Sold2015A. Tamburini, Il Duomo - Oil on WoodPlaza scene with figures in foreground of Il Duomo, Florence. Signed bottom right. [Sight: 17 1/2" H x 23 1/2" W; Frame: 25 1/4" H x 35 1/2" W]. Surface grime and minor abrasions. Distressed finish.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Pietra Dura Mosaics, Ca. 2000, "Via Appia And Il Duomo", H 5.25" W 3.5" 2 pcsItalian Pietra Dura Mosaics, Ca. 2000, "Via Appia And Il Duomo", H 5.25" W 3.5" 2 pcs | Hard stone mosaic view of the Appian Way. Illegibly signed in the lower left. Having a painted wood frame, H 12.See Sold Price
Sold2022Franco Minei, "Fiera e Maschere"Franco Minei (Italian, born 1922), 1960, oil on wooden panel depicting a troupe of performers outside Il Duomo, the tightrope walker practicing his craft, signed and dated l.l., signed, titled and datSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Pasmore, Il MostroVictor Pasmore Il Mostro 1976etching image: 41.5 h × 80 w in (105 × 203 cm) sheet: 45.5 h × 100 w in (116 × 254 cm) Signed, dated and numbered to lower edge '16/40 VSee Sold Price
Sold2024Print Portfolio, Marcel Duchamp and Man RayMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) and Man Ray (American, 1890-1976), "Il Reale Assoluto," 1964, portfolio including lithographs by Duchamp and Man Ray and poems by Arturo Schwarz, signed in pencil onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Christo 1975 signed lithograph Wrapped MonumentChristo (b. 1935), Wrapped Monument to Vittorio Emanuele (project for Piazza del Duomo Milano), 1976, lithograph, from the rare limited H.C. edition, titled and signed by the artist on the upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Melchiorre Bega, Due poltrone per il Grand Hotel Duomo di MilanoCoppia di poltrone Legno, rivestimento in tessuto. Modello progettato per il Grand Hotel Duomo di Milano, 1950 ca. cm 78x71x73 Literature: Domus, n. 250 settembre 1950, pp. 21-27See Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni Piero, LineaFirmato e datato in basso al centro, inchiostro su carta, W. 51 - H. 69 Cm, Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Piero Manzoni, Milano con il numero d'archivio 1243C/02, Galleria Blu, Milano, ColleziSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ettore Sottsass, Ashtray '444', 1962/63Ettore Sottsass, Ashtray '444', 1962/63, H. 8.3 x 14.2 x 14.2 cm. Made by Società Ceramica Toscana, Figline for Il Sestante, Milan, c. 1976. Earthenware, glazed red. Marked: SOTTSASS IL SESTANTSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papuzza Michelangelo - "Il presagio (The Omen)", 1976Papuzza Michelangelo - "Il presagio (The Omen)", 1976 ITA tempera e pellicola fotografica su cartoncino, a) 50 x 27 cm b) 25 x 35,5 cm Coppia di 2 bozzetti originali realizzati da Papuzza perSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Bellini, Il Colonnato tableMario Bellini Il Colonnato table CassinaItaly, 1976marble28¾ h × 47 dia in (73 × 119 cm) Provenance: Mr. John Fairey, Waller, TX | Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021DUE SGABELLI, anni '60. Ottone tubolare,DUE SGABELLI, anni '60. Ottone tubolare, sedili imbottiti rivestiti con il tessuto 'Mongolfiere' di PIERO FORNASETTI Altezza cm 45, diametro cm 30.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda conSandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda con Fauno" Glazed enamel ceramic sculpture. Manufacture of Lenci, Torino 1929. Marked and dated to base "Lenci ITALY- T.C.28-2-929" and with grafic sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Piero Fornasetti - Twelve plates from the "Gli InflussiPiero Fornasetti - Twelve plates from the "Gli Influssi Astrali" series. 1964-1975. Inscription "Gli Influssi Astrali, serie specialmente creata da Piero Fornasetti per Corisia" (d cm 21) (minor defecSee Sold Price
Sold2018Melchiorre Bega (Crevalcore 1898 - Milano 1976)GrandeMelchiorre Bega (Crevalcore 1898 - Milano 1976)Large centre sofa. Italy, 1935ca. Wooden structure, rounded cubic oak-wood feet upholstered in beige velvet. (300x83x95 cm.) (defects)ProvenanceMezzacaneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Melchiorre Bega (Crevalcore 1898 - Milano 1976)CoppiaMelchiorre Bega (Crevalcore 1898 - Milano 1976)A pair of Novecento cupboards. Italy, 1935ca. Oak-wood structure, framed doors, parallelepiped feet, carved handles. (105x187.5x56 cm.) (defects)ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Werther Toffoloni * Coppia di poltrone modello "HoopWerther Toffoloni e Piero Palange * A pair of armchair model "Hoop Chair". Denmark, 1960ca. Black painted bent wood structure, beige canvas seat. (76x103x75 cm.) (slight defects)* Coppia di poltrone mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pietro Melandri (Faenza 1885 - Faenza 1976) Large glazed ceramic vase in shades of red-purplePietro Melandri (Faenza 1885 - Faenza 1976) Large glazed ceramic vase in shades of red-purple colour, blue / light blue and green with metallic luster, decorated in relief with informal beige phytomorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gae Aulenti (1927-2012) e Piero Castiglioni (1944)Gae Aulenti (1927-2012) e Piero Castiglioni (1944) (Attributed) Pair of floor lamps, variants of the "Parola" model. Produced by Fontana Arte, Milan, 1980s. Amber opal blown glass diffuser, brass stemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piero Fornasetti (Milano 1913 - Milano 1988) Twelve dishes of the series "Zodiaco". Milan,Piero Fornasetti (Milano 1913 - Milano 1988) Twelve dishes of the series "Zodiaco". Milan, 1960s/1970s. Black and gold silk-screened porcelain. Marked on the back, in original boxes. (h 24 cm.) (slighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Savinio Labò (Milano 1899 - 1976) "Pergolato conSavinio Labò (Milano 1899 - 1976) "Pergolato con veduta lacustre" 1944 olio su cartone telato (cm 40x30) Firmato e datato in basso a destra In corniceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Piero Fornasetti (Milano 1913 - Milano 1988) UmbrellaPiero Fornasetti (Milano 1913 - Milano 1988) Umbrella stand of the series "Levriero afgano". Milan, 1950s/1960s. Metal decorated with screen printing. (h 77 cm.) (defects) IT Portaombrelli della serieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Primo viaggio" Small container in polychromeSandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Primo viaggio" Small container in polychrome underglaze cast ceramic. Manufacture of Essevi, Turin, 1930s. Marked in black under the base "ESSEVI. MADESee Sold Price
Sold2018Werther Toffoloni * Poltrona modello "Hoop Chair".Werther Toffoloni e Piero Palange * Armchair model "Hoop Chair". Denmark, 1960ca. Black painted bent wood structure, beige canvas seat. (76x103x75 cm.)* Poltrona modello "Hoop Chair". Danimarca, 1960cSee Sold Price
May 16Aste Bolaffi PIERO DORAZIO 1927-2005 Senza titolo 1976 - PIERO DORAZIO 1927-2005 Untitled 1976€250
May 17Ni-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesAlfa Romeo 18-parts magazines from the 60s and 70s€80
May 15Aste Bolaffi MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976 - MARINO MARINI 1901-1980 Il Cavaliere 1956-1976€250
May 16Aste Bolaffi PIERO DORAZIO 1927-2005 Senza titolo 1978/1982 - PIERO DORAZIO 1927-2005 Untitled 1978/1982€500
May 06Ambrosiana Casa d'astePIRANDELLO Fausto, Ritratto della suocera, 1930, oil on board, cm 35x25€3,000
9 hrs LeftLyon & TurnbullPIERO FORNASETTI (ITALIAN 1913-1988) AND GIO PONTI (ITALIAN 1891-1979)£6,400