Sold202319TH C. BOTANICAL WATERCOLORApple tree branch with apples. Indistinctly signed, inscribed Wien lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 22.25" x W 18.5", (Sight) H 14" x W 10" Condition: Light age toning to paper. Slightly wavy in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th Century Botanical WatercolorIllegibly signed, dated for 1821. Dimensions:17" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 5 Watercolors of 19th C. IndiaDepicting temples, events, and celebrations, each with ink description of the event. Largest 20 x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Silhouette - Puffy Sleeve ArtistPuffy Sleeve Artist Silhouette of female figure holding book with red scarf. New England, second quarter of the 19th century. Watercolor on paper. H 5-1/8" W 4" D 1/2" Condition: Excellent condition CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Melon; Olives; Grapes; most unsigned, Melon with Chinese character script at lower right, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Melon) sheet 16 x 21 in.; carved and gilt wood bamboo stSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Framed Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) Pineapple; Buddha's Hand; and others; unsigned, watercolor and gouache on wove paper, (Pineapple) sheet 16-1/4 x 21-3/4 in.; carved and gilt wood frames, 23 x 28 in. Provenance: The EstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two similar framed 19th c. watercolors depictingbutterflies. Modern gold frames with UV glass. Sight size of one is 3" x 5", overall 11" x 13". Sight size of the other is 7" x 6", overall 15" x 13 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020(5) 19th c. hand colored engravings, matted & framedGroup of five late 19th century hand-colored engravings, comprising one botanical after Johann Christoph Volkamer (German, 1644-1720) titled 'Aranzi Nanini da China,' 17.25"h x 11"w sight of sheet, ovSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C Watercolors, Flower Study (Pair)Watercolors are circa 1830 in matted frames measuring approx. 16.5" H x 10" W. Both titled "Flower Study". Labels on the back says they are from the collection of Brobury House Gallery and include COASee Sold Price
Sold2021THREE 19TH C. WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAITS.Pencil and ink of a child in a red dress with a drum. Image 4.25”H x 5.75”W. Period frame 7.5”H x 9”W. Child with a hoop. Image 4.5”H x 3.75”W. Period frame 8.25See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. WATERCOLOR & FEATHERWORK PARROTParrot on a branch of plums. In what appears to be original frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 20.75", (Sight) H 13" x W 15.5" Condition: Some wear to frame including small losses and chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. WATERCOLOR SILHOUETTES.Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding his hat. Image 10.5”H x 8”W. Period birdseye maple frame 14”H x 11.5”W. Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding a cane. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Watercolor on Paper. Solomon and HisWomen. Unintelligibly inscribed and dated 1886 verso. From the Madison Ave, NY estate of a fine art dealer. - Dimensions: 10.75" high x 15.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG GIRLSEATED GIRL IN PINK DRESS WITH FLOWERS ON HER LAP. SIGHT VIEW 5 1/4" X 4 1/4". UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments for pSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Watercolor Of A Child19th c. watercolor of a child. Info verso. Sight 7" x 5 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. WATERCOLOR OF YOUNG GIRLGIRL IN BLUE DRESS WITH CORAL NECKLACE. HOLDING FLOWER. SIGHT VIEW 8 1/4" X 5 3/4". UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymentsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lodovico De Courten (19th c.) WatercolorOriginal watercolor, birds in flight, by Lodovico de Courten (Italian, 19th century). 5 7/8 x 8 1/4 inches. Very good condition; slight mat burn. Unframed for inspection shipping. Sold without frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lodovico De Courten (19th c.) WatercolorOriginal watercolor, boy winding a watch, by Lodovico de Courten (Italian, 19th century). 5 7/8 x 3 3/8 inches. Very good condition; slight mat burn. Unframed for inspection and shipping. Sold withoutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid 19th C Watercolor Portrait of Woman w/ BookSmall portrait of woman wearing blue dress with fancy hairdo, 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 molded frame. Darkened small spots on portrait and thin loss to upper section of gesso frame. No other issues noted other thSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Watercolor Of Young Girl19th c. watercolor of young girl. Sight 5 1/2" x 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Export Botanical Watercolors(first half 19th century) three botanical subjects, including: cinnamon tree; peaches; peonies, watercolor and gouache on paper, sheet, 16-1/8 x 21-3/8 in., silk mat with gilt liner, bamboo form woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor Silhouette - Puffy Sleeve ArtistPuffy Sleeve Artist. New England, second quarter of the 19th century. Watercolor and fabric on paper. Paper size H 3-7/8" W 3". Frame size 5-1/8" W 4-1/4". Original frame. Please refer to this link foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty School Mandarin Ancestor PortraitsQing Dynasty School (1644-1912), Pair of Mandarin Ancestor Portraits, likely late 18th or early 19th century, watercolor and gouache on silk, 60 x 36 inches and 61 x 37.5 inches, framed. Provenance: HSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Fraktur Drawing: A Flowering Vine with Birds Early 19th-centuryA Fraktur Drawing: A Flowering Vine with Birds Early 19th-century Watercolor and ink on paper, framed. (12 3/4 in. x 15 5/8 in. (sight)) Provenance The Collection of Schuyler BrinckerSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of John MacWhirter (1839-1911) Watercolors$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesCarved Marble Sculpture, Old World Piper with Parrot, Ca. 19th C., H 22.75" W 10" Depth 9"$375
Oct 10DuMouchellesFrench Louis XV Style Bronze Three-Light Sconces, Late 19th C., H 24.5" W 14" Depth 7.5" 1 Pair$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Antique 19th C. Black and Red Woven Paisley Wool Shawl Throw Kashmir$350
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th C. Comb Grain-Decorated Slide-Lid Box.$325(3 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction Company19th C. Chippendale Style 2/4 Drawer Chest$100(1 bid)
Oct 15Davies Auctions19th century O/C portrait of girl attributed to Annie Louisa Swynnerton$200(1 bid)