Sold2023J. Lars Hoftrup (Swedish American 1874-1954) "Market Place, St. Tropez" Watercolor.A modernistic and colorful steet scene of a "Market Place in St. Tropez", France. 6 1/4 in. x 6 1/4 in. sight, framed to 14 1/4 in. x 14 in., signed lower right, titled lower left. Julius Lars HoftrupSee Sold Price
Sold2021Julius Lars Hoftrup (Swedish/American, 1874-1954)Julius Lars Hoftrup (Swedish/American, 1874-1954) , "Morning Light", oil on canvas panel, signed lower left, "The N Gallery, Philadelphia" label with artist and title and partial label with artist andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1948 Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Signed by the artistTITLE: Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Swedish-American artist (1871-1954) SUBJECT ITEM: Fine Art Painting AUTUMN SUNSHINE (SMOKEY HILL RIVER KS.) MEDIUM: Original watercolor painting on Paper DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for Ladies' Home Journal Covergouache, watercolor, conté and ink on board, signed and inscribed to verso, circa 1903, matted and framed under glass. BoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hutty 1877-1954 Charleston Church PaintingAlfred Heber Hutty (American, 1877-1954). Original watercolor and gouache painting on paper. A Charleston, South Carolina landscape street view of St Philip's Church. Artist signature lower right cornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marie de Hoa LeBlanc for Newcomb College Pottery (American, 1874-1954) MugMarie de Hoa LeBlanc for Newcomb College Pottery (American, 1874-1954) Mug glazed earthenware base signed and numbered PP41. H 5 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Beatrice Weiskopf, Buffalo GrovSee Sold Price
2018Paul Signac "St Tropez" Signed WatercolorPaul Signac, France (1863-1935) watercolor of St. Tropez. Signed and dated, 1906, lower right. COA by Marina Ferretti. Overall paper size 14.5"W X 13.75"H; visible dimensions 12"W X 11"H. Examine allSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for King of the BeachJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for King of the Beachoil and graphite on canvas, unsigned, framed under glass. Frame dimensions 26 3/4 x 28 3/4 in. This is a preparatory study for King oSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for The Saturday Evening Post CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for The Saturday Evening Post Coveroil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in a later gilt frame with linen liner. Stretcher size 14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café SceneJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Café Scenepen, ink, wash and gouache on paper, artist's monogram at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sheet 14 x 22 in. (approximately); Frame dimeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie de Hoa LeBlanc (American/Louisiana)Marie de Hoa LeBlanc (American/Louisiana, 1874-1954, active Newcomb College, 1895-1914), "View of New Orleans from Algiers Point", oil on canvas, signed lower left, inscribed with artist and title onSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for a US Navy PosterJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for a US Navy Posteroil on canvas, unsigned, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 1/4 x 3 1/2 in.; Frame dimensions 11 1/2 x 9 in. This is a studySee Sold Price
Sold2021Birger Sandzen Watercolor LandscapeSven Birger Sandzen (American, 1871-1954). Watercolor on paper landscape depicting a rocky riverside with luscious trees overlooking the water. The golden trees, showing the beginnings of autumn, receSee Sold Price
Sold2016Manguin, St. Tropez View, Oil on PaperHenri Manguin (French, 1874-1949), St. Tropez view, oil on panel, signed “Manguin” lower right, 7 1/4" h x 10 1/4” w (view), 12” h x 15” w (frame).Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Birger SandzenBirger Sandzen (American 1871-1954), Trees by the River, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, sight: 7"h x 5.5"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Birger Sandzén Riverbend Smoky River, KansasBirger Sandzén (American, 1871-1954) Riverbend Smoky River, Kansas Watercolor on Arches paper 11 x 15 (in) Signed Birger Sandzén, lower right Titled, signed, located Lindsborg, Kansas and daSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Trost Richards, paintingWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Moon Over the Waves, 1874, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, sight: 11.75"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William Trost RichardsWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), Moon Over the Waves, 1874, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, sight: 11.75"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 19.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023J Leyendecker 1874-1951 Saturday Evening Post 1914Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951). Original illustration art oil painting on canvas, used for the cover of the October 24, 1914 issue of The Saturday Evening Post magazine, titled "CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020CARL FOLKE SAHLINE (SWEDISH, AMERICAN, 1884-1972)Figures interacting. Watercolor on paper. Signed on the lower left with his monogram "CFS MIAMI 1945". Provenance: Descended in a Miami, Florida Family Dimensions: Height: 17 3/4 in. Width: 17 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024J. F. Carlson, Stream ReflectionJohn Fabian Carlson (Swedish, 1874- 1945) Stream Reflections Oil on Canvas Signed lower right Original Frame Portraying a landscape scene. Provenance: Questroyal Fine Art. Picture Measuring H 1See Sold Price
Sold2018J.C. Leyendecker, Portrait of Saint Jerome, c. 1898J.C. Leyendecker, Portrait of Saint Jerome, c. 1898, Joseph Christian Leyendecker (German/American, 1874-1951), oil on canvas, signed lower left "J.C. Leyendecker, Paris", 38"h x 27.5"w (sight), 47"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.C. Leyendecker, ink and oil on canvas, c. 1895J.C. Leyendecker, ink and oil on canvas, c. 1895, Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), "Elegant Couple", no signature observed, possibly for "Success Magazine", giltwood frame, 13.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR,MILTON AVERY (AMERICAN 1885-1965), WATERCOLOR, UNTITLED, SIGNED. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 12"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 17 X 20" PROVENANCE: GALLERIA PANANTI/CASA D'ASTE, FLORENCE, ITALY, AUCTION APRIL 14, 2014, LOT #1See Sold Price
9 hrs LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954) Southern School American Original Watercolor Landscape Painting$400(2 bids)
Jun 30Antique FactoryJames Brooks (1906-1992) American Artist, Mid Century Abstract Painting$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesCIRCA 1820 AMERICAN MINIATURE WATERCOLOR PROFILE PORTRAIT$150
Jun 30Lotus International Auctions, LLCWilliam Mck Spierer, Bradford ST., Provincetown, MA$30(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, A husband and wife in the woods at a nudist camp, N.J., 1963$100
1 day LeftDonny Malone AuctionsIrving R. Wiles; 19thC. American Watercolor Daffodils In A Vase Signed$20(2 bids)