate Lacquered Wood seated BuddhaAntique Japanese elaborate lacquered and gilt wood seated Buddha on flaming lotus base; as-is condition, some wear and losses; H 22 1/2" x W 12 1/4" x D 7" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle BaseJapanese Edo Period Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha on Lotus & Turtle Base. Exquisite large antique Japanese Edo period gilt lacquered seated deity sits atop an elaborate polychrome and gilt wood lotus basSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique Japanese lacquered wood figure of a seated Buddha; in lotus postion and wearing simple robes, hands in dhyana mudra, on a loose lotus base;; H: 12 7/8"; antique wood boxSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE GILT WOOD SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHAAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Gilt Wood Shakyamuni BuddhaAntique Japanese red-gilt lacquered wood figure of Shakyamuni Buddha; seated in lotus position, hands in mudra, atop a double lotus base; with finely detailed polychrome features and urna; H: 12"See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Antique Gilt Lacquered Wood Buddha StatueA Japanese antique 19th century gilt and black lacquered wood sculpture. A figural work depicting a seated Amitabha Buddha. Features black lacquered chest and head, with auspicious embellished Urna toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Seated BuddhaJapan; Edo Period, ca. 18th- early 19th century. Fine example with elaborately gilded and lacquered robes, crystal eyes, urna and 'jewel' usnisha. Dimensions Height: 13 5/8" (34.7 cm) Height w/ stand:See Sold Price
Sold201618TH CENTURY GOLD LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAAntique Japanese gold lacquered wood temple figure; depicting Buddha, holding alms bowl in left hand, with right hand in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra; seated upon matching sepSee Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Japanese Gilt Wood Buddha in ShrineGood Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Buddha in an early style now in a 19th C lacquered and gilt double door Shrine; the Buddha seated on a multi-layer throne and surrounded by a gilt nimbus. Height of ShrSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE JAPANESE GILT WOOD SEATED BUDDHA FIGURINEAn antique Japanese Edo epoch gilt wood seated Buddha figurine of 18th century. The skillfully crafted figurine features Buddha in a calm meditative pose of Zazen, sitting on an open double lotus flowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Japanese Gilt Lacquer KannonAntique Japanese gilt lacquered wood seated figure of Kannon; H: 13 1/2"(Approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2016MASSIVE ANTIQUE THAI LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAMassive and antique, Thai lacquered wood Buddha; seated in lotus position, with hands in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra, showing typical elongated earlobes and dressed in gatherSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE GILT LACQUERED AMIDA BUDDHAJapanese gilt and lacquered wood seated figure of Amida Buddha; 19th Century or earlier; Provenance: Estate of Walter Eugene Clark, second Wales Professor of Sanskrit at Harvard University; Frisbee anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wood Carved Lacquered Seated BuddhaAntique carved lacquered wooden Buddha, depicted seating in a full lotus post with one hand with palm facing inward and the other hand posed across his lap. Evident gold leafing throughout. ApproximatSee Sold Price
Sold2016A JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OFA JAPANESE EDO PERIOD GOLD LACQUERED WOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA, seated in meditation, the reverse with a removable back panel revealing an interior containing a prayer book and other items, 10.7in high.See Sold Price
Sold2020AN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA Japanese lacquered and gilt wood model of the Buddha seated atop a multi-layered lotus throne, his hands in abhaya mudra (Have no fear), the bottom layer of the throne probably a later addition.MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN 18TH CENTURY JAPANESE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA Japanese lacquered and gilt wood model of the Buddha seated atop a multi-layered lotus throne, his hands in abhaya mudra (Have no fear), the bottom layer of the throne probably a later addition. MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Meiji Period Lacquered Wood and Gilt FigureA Japanese Meiji Period Lacquered Wood and Gilt Figure of Amida Buddha. Seated Buddha is draped in flowing robes with a gilt body Height: 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Lacquer Traveling ShrineAntique Japanese lacquered wood zushi traveling shrine; the interior with figure of the deity Aizen Myo-o/Ragaraja seated atop a lotus-form base; with intricate gilt and polychromed detail; ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two small Japanese gilt lacquered wood zushi shrines Edo to Meiji periodOne with seated Buddha, the other with standing bodhisattva (H(taller): 7 3/4 in. )See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Lacquered Wood, Gold Buddhist ShrineJapan, 19th century CE. This is a lacquered, painted, and gold-leafed wooden shrine depicting the Lotus Sutra as performed by two fully robed Buddhas seated atop lotus blossoms. Behind them are goldenSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE CARVED WOOD TEMPLE BUDDHAAntique Chinese carved and partially lacquered, wood temple figure of a seated Buddha; in layered robes, with hands held together, and wearing a crown; 18th Century or earlier, possibly Ming Dynasty;See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Buddha StatueAntique Japanese Gilt and Lacquered Wooden Buddha Statue, Amitabha Tathagata, Amida Nyorai, End of Edo period, C. 1850. Some loss to fingers, missing background. 11 inches H.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair of possibly antique, Japanese carved wood zushi (traveling shrines): the interiors with three large Buddhas seated center with smaller Bodhisattvas and deSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Japanese Gilt Wood Figures of Amida Buddha, Edo-Meiji Period 日本江戶$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Early Style Japanese Samurai UCHIGATANA KOSHIRAE Iron & Red Lacquered Wood Mounts.$400
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMid 18thC Japanese Wood Buddhist figure. Mellow 250 year old patina. Special! Large.$900
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Japanese Samurai KEN Dagger in Unique ONI Demon Mounts. Carved & Lacquered Wood with$500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Burmese Wood Buddha- Very Large, Great Provenance- Very Beautiful Face!$1,250