Sold2022Maps and Views, Documents, 1856-1857Map and Views to Accompany Message and Documents 1856-7, Washington, D.C. 1856, maps of Minnesota, California and New Mexico, etc. Provenance: Andover, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Meyer: South America, 1856Title/Content of Map: Meyer: South America, 1856 Date Printed: 1849/1857, Hildburghausen Cartographer: Joseph Meyer / Bibliographischen Instituts Size: 11 3/4" x 15" A highly detailed political map ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Set of three birdseye view Boston maps includingSet of three birdseye view Boston maps including Vicinity of Boston, from Bunker Hill Monument 1857 by James Smille, handcolored engraving; Engraved for Drakes History of Boston 1852 drawn by Mallory;See Sold Price
Sold2023U S Coast Survey 1856 Large Map. St. Mary's Bar & Fernandina Harbor Florida"Preliminary Chart of St. Mary's Bar and Fernandina Harbor Florida"Large Lithograph Map Published 1857, Washington for "U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey" Folds as issued. Paper Size: 25 x 23 inch (64 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE TSUKUDAJIMA WOODBLOCKUtagawa Hiroshige (Ando) (1797-1858) Woodblock Tsukudajima from Eitai Bridge. No. 4 in One Hundred Famous Views of Edo, 2nd month of 1857. In 1856, Hiroshige began designing what was to be his last grSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cornell: Antique Map of the British Isles, 1856Title/Content of Map: British Isles Date Printed: 1857 Cartographer: CORNELL, SARAH SOPHIA Publisher: D. APPLETON 1857 NEW YORK Size: Folio – 12.3 H x 10 W Inches "designed to accompany Cornell's HiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Japanese woodblock prints by Hiroshige, two from the series "100 views on Edo", no. 11Three Japanese woodblock prints by Hiroshige, two from the series "100 views on Edo", no. 11 Kiyomitsu temple and Shinobazu pond, Ueno, ca.1856 and no. 30 plum garden, Kameido, ca. 1857, witSee Sold Price
Sold20211856 Wall Map of Strafford Co., New HampshireBy J. Chace Junr., 1856; Smith & Bartlett Publishers; George C. Peavey, Agent. The central hand-colored reference map portion depicting townships and land owners, with expanded downtown views of SalmoSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAP OF LONDON, 1856"Drawn and engraved from authentic documents and personal observation, By B. R. DAVIES", Dated 1856 Dimensions: Frame H 24.5" x W 34.25", Sight H 16" x W 26.5" Condition: No issues to noteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Map of Chili, Argentine Republic, Paraguay & Uruguay,Original engraving by DeSilver 1856. Map features inset of Patagonia. Dimensions: 13 3/4" x 17 1/4" No Reserve Buyer pays shipping. This item ships from Ocean View, DE.See Sold Price
Sold2018Long’s Classical Atlas w/hand-colored maps, 1856Reserve Reduced! Atlas with 26 two-page plates in outline hand-color. All maps in fine condition. Maps are all 10 x 13 sheets. Maps include (1) Geography According to the Ancients, (2) The World as KnSee Sold Price
Sold20231853, 1856, 1857 & 1872 Seated Liberty Half DimesLot is four 1853, 1856, 1857 & 1872 Seated Liberty Half Dimes.See Sold Price
Sold20211853, 1854, 1856 & 1857 SEATED LIBERTY DIMESWATCH FOR OUR NEXT AUCTION ON MONDAY DEC. 27TH, 2021.See Sold Price
Sold2018San Francisco in Maps & Views Woodbridge Sally & RumseySan Francisco in Maps & Views. Woodbridge, Sally B. & David Rumsey. Rizzoli. First edition. Full number line. 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Please note that thiSee Sold Price
Sold2018A GEORGE COLTON LITHOGRAPHED MAP, 1856New Mexico and Utah, originally from 'Colton's Atlas of America,' NY, 1856. Sight size measures 13.25 x 16 inches, in a 20 x 22.5 inch frame. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, & Florida Map, 1856Neueste Karte der Grossen Antillen 1856. A beautifully rendered and detailed map of Cuba, Hispaniola and Jamaica, with the Florida peninsula, from Meyer's Auswanderungs-Atlas (Emigrant's Atlas) of NorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Coltons Map 1856 Rocky Mountains Captain Bonneville 12 x 18"Map came out of a book in excellent condition. Paper feels like rice paper. Guaranteed from the period. Approximately 12 X 18". Shipping includes insurance. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $12.00 toSee Sold Price
Sold2024Western US Map, 1857 [181625]1857 map of the US Between Mississippi River and the Pacific Ocean by W H Emory. A style of map as would be used for boundary surveys. Shows Genoa and Ft. Tejon, NV in what was Utah Unexplored TerritoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vidal/Hydrographic Office: Islands of Madeira Map, 1857Map: The Islands of Madeira Porto Santo and Dezertas Cartographer: Vidal/Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty Place & Date: London / 1857 Size: 30 1/4" x 25 7/8" A large and dramatically detailed topoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Worlds health and disease map. 1856 by K. Johnston,Title: Worlds health and disease map. 1856 by K. Johnston, Edinburg & London Date/Period: 1856 Materials: Lithographic printing Size: 24 1/2 x 20 1/2'' Primary types of health condition and diseases iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Early European Map Views (10)Sebastian de Pontault, Knight of Beaulieu (1612? -1674). Plans and profiles of European cities. Engravings. Paris, late 17th Century. . 18 1/4" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2017Geological Plan For Pacific Rail Road Surveys Map 18561855-6 Geological Plan For Pacific Rail Road Surveys -- Geological Plan Of The Coastal Range Of California From San Francisco To Los Angeles - No. 1. J Parke / T Antisell, 1856-7 Washington DC, 16.8 XSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper521856 Colton View of Lakes and Islands Globally -- Comparative Size Lakes, Islands$50
Oct 02Leland LittleItalian States, Naples and the Two Sicilies, Eight (8) 120 Grana Crowns$90(2 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52Venetiarum amplissima & maritima urbs… The city of Venice. MÜNSTER 1572 map$1,300
3 days LeftJasper52AUSTRALIAN COLONIES w/ counties. Predates Queensland (Est. 1859). SDUK 1857 map$380
3 days LeftMagnusson Art GroupThirteen(13) Mixed United States Capped & Seated Liberty Dimes$60(4 bids)
3 days LeftJasper52Tallis London Street View #36 Oxford Street, Oxford Circus (#4, Centre) 1838 map$340
3 days LeftJasper52Tallis London Street View #45 Wellington St now Borough High Street (N) 1839 map$300