Sold2022VICTOR CASENELLI / CASNELLIE (AMERICAN, 1867/8-1961) MIDWESTERN LANDSCAPEVICTOR CASENELLI / CASNELLIE (AMERICAN, 1867/8-1961) MIDWESTERN LANDSCAPE, oil on canvas, later laid on board, impressionistic depiction of a landscape filled with beech trees having autumn foliage inSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victor Casenelli (American, 1867-1962): NocturnalVictor Casenelli (American, 1867-1962): Nocturnal Beach Scene with Fishermen Hauling in the Nets, Oil/Canvas mounted to board, 11 3/4" x 20", unframed, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2024VICTOR CASENELLI 1868-1961 SIGNED PAINTINGVictor Casenelli (1868-1961 NY OHIO MI) oil on canvas board, stuccoed house with balcony, signed. In a good Heydenryk style frame. Measures: H 17" x W 13 3/4" Rabbet: 13 3/4" x 10 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor Painting of Country Farm SceneWatercolor Painting depicting country farm scene. Signed V. Casnelli. Measures 20.5" tall x 27" wide. Plaque states Victor Casnelli American 1867-1961. You are bidding at a live sale, please read theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Victor Casenelli (MI,OH,1868-1961) oil paintingARTIST: Victor Casenelli (Michigan, Ohio, 1868 - 1961) NAME: Arabian Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Some damages to frame. SIGHT SISee Sold Price
Sold2021VICTOR CASENELLI (Michigan/Ohio, 1868-1961), BeachVICTOR CASENELLIMichigan/Ohio, 1868-1961Beach scene. Signed lower left “V. Casenelli”.Watercolor on paper, 11.75” x 15.5”. Framed 19.5” x 23.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR CASENELLI FLORIDA SUNSET PAINTINGCASENELLI, Victor, (American, 1868-1961): Florida Coastal Sunset with Palms, Oil/Canvasboard, 5.875'' x 7.875'', signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Casenelli Arab Scene Watercolor PaintingCincinnati & N.Y. (1867-1961) Two travelers with camel, with large Mosque in background, signed "V. Casenelli" lower left, sight 6 1/4 x 14 1/4" high in period mat and frame, 9 1/4 x 17 1/2" high. OriSee Sold Price
Sold2024Continental School: Venetian Lagoonoil on canvas, relined; signed illegibly lower left 22 1/4 x 28 3/4 in. (56.5 x 73 cm.) Frame: 26 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) ITALIAN SCHOOL PAINTINGS ARCHITECTURAL CAPRICCIO & VENETIAN LAGOON(lot of 2) Framed oil on canvas paintings, signed lower right, including: (1) Venetian lagoon, (1) Architectural capriccio with classical ruin, sight: approx 21"h, 17.5"w, overall: apprSee Sold Price
Sold2017Victor Casenelli (Cincinnati) WatercolorWatercolor on paper, Indian camp. Signed LR size 9 3/4 x 18 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2020Mary Chase Perry Stratton for Pewabic scenic tileMary Chase Perry Stratton (1867-1961) for Pewabic Pottery scenic tile Detroit, Michigan glazed ceramic signed Perry "Bring the comb and play upon it"; an early example citing the lyrics of "The MarchiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Victor RAULIN (1867-1925) wood, bronze & marbleVictor RAULIN (1867-1925) wood, bronze & marble pedestal, signed. 44 3/8” H x 13 1/4" W. Shipping in USA is $ 145.00. International bidders ask for shipping before bid.See Sold Price
Sold2018Victor Hugo Zayas (b. 1961) Mexican/ AmericanLOS ANGELES, acrylic impasto painting on thin board, signed and dated lower left, 42 x 40", framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Viktor Olivier Gilsoul (Belgian,1867-1939) oil paintingARTIST: Victor Olivier Gilsoul (Belgium, 1867 - 1939) NAME: Promenade in the Garden MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Few scattered inpainting areas (1' x 1 1/2" biggest). Minor damagSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) LUDWIG BEMELMANS SIGNED BOOKS1) "Madeline in London", 1961, boldly signed 2) "Fifi", 1940, addressed "To Louise with Love, Ludwig", 3) "Italian Holiday", 1961, addressed "For Victor with Love, Ludwig." and and "Oct 61", 4) "MadelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Lloyd Wright & Warren McArthur side tableFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & Warren McArthur (1885-1961) for Biltmore Hotel side table Phoenix, Arizona, circa 1927 enameled steel, iron unmarked 35 1/2"w x 31"d x 28"h Provenance: Important PrivaSee Sold Price
2020Victor Zag Original PaintingVictor Zag original acrylic on canvas abstract painting. Born on April 14th, 1961 in St. Petersburg, Russia, Victor Zag started painting at the age of 3. His father and grandfather were both accomplisSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLARA MONTALBA OIL ON CANVAS 1893CLARA MONTALBA (BRITISH, 1842-1929) OIL ON CANVAS 1893 H 27" W 19" 'LAGOON IN VENICE' Depicting a Venetian waterway with a ship in the foreground and the Basilica di Santa Maria della Salute in the baSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Vasarely (1906-1997); Gestalt MC;Victor Vasarely (1906-1997) Gestalt MC (Benavides 1867), 1980 Acrylic painted wood multiple, double sided, signed in ink, an artist's proof (aside from the edition of 100). 16 1/2 x 15 3/4 x 2in (41.9See Sold Price
Sold2021HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885)HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885) French Poet and Novelist. A good A.L.S., `Victor Hugo´, one page, 8vo, 5th March 1867, to Casimir Persus, in French. The letter bears a 5 x 4 tree leaf carefully affixed anSee Sold Price
Sold2023PIERRE VICTOR GALLAND (FRANCE, 1822-1892)Allegorical Figures of Levitating Women as the Four Seasons, oil on canvas, each signed lower left and dated 1867. The women are in color themed Classical robes, representing seasonal weather, the accSee Sold Price
Sold2024Murano Oscar Zanetti Venetian Glass Bird SculptureA Murano Italian studio art glass sculpture by Oscar Zanetti (born 1961). Lattimo milk glass with amber and silver leaf speckled decoration, black applied glass feet, and extended black applied glassSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ercole Barovier rare Intarsio vaseErcole Barovier rare Intarsio vase Barovier & Toso Italy, 1961 fused glass tessere with controlled air bubbles 7.25 dia x 6.25 h inches Literature: Venetian Art Glass: An American Collection 1840-1970See Sold Price
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCVictor Casenelli Orientalist Watercolor Sunset Arabs Camels Landscape Cincinnati Michigan Italian$200
6 days LeftForum AuctionsItaly.- Forlani (Paolo) Nova descrittione del Friuli, engraved map, [1564]£1,500
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumVictor DeCarlo, Morning Light, Oil on canvas$450(2 bids)
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFabulous Pair of Neoclassical Venetian marble top consoles$1,200
11 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceRare David Uhl ( b 1961 ) original oil on canvas painting titled ( THE IRONHORSE HEIST ), circa$10,000
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian console$3,500
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.MARGARET PATTERSON "SWANS" WOODCUT IN COLORS , 1920 (1867 - 1950) 7 1/4" X 10 1/4"$350(3 bids)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Serigraph Titled ABSTRACTIONS signed Victor Gomez and numbered 1/1 dated 09$150
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Antique pair of Orientalist Venetian Blackamore sculptures$1,500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMaxime Pierre Dethomas (1867 - 1929) Antique French Realist Woman Portrait Framed Painting$160(2 bids)