Sold2017ENGLISH "SWAN INN" TAVERN SIGN, 20TH C.ENGLISH "SWAN INN" TAVERN SIGN, 20TH C. H. 39" W. 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023"C. HAVERLY" Painted Wood Oval Tavern Sign"C. HAVERLY" Painted Wood Oval Tavern Sign. Painted "C. HAVERLY" on both sides, in gold lettering on an unpainted ground within a black field, mounted in a wrought-iron strapwork frame edged with doubSee Sold Price
Sold201619th c. French advertising signLate 19th century French storefront advertising sign "Machines a Coudre et Cycles, L. Dumanois", oil on wood panel, 50"h x 59"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. FRENCH OAK TAVERN TABLEAntique French oak and pine tavern table with rectangular wood top standing on four finely carved solid legs, connected with stretchers. Dimensions: H 30" x W 44" x D 27.5". Condition: Wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER TAVERN TRADE SIGNFOLK ART LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER TAVERN TRADE SIGN, 19/20TH C., H. 30" W. 21"See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ROYAL OAK TAVERN SIGN.A double-sided hanging sign with a original hand painted central panel depicting a rugged oak tree topped with a crown and stenciled “Royal Oak” on both side. The frame fitted with originaSee Sold Price
Sold2021French, Optician's trade signFrench Optician's trade sign c. 1910wrought iron, painted steel, glass 15 h × 21 w × 3 d in (38 × 53 × 8 cm) This work will ship from Rago in Lambertville,See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH BAKERY…FUDGE…CHEESES… early 20th c SignTitle: FRENCH BAKERY…FUDGE…CHEESES… early 20th c Sign Date/Period: Early 20th c Dimension: 34 in. x 22 in. Additional Information: Spectacular graphic Market Sign. Stylish, bold shadSee Sold Price
Sold2016Automotive sign, Peugeot-Freres dealer trade sign,Automotive sign, Peugeot-Freres dealer trade sign, lion on arrow, French, c.1895, pre auto car, weighs 7 lbs, Exc cond w/orig patina, 10"H x 13.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold201819th c Steel sign19th c French steel and polychrome sign -SALON pour HOMMES Parfumerie, Postiches Teintures Service Antiseptique - evidence of earlier paint below 32 x 20" significant lossesSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C Country French oak t-stretcher tavern table.18th C Country French oak t-stretcher tavern table. 43" wide x 27 1/2" deep x 27 1/2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY PAINTED IRON TRADE SIGN (TAVERN) CROWN & ANCHOREARLY PAINTED IRON TRADE SIGN (TAVERN) CROWN & ANCHOR, 19/20TH C., H. 38" W. 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th c Salon/Pharmacy Sign19th c. French painted steel Salon/ Pharmacy sign. (Please note the paint is very tender and will require conservation. 32" x 19" This sign may not ship well and shipping will change condition of objeSee Sold Price
Sold2017METAL TAVERN SIGN20th c. Iron and Painted Sheet Metal Two-Sided Tavern Sign in the form of Leda (as full-body mermaid) and the Swan, attached to heavy mounting bracket, she is grasping a metal pulley-type holder thatSee Sold Price
Sold2017WAYSIDE INN Tavern SignItem: WAYSIDE INN Tavern Sign Date: c. 1930 Dimensions: 13 1/2 h x 25 w Additional Information: Tavern sign from Massachusetts, graphic pinstriped polychrome font. On fibreboard, framed. Please note tSee Sold Price
Sold202019TH C. FRENCH ENAMEL PLAQUE GILT BRONZE FRAMEA nineteenth century French enamel plaque in gilt bronze frame depicting a seated man in a tavern, unsigned. Marked France on back of frame. Ht: 10.25" Wd: 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. FRENCH CHERRY FARM-STYLE TABLESingle-drawer country tavern table on tapered legs. Originally purchased for $2,595 in 2002. Dimensions: H 27" x W 38.5" x D 24.75"Condition: Some natural splits to wood. Some rubs and nicks to legs.See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) EARLY 18TH C. FRENCH MINIATURE OIL PAINTINGSAll tavern scenes, including: Three men smoking and drinking; A couple drinking while being overheard; A man playing fiddle for his wife, all three are oil on round domed copper, unsigned, in the origSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. FRENCH TAPESTRYCirca 1880. The wall tapestry depicting a pastoral figural scene with a windmill enclosed in a green border with a linen backing Dimensions: 48" H x 73" W. Overall fair condition with typical signs ofSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C FRENCH SILK & IVORY FAN IN SHADOW BOX19th C French Silk & Ivory Fan framed in a Shadow Box under glass. Pastoral Scene with Colonial dressed figures of men and women. Decorated with Gold Filigree. Some signs of wear on gold paint &smallSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. FRENCH CERAMIC KITCHEN CABINET KNOBSIn classic blue and white colors. Dimensions: (Overall) L 2.75" x Dia. 1.5" Condition: Signs of age and use including some small chips around hardware holes.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 20TH C. FRENCH BLUE ENAMELWARE CANISTERSWith chickenwire design, a nod toward the beginning of the modern mid-20th century design school. Dimensions: (Largest) H 7.75" x Dia. 5" Condition: Losses and hairlines to enamel. Some rust. Signs ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019(3) 19TH C. FRENCH COLORED LITHOGRAPHS OF MONKEYSOne dated 1797, others c. 1820-40s. Dimensions: (Mat) H 16" x W 22" Condition: Some foxing and signs of age.See Sold Price
Sold2015EARLY 20TH C FRENCH HAND PAINTED FIREPLACE SCREENFrench Early 20th century hand painted fireplace screen measuring 36.5" tall x 36.5" wide x 13.25" deep. Condition: normal signs of wear and age, some craquelure to paint on canvas, see images. WeightSee Sold Price