Sold2022AMBROSE PATTERSON Native Swimmers, Hawaii.AMBROSE PATTERSON Native Swimmers, Hawaii. Woodcut, circa 1925. 265x198 mm; 10½x7 inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 1/25 in pencil, lower margin. A very good impression.PattersonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ambrose Patterson Hawaii Twelve Woodcuts SignedAmbrose Patterson SIGNED, Hawaii Twelve Woodcuts, 1928, University of Washington Chapbooks, Number Fifteen. Paperwrap measures 10 in. x 7.25 in. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requeSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMBROSE MCCARTHY PATTERSON (Washington/California/Australia, 1877-1967), "Honolulu" (Hawaii).,AMBROSE MCCARTHY PATTERSONWashington/California/Australia, 1877-1967"Honolulu" (Hawaii). Signed and titled lower left "Ambrose Patterson Honolulu".Pastel on board, 11.5" x 18&See Sold Price
Sold2022Ambrose Patterson ''Dancers'' 1947 Tempera on BoardAmbrose Patterson (1877-1967 Washington) ''Dancers'' 1947 Tempera on Board 13.5''x27'' Image. Exceptional mid century figural abstraction. Signed l.r. with ArtResource Gallery, Seattle label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMBROSE PATTERSON (AMERICAN, 1877-1967).Pastel. Hawaiian Landscape. 1916. Signed and dated lower left. From a Connecticut collection. - Dimensions: 10.75" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ambrose Patterson (1877-1967 Washington) ''Festival''Ambrose Patterson (1877-1967 Washington) ''Festival'' 1963 Gouache on Board 23.5''x28.5'' Image. A colorful abstraction with scattered dancing figures. Signed and dated l.r. with title label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ruby Flynn (b. 1895) American, Oil on Canvas"Index Mountain" Washington State, vertical landscape of pine trees in the mountains. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Ruby Flynn studied with Eustice Ziegler and Ambrose Patterson. She is listed inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ambrose McCarthy Patterson (American, 1877-1967) Les lavandiersAmbrose McCarthy Patterson (American, 1877-1967) Les lavandiers signed with incised signature 'A Patterson' (lower right) oil on canvasboard 30.5 x 40.5cm (12 x 16in).See Sold Price
Sold2020Cooke, George 1801 Pair of Hawaii Natives. Cooks VoyageCopper Plates Published 1801-07 by Macdonald & Son, London for "Modern and Authentic System of Universal Geography" By George A. Cooke. Paper Size: 10 x 8 inch (26 x 21cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Schinz & Brodtmann 1827 Print. Hawaii NativesFolio Lithograph Published Zurich 1827 for "Naturhistorische Abbildungen der Saeugethiere" by Heinrich Rudolph Schinz. Lithographed by Karl Joseph Brodtmann. Paper Size: 13 x 9.5 inch (33 x 24cm) SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Schinz & Brodtmann 1827 Folio Print. Hawaii Natives"Bewohner der Sandwch-Inseln" Folio Lithograph Published Zurich 1827 for "Naturhistorische Abbildungen der Saeugethiere" by Heinrich Rudolph Schinz. Lithographed by Karl Joseph Brodtmann. Paper Size:See Sold Price
Sold2021Pickering, Charles 1850 Pair Prints. Hawaii Natives,Steel Engravings with Aquatint Published 1850, London for "The Races of Man" by Charles Pickering. Paper Size: 7 x 4.5 inch (18 x 14.5cm) Minor margin toning. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th C. Hawaiian Milo Wood Bowl**First Time At Auction** New World, Hawaiian Islands, ca. 1880s. A beautiful bowl skillfully carved from milo wood, a species native to Hawaii, with its exterior and interior polished to a high sheenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Late 19th C. Hawaiian Milo Wood BowlNorth Pacific, Hawaii, ca. late 19th century CE. A beautiful bowl made from milo wood, a species native to Hawaii, with its exterior and interior polished to a high sheen. The bowl bulges out at its wSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Hawaiian Flair Sided Milo Wood Bowl, SignedNorth America, Hawaii, ca. 1975 CE, signed by C. P. Marco. A beautiful bowl made from milo wood, a species native to Hawaii, with its exterior and interior polished to a high sheen. The bowl bulges ouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Petite 2002 Hawaiian Milo Wood CupNorth Pacific, Hawaii, ca. 2002. Signed "MiLO WOOD JCB 2002." A lovely bowl of petite form made from milo wood, a species native to Hawaii, with its exterior and interior polished to a high sheen. PreSee Sold Price
Sold20204" Greenstone Adze found in Hawaii Authentic Native4" Greenstone Adze found in Hawaii Authentic Native American ArtifactSee Sold Price
Sold20241817 ADVENTURES & SUFFERINGS OF SAMUEL PATTERSON antique Fiji Hawaii CaliforniaNARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF SAMUEL PATTERSON, Experienced in the Paific Ocean and many other parts of the world, with an account of the Feegee, and Sandwich islands. by Patterson, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Natives Making Poi (Hawaii)Natives Making Poi (Hawaii) Print Type: Halftone Date: Circa 1910 Dimensions: 7 x 10 1/2" Subject: Hawai Condition Report: Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hawaii Postcard Collection: Native People, HulaLot of 300 postcards featuring people of Hawaii. Many of native girls, hula dancers, Hawaiian musicians, flower markets, tourist gatherings. Coconut tree climbers. Date: Country (if not USA): State: HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Lee Eskridge (1891 - 1975) Hawaii, Calif.; Watercolor Native Spear Fishing, Signed EskridgeRobert Lee Eskridge (1891 - 1975) Hawaii, Calif.; Watercolor Painting Native Spear Fishing, Signed Eskridge. Size image 9 in. x 14 in. , mounted on a backboard as is 15 in. x 20 in. ; ASKart: Born onSee Sold Price
Sold2020HAWAIIAN BOOK: NATIVE PLANTERS IN OLD HAWAIIHAWAIIAN BOOK: NATIVE PLANTERS IN OLD HAWAII, BISHOP MUSEUM BULLETIN NO. 233, ELIZABETH GREEN HANDY, COND. VG+ (NOT EX LIBRUS) (HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER, STARTS ON AMAZON AT $400)See Sold Price
Sold2020HAWAIIAN BOOK: NATIVE PLANTERS IN OLD HAWAIIHAWAIIAN BOOK: NATIVE PLANTERS IN OLD HAWAII, BISHOP MUSEUM BULLETIN NO. 233, ELIZABETH GREEN HANDY, COND. VG+ (NOT EX LIBRUS) (STARTS ON AMAZON AT $400)See Sold Price
Sold2022Hawaii Print Hawaiian Swimmer Jean Charlot (ModItem: Up for sale from a recent estate in Honolulu Hawaii this 1972 French/Mexican/ Hawaii serigraph/silkscreen print that is marked state A/B/C/D/E/F and is titled Hawaiian Swimmer and was created foSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000