Sold2022Huge wood mortar & pestle18" tall wood mortar & pestle in original dark blue painted worn surface, great wear, 8 1/2" dia., possibly a apothecary store window display.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early 19th Century Ash Burl Wood Mortar & PestleEarly 19th Century Ash Burl Wood 6 1/2” Mortar & Pestle.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique weathered wood mortar & pestleAntique weathered wood mortar & pestle. 37 1/2"h x 11 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH CARVED WOOD MORTAR & PESTLEProvenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; the pestle 10 inches wide; the mortar 5 3/4 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & Pestle with Original PaintTraces of original blue/gray paint, unknown hardwood, with fine old patina, 4.65 x6.75" high, pestle is 7.75" long. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Turned Wood Mortar & PestleMaple in original red washed finish, 5.6" diameter x 8.5" high, turned pestle 7.75" long, all with nice old patina. Condition VG+.See Sold Price
Sold2023Early wood mortar & pestleEarly wood mortar & pestle, mortar is walnut in old surface with trace of red paint, mortar is 7 1/2" x 5" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE WOOD MORTAR & PESTLEAntique Turned Wood Mortar 6.5"x7.5" & Pestle 11". Age related split to side. Weight 5 pds. PROVENANCE: A Charleston SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early American Wood Mortar & PestleEarly American Wood Mortar & Pestle. Looks like black walnut wood. In good condition without any cracks. Circa 19th C.See Sold Price
Sold2021Turned wood mortar & pestleTurned wood mortar & pestle. 20th century. Mortar measures 7"h x 6" dia, pestle measures 11"lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early & Primitive Wood Mortar & PestleEarly & Primitive Wood Mortar & Pestle. Measures 12 x 8.75 inches. There is wood loss (see photos). If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is providedSee Sold Price
2020Antique Hand Carved Maple Wood Mortar & PestleAntique Hand Carved Maple Wood Mortar & Pestle with bright patina and classic design. Measurements in inches: 6 x 6 mortar and 9 x 2 1/2 pestle Condition:Has old repaired crack down one side Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Hand Carved Maple Wood Mortar & PestleAntique Hand Carved Maple Wood Mortar & Pestle with bright patina and classic design. Measurements in inches: 6 x 6 mortar and 9 x 2 1/2 pestle Condition:Has old repaired crack down one side Shipping:See Sold Price
Sold20174 Antique/Vintage Wood Mortar & Pestles.Four Antique/Vintage Turned Wood Mortar and Pestles. Tallest mortar measures 9"h. Condition: Good with wear.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Burl Wood Mortar & Pestles3 Burl Wood Mortar & Pestles . Up to 6" H 5" Dia. ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ESee Sold Price
Sold2018COLLECTION OF EARLY AMERICAN WOOD MORTAR & PESTLESIncludes 5 mortar and pestles in various sizes from 2 1/2" tall to 8" tall.See Sold Price
Sold20244 primitives4 primitives including a 6" oval Harvard lap pantry box with initials C.H. on lid, a sugar cutter 7"t. x 11" x 6", a small wood mortar & pestle in old surface, pestle has an unusual wood ring and a woSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Kitchen ItemsLot of kitchen items, including turned wood mortar & pestle, wall hanging pipe box, miniature barrel, toleware bowl, Optus Boric Acid Powder advertising tin, (2) wood boxes, brass smootherSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE AFRICAN HAND CARVED MORTAR & PESTLELarge African carved wood mortar & pestle. Pestle 29" long.See Sold Price
Sold2019Original Blue Painted Wood Mortar and PestleTitle: Original Blue Painted Wood Mortar and Pestle Date: Material: Dimensions: 8” Tall and Pestle - 11-1/2” Long Provenance/Additional Info: Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $45.00 to anywhere wiSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle.19th C. Turned Wood Mortar and Pestle. Having old green painted surface. Mortar measures 6-1/2"h.See Sold Price
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYRare treenware shaving bowl, wood bowl & wood mortar & pestle, ex Sotheby's$100
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCWoman's Drug Store Pharmacy Advertising Sign$70(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, pharmacy, mortar and pestle, gilt tin, mid 19th century" height, diameter 15 1/2"$450(3 bids)
15 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign apothecary gilt tin mortar and pestle with wrought iron corner bracket 49 1/2" x 22"$800