Sold2017Three Japanese Bronze Crane Sculpturesearly 20th century, Art Deco style with smooth elegant necks that transition to soft tufted feathers raised on tall thin legs with wide well articulated feet and nails, red crests on each head; includSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two large Japanese bronze crane sculptures20th century, each freestanding cast bronze crane with gold-toned eyes and highlighted feathers and feet, the first depicted with head bent towards the ground; the second with head turned back, 2 piecSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Patinated Bronze Crane Form LampJapanese Patinated Bronze Crane Form Lamp, 20th C., the gilt and polychrome decorated bronze single light table tamp in the form of a crane amongst cattails. (MRAP988) {LJS} Dimensions:28" H x 7" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two Japanese Patinated Bronze Cranes.Two Japanese Patinated Bronze Cranes. Bearing character marks on the undersides Taller: 23" Shorter: 15.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015LARGE PATINATED BRONZE CRANE SCULPTURE, LIMITED EDITIONLARGE PATINATED BRONZE CRANE SCULPTURE, LIMITED EDITION NUMBERED 21/50, INSCRIBED JAY WILLIAMS, 40"HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Patinated Bronze sculptureJapanese Patinated Bronze sculpture. Height 13.75"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTEMPORARY PATINATED BRONZE CRANE SCULPTUREContemporary verdigris patinated bronze wildlife sculpture modeled as two cranes initiating flight. Unsigned. Mounted atop a circular wood plinth. Measures approx. 18" H x 13" W x 15" D. Referred shipSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Dragon & Crystal Pearl SculptureJapanese patinated bronze sculpture of a dragon holding a rock crystal ball sphere pearl. 10" H x 6" W x 6" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JAPANESE BRONZE SCULPTURE OF WATER WARRIORA large antique Japanese patinated bronze sculpture. The figure represents a warrior in armor with a quiver and lance. The samurai has a fish on his helmet and holds a pole topped with a shachihoko. SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Hopkins (AmericanMark Hopkins (American, 20th century) patinated bronze crane sculpture, the crane modeled as perched on a branch, signed verso; 20"h x 16"w x 11"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Meiji Style Bronze Crane Sculptures, 2Pair of Japanese Large Meiji Style Bronze Sculptures of Cranes. Taller: 49.5" H x 15" W x 8" D. Provenance: Property from a Park Avenue collection. Keywords: Statue, Heron, Bird, AnimalierSee Sold Price
Sold2024A FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREA FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE A FINE LARGE JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE modelled as a cockerel holding its leg up perched on a stand, inset with allSee Sold Price
Sold2022A JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREA JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURE depicting a child riding a water buffalo - signed beneath with character seal mark. (50cm wide 37cm high )See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE JAPANESE LOBSTER PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTUREAn antique Japanese Meiji era gold patinated bronze sculpture. The figurine depicts a lobster, engraved with detailed patterns. Unmarked. Circa: late 19th century to the early 20th century. Antique anSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Asian Bronze Items, Elephant, Teapot & Buddha1st item: Japanese Meiji period patinated bronze sculpture depicting a seated elephant with a raised trunk and open mouth. Seal form mark to the base. 7 1/4" H x 7" L x 4 1/4" W. 2nd item: Asian, possSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Pair Mid Century Patinated Bronze CranesLarge Pair Mid Century Patinated Bronze Cranes or Stork Sculptures. Good condition with light age related wear. Height of larger bird 60 inches (152.5 cm.). Height of shorter bird 51 inches (129.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Bronze Macaque FigureJapanese patinated bronze macaque monkey sculpture figure, unmarked. Approximately 8.5 x 7 x 6.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Bronze Fighting Foo Dogs Statue & ReceiptJapanese patinated bronze Foo Dogs sculpture. A figural group depicting a pair of allegorical guardian fighting lions. No apparent signature or marks. Accompanied with original vintage printed and hanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Bronze Table Lamp with Crane and FlowersJapanese patinated-bronze table lamp with crane and floral decoration in relief. Height of base: 22 in. Height to top of shade: 37 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Large Metal Sculptures of CranesTwo Large Metal Crane Sculptures. Patinated bronze finish. {Approximate dimensions: 89 inches high.}. Provenance: From a prominent Mill Valley estate. Condition: Patinated finish, light wear overall.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Patinated Bronze 'Tigress and Cubs' Okimono, Meiji/Taisho Period$500
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(2) PATINATED BRONZE SCULPTURES AFTER PRADIER (D.1852), ALLEGORY OF DAY & NIGHT$600