Sold2022LUCE BALLA (Rome, 1904 - 1994): Luce d'Aprile, Villa Borghese, 1947LUCE BALLA (Rome, 1904 - 1994) Luce d'Aprile, Villa Borghese, 1947 Oil on canvas, 75 x 100 cm Signed lower left: Luce Balla, signed, titled and dated on the back: Luce Balla, Luce d'Aprile, Villa BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Christo (American, 1935-2020), Wrapped Venus, Project for Villa Borghese, RomeChristo (American, 1935-2020), Wrapped Venus, Project for Villa Borghese, Romeetching and lithograph in colors with collage of transfer paper and tape, 1975, pencil signed and inscribed "Landfall PresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Christo, Wrapped Venus, for Villa Borghese-RomeChristo Wrapped Venus, Project for Villa Borghese-Rome 1974lithograph with collage on Special Arjomari 24 h × 18 w in (61 × 46 cm) Signed and numbered to lower left 'Christo 21/200See Sold Price
Sold2022Luce Turnier 1924-1994 Figural Portrait PaintingLuce Turnier (Haitian, 1924-1994). An original oil painting on board. Painted in a modernist Expressionist style, a figural portrait of a gentleman, possibly Laurent Fabius (French, born 1946), PrimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022NIELS FREDERIK SCHIØTTZ-JENSEN . Denmark (1855) / (1941). "Gardens of Villa Borghese", 1907. 48 xSigned, inscribed "Roma" and dated in the lower right corner. Oil on canvas. 48 x 33,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAMÓN TUSQUETS I MAIGNON (Barcelona, 1837 - Rome,RAMÓN TUSQUETS I MAIGNON (Barcelona, 1837 - Rome, 1904). "Day of Procession. Rome, ca.1890. Oil on canvas. Signed and located in the lower left corner. Defects in the frame. Measurements: 73 x 98See Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904)Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994) , "Composition in Primary Colors", paint on found tin, unsigned, 51 1/4 in. x 26 5/8 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth F. Bates Enamel Box, 1930Kenneth Francis Bates (American 1904-1994) "Peacock Box," 1930, enamel over gold leaf, signed and dated '30 to the base, the four sided tapering form decorated with peacock feathers in greSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904)Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994) , "Untitled (Three Figures)", paint on found tin, unsigned, 8 in. x 56 1/4 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994)Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994), "Calf Cow", 1985, paint on found tin, signed upper left, titled lower center, dated upper right, 26 1/2 in. x 37 in., unframed.***PHONE BIDDING ISSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth F. Bates Enamel Box with Cover, 1977Kenneth Francis Bates (American 1904-1994) " Salome's Comforter, " 1977, enamel box with cover, the circular form in translucent enamel on 24 karat gold paillons, gilder's metal and fiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994)Mary Tillman Smith (American/Mississippi, 1904-1994), "Lez Pray", 1985, paint on found tin, signed upper left, titled and dated upper center, 20 in. x 17 5/8 in., unframed.***PHONE BIDDING IS AVAILABLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth F. Bates Enamel on Copper BowlKenneth F. Bates (American 1904-1994) Enamel over metallic foil bowl, with green, blue, silver and yellow metallic foil on a black ground, signed and dated '89 to base. Dimensions: 1.75 in.h. x 6See Sold Price
Sold2021Kenneth F. Bates Cloisonne Enamel Box, 1984Kenneth Francis Bates (American 1904-1994) "Homage to Art Deco," 1984, cloisonne enamel on copper over painted wood box form, featuring a geometric design in blue, yellow, white, black and red, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vintage Murano Glass HourglassVintage Murano Glass Hourglass second half 20th century, attributed to Charles Lin Tissot (American, 1904-1994) for Venini, Murano, Italy, composed of latticino glass with brass fittings. h. 23-1/2",See Sold Price
1 day LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsDisasters Train Crash Postcards (6) [184907]$10(1 bid)