Sold2022Efren Ordonez (1927-2011 Mexican)Efren Ordonez (1927-2011 Mexican)A bold painting by Efren Ordeonez, a Mexican contemporary artist his work full of texture, even when he uses other mediums. Provenance on the back of the piece indicatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Efren Ordonez (Mexican, B. 1927) Untitled Abstract.Efren Ordonez (Mexican, B. 1927) Untitled Abstract. Oil on plywood. Signed LR. Bears DuBose Gallery label en verso Total: 33" x 36.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Enrique Chavarria (Mexican, 1927-1998) "Creator of theEnrique Chavarria (Mexican, 1927-1998) "Creator of the Planets" Oil on board. Signed 'CH' and dated '1971' (lower center). 31 3/4 x 23 1/4 in. (image) Peter Bartlow Gallery. The estate of Dr. SeymourSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Walker 1927-2011 Abraham Lincoln PaintingWilliam Walker (American, 1927-2011) Oil painting on canvas, depicting Abraham Lincoln centered around various dramatic elements of crisis. Titled "Emancipation Proclamation". Artist signature bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH ALMYDA (American 1927-2011) A PAINTING, "WaterJOSEPH ALMYDA (American 1927-2011) A PAINTING, "Water Garden," 1996, oil on canvas, verso signed, titled and dated on canvas. 72" x 53" Provenance: Personal Collection of Nora Grossman, Houston, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021GORDON PHILLIPS (1927-2011) OIL ON CANVASGordon Phillips (1927-2011) Untitled (Mountain Men) Late 20th Century. The depiction of Mountain Men and an Indian scout on the American frontier is signed lower left front. Gordon Phillips is known aSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Chamberlain FLASHBACK II; V; VIII Three color lithographs, unframedJohn Chamberlain (1927-2011) FLASHBACK II; V; VIII Three color lithographs, 1979, on Arches paper, signed and numbered 96/175, 152/175 and 118/175, respectively, in pencil, printed by Topaz Editions ISee Sold Price
Sold2021Apollo 11: Buzz Aldrin Inscribed and Signed Photo toApollo 11: Buzz Aldrin Inscribed and Signed Photo to Dick Underwood Thanking Him "For Helping Record It All" (1927-2011) Richard "Dick" Underwood was chief engineer on the production of the first topoSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Chamberlain, Out to Lunch, Drop a LineARTIST: John Chamberlain (1927-2011) MEDIUM: Etching, Screenprint on Arches Paper DATE: 1987 DIMENSIONS: 23 X 35 in. (image); 33.75 X 45.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 39/48, lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rafael Alvarez Ortega, paintingRafael Alvarez Ortega, painting, Raphael Alvarez Ortega (Spanish, 1927-2011), Boy Sleeping, oil on canvas, signed "Alvarez Ortega" lower left, 35"h x 20"w (sight), 39"h x 24.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Almyda (American, 1927-2011) Delta Series: 10,Joseph Almyda (American, 1927-2011) Delta Series: 10, 1975 acrylic and graphite on canvas signed and dated (on reverse) 60 x 48 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20185 Panel Abstract Figural Oil on Canvas, Joe AlmydaJoseph Almyda (American (Georgia), 1927-2011) Five panel gestural work depicting dancing figures in tones of red and orange, the five panels mounted to a framed structure for wall mounting in a 3-dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leonora Carrington "Tuesday" Lithograph, 1987Leonora Carrington (Mexican, 1917-2011), "Tuesday", Lithograph in Colors, 1987, numbered "III / L" lower left and signed lower right, gold-tone frame. Image: 20.5" H x 30.5" W; frame: 29.5" H x 40.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonora Carrington, Crookery Hall, LithographArtist: Leonora Carrington, British-Mexican (1917 - 2011) Title: Crookery Hall Year: 1987 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150 Image Size: 17 x 30 inches Size: 24 x 36 in. (6See Sold Price
Sold2021Leonora Carrington, pencil drawingLEONORA CARRINGTON (British / Mexican 1917-2011), "Untitled", 1979, pencil drawing on paper, sight: 15.625 x 12.375 inches; overall with frame: 29.25 x 25.25 inches, signed and dated in pencil lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2015Leonora Carrington, Bird Bath, ScreenprintArtist: Leonora Carrington, British/Mexican (1917 - 2011) Title: Bird Bath Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 150, L Size: 34.5 x 27 in. (87.63 x 68.58 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Att. Leonora Carrington "Estudio" pencil and oil pastelAttributed to LEONORA CARRINGTON (British / Mexican 1917-2011) "Estudio" Pencil and oil pastel on paper. Sheet: 9 1/2 x 12 inches; Frame: 12 x 15 inches. Bears signature l/l. Stamped on the back of thSee Sold Price
Sold2020LEONORA CARRINGTON - SURREALIST PEN & INK DRAWINGLeonora Carrington British / Mexican 1917-2011 - Surreal Mythologic Griffin Pen and Ink Drawing on paper. Artist Signed and Dated 1965 Lower Left Margin. 10" x 11 3/4". Leonora studied at the ChelseaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONORA CARRINGTON 1917-2011 BRITISH MEXICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVASLEONORA CARRINGTON 1917-2011 BRITISH MEXICAN OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS. Leonora Carrington. Untitled. Oil on canvas. Image only size 23in by 18in. Leonora Carrington (British, born April 6, 1917–dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonora Carrington Bronze Cat SculptureLeonora Carrington (British/Mexican/American, 1917-2011).Bronze sculpture of a seated Cat figure. Inscribed "Leonora Carrington" verso. Measuring 12.5 inches tall and 6x6 inches at the base. Fine condSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fender Custom Shop 60' Relic StratocasterFender Custom Shop 60' Relic Stratocaster, 2011, sunburst body with faux applied worn finish, certificate of authenticity, tremolo bar, bridge cover and extra switch, hardshell case, 54571, good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2022REGENCY STYLE BRONZE BASE, MARBLE TOP PAIR TABLES H 25" DIA 26"REGENCY STYLE BRONZE BASE, MARBLE TOP PAIR TABLES H 25" DIA 26" Well cast bases with paw feet. Good design. Gold patina. From an exclusive residence, Ocean Drive, Miami Beach, Fl.See Sold Price
2018Harry Jackson 1977 bronze Sacagawea working modelJackson, Harry Andrew (American,1924-2011), Sacagawea, 1977, Bronze with brown patina, 26.5 x 13 x 8 inches, Signed, dated, copyrighted, stamped 7 and foundry marked WFS Italy on base, and inscribed �See Sold Price
Sold2015Gerald Laing, bronze sculptureGerald Laing, bronze sculpture, Gerald Laing (British, 1936-2011), "Cat", 1983, bronze with green patina, number one from the edition of 406, impressed "GL", signed "Gerald Laing 1983", to base, 13.5"See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - The Ship of Cranes - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patina$2,400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersLEONORA CARRINGTON [imputée] - Crocodile Dreams II (Cocodrilos Sueños II) - Bronze$2,400
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBenito Messeguer (1927-1983) Antique Mexican Modernist Figural Landscape Framed Oil Painting$100(3 bids)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) Cast Spelter Metal FIGURAL NEWEL POST LAMP$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Angel en una Silla III - Bronze sculpture with light brown patina$800
Oct 06SOUTHWESTERN STYLE GALLERYVTG Taxco Mexican Sterling Silver Beaded Statement Necklace 16"L 67G$88
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 4 Relics, Two Crucifixes and Two Silver Boxes$100
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 vintage License plates: 1927 Nevada, 1931 Nebraska, 1932 N Dakota & N Carolina, & 1933 New Mexico$5(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFERNANDO BOTERO [imputée] - Toro (dorado) - Bronze sculpture with natural patina$1,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJORGE MARIN [d'après] - Jinete alado - Bronze sculpture with dark turquoise patina$1,600
6 days LeftDonny Malone Auctions19th C. Bronze Statue Colonial Man With Dog Fox Hunt, Original Polychrome Paint Patina 23.5 in. h.$100