Sold2022BOL – SADELER. Re Giuda e Tamara.Hans BOL – Jan SADELER.1550-1600Re Giuda e Tamara.Acquaforte; mm. 200x263. Ampi margini. Foglio con filigrana: Castello con 2 torri. Iscr.al piede: sin. “I.B. ive Sadel ex.”; DX. See Sold Price
Sold2018c1650 Engraving of King DavidOld master engraving entitled "Il Santo Re Davidde" by Lambert after E. Sadeler, circa 1650. Trimmed at margins. Image clean. Measures 6.5 x 9". Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. WSee Sold Price
Sold2016A George II Irish silver scalloped dish by JohnA George II Irish silver scalloped dish by John Hamilton, circa 1730, with a scalloped border, engraved with C-scrolls, the motto Re E Merito above a crest above WHC , 12cm (4 3/4in) diameter, 113g (3See Sold Price
Sold2022ARMORIAL CABINET CUP & SAUCERStyle of Worcester / Flight Barr & Barr (English, 19th century). Painted porcelain cabinet cup and saucer with gilt reserves and salmon field. Marked with armorial for Vassal-Fox reading "Re E Merito"See Sold Price
Sold2022de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I.,Einbände de Géramb, Marie Joseph Per le faustissime nozze delle MM. LL. II. e RR. Francesco I., imperatore d'Austria, Re d'Ungheria, e di Boemia &c. &c. &c. e Maria Luisa, arciduchessa d'AusSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School: Card Playeroil on canvas, re-lined; signed "E. Renard" center left 27 1/4 x 22 1/4 in. (69.2 x 56.5 cm.), Frame: 44 x 38 3/4 in. (111.8 x 98.4 cm.) Provenance: From the Pacific Palisades estate and collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Meissen porcelain figural group of Europa and the Bull, late 19th centuryA Meissen porcelain figural group of Europa and the Bull, late 19th century, originally modelled by J.J. Kaendler and re-worked by E.A. Leuteritz, modeled as the princess with two attendants decoratinSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. Allenby ALS Re: King Faisal I of Iraq's 1st State Visit to England, 3 Months Before His DeathEdmund Allenby ALS Re: King Faisal I of Iraq's 1st State Visit to England, 3 Months Before His Death A 2pp autograph letter signed by Edmund Allenby, 1st Viscount Allenby (1861-1936), as "Allenby" onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Savoia - Maffei, AndreaÈ morto il Re! Firenze, Successori Le Monnier, 1878. In 8°. Frontespizio e testo incorniciati a lutto, raffinata legatura di Léon Gruel in pieno marocchino nero con corona regale in oro al centro dSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romano Scarpa I Sette Nani e il Cristallo di Re ArborENG Romano Scarpa I Sette Nani e il Cristallo di Re Arbor Original arts #8 and #9 for the story published on "Topolino" #1571. Pencil and ink on thin cardboard. Excellent condition. IT Romano ScarpaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Erich Mercker (Zabern 1891-1973 Mnchen), Hafen vonErich Mercker (Zabern 1891-1973 Mnchen), Hafen von Danzig / Habor Of Gdansk Technik: l/Karton, gerahmt (Rahmen mit Beschdigungen) Mae: 66 x 86 cm Signatur: re unten sign. und bez. 'E. Mercker Mn. ZustSee Sold Price
Sold20215PC Early French & American EtchingsFrance, United States,18th-Early 20th Century Includes a "The Bloody Massacre" engraved by Paul Revere 1908 re engraving published by Charles E. Goodspeed Boston, Mass. and re-engraved by Sidney L. SmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tamara de Lempicka Polish OOC E. DAVID M. GARNIEROil on canvas, framed. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed T. DE LEMPICKA. on the upper left corner. Abstract composition executed on verso. of canvas. Label on upper left corner of stretcher barSee Sold Price
Sold2024William E. "Grumble" Jones 1863 ANS Re: A CommissionWilliam E. "Grumble" Jones 1863 ANS Re: A Commission A short letter from Confederate general William E. "Grumble" Jones. 1p, measuring 7.75" x 9.75", Edinburg, Virginia, dated March 3, 1863. Signed "WSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE LETTER THAT ARRIVED TOO LATE: AN IMPORTANT LEE LETTER TO UNION COMMANDER U.S. GRANT AT COLD ...THE LETTER THAT ARRIVED TOO LATE: AN IMPORTANT LEE LETTER TO UNION COMMANDER U.S. GRANT AT COLD HARBOR. LEE, ROBERT E. 1807-1870. Letter Signed ('R.E. Lee') to U.S. Grant from the battlefield at ColdSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEE'S AUTOGRAPH COPY OF THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON PARKE CUSTIS. LEE, ROBE...LEE'S AUTOGRAPH COPY OF THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON PARKE CUSTIS. LEE, ROBERT E. 1807-1870. Autograph Manuscript Signed ('R.E. Lee') as co-executor, being Lee's 'true copy' of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022TASS A CALENDARIO PER IL SEFER TORAHIN ARGENTO PARZIALMENTE DORATO, VIENNA, 1829 ai lati le colonne Jakin e Bo'az sormontate dal leone di Giuda a reggere la Corona della Legge, in mezzo le Tavole dei Dieci Comandamenti; difetti Alt. cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franco RoccoScaccomatto Gioco degli scacchi componibile. Neri in bronzo, Bianchi in bronzo argentato, scacchiera in panno. Editi in 1000 esemplari. 1970 ca. Firma del designer e numero di serie incisi sul Re BianSee Sold Price
Sold2020* A Leica M3 DS Rangefinder Body,1954, black re-paint, serial no. 704278, body, VG-E, shutter working, film advance lever slightly sticking Note: Lot imported under Temporary Admission. 5% UK import VAT will be charged on the ‘hammSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Sardinia-Piedmont] Editti Re di Sardegna 1814-35, 17 vRARE COLLECTION OF DECREES OF THE KING OF SARDINIA, AND ORDINANCES AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE GOVERNOR GENERAL IN GENOA DUCHY Regno di Sardegna. Compilazione degli editti e patenti di s. Maestà il re dSee Sold Price
Sold2018SADELER–TIZIANO. Le XII Empereurs et Imperatrices.Aegidius SADELER – TIZIANO Vecellio. 1570-1629; 1488-1576Le XII Empereurs et Imperatrices. Paris, XVIII secoloIn folio, mm. 435x307. Legatura coeva in cartonato, tassello al centro del piatto superiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Autograph. LOUIS XVI. Conferimento della dignità di Cavaliere dell’Ordine di San Luigi.LOUIS XVI. Conferimento della dignità di Cavaliere dell’Ordine di San Luigi. Con firma del Re.Manoscritto, Versailles 23 novembre 1776Folio, 350x235 mm. Manoscritto su carta forte. Testo suSee Sold Price
Sold2022Popular Prints. Raphael SADELER, da. Estate - Inverno.[Da: Raphael Sadeler I]. Estate – Inverno.Venezia, Giacomo Franco, fine del XVI secolo 2 Tavole incise all’acquaforte. Fogli mm. 345x225. Margini. Titolo entro l’immagine, al piede qSee Sold Price
Sold2023Brazil. HUBERT. Provincia del Re.HUBERT, Vincent. Provincia del Re.1698Incisione su rame. 380x510 mm. Iscrizioni: sotto a dx. “H. Vincent Sc.” Tracce d’uso. Gli elementi cartografici includono la rosa dei venti, laSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLFrancesco Salvator Fontebasso (Venezia 1707 - 1769) attribuito San Giuda di Giacomo e angioletto€3,000
May 31Freeman's | Hindman[CIVIL WAR]. LEE, Robert E. (1807-1870). Autograph free frank ("R.E. Lee"), as Lieutenant ("Lt.").$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftUniversity ArchivesWilson ALS With Racial Content RE: Williams College Integration "might give any Southerner pause" Pr$500
1 day LeftUniversity Archives7 J. Edgar Hoover TLS Re: FBI Employee and Internal Payment Mistakes$100
2 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£750
2 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£600
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,800
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£6,500
2 days LeftLyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£300
7 hrs LeftLucas Milano SRLSalvatore Fergola (Napoli 1796 - 1874) Venezia Bacino San Marco e Canal Grande a Punta della Dogana€2,800
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969)£4,000