Sold2022Ethnographic Carved Wood Utensil AssortmentEthnographic Carved Wood Utensil Assortment Over (20) items including a Filipino Ifugao ladle having a horned figure handle; other carved spoons from Africa and Oceania; carved calabash vessels from HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Multi-Cultural Carved Wood Dance Mask AssortmentMulti-Cultural Carved Wood Dance Mask Assortment (3) ethnographic masks including a male face within the torso of a skeleton, a male face adorned with frogs and male face having a totem style headdresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ethnographic Art AssortmentEthnographic Art Assortment (14) items including carved wood figurines and a hand sickle Property from: an Estate, Deerfield, Illinois Height: 15 inches, Width: 3 1/2 inches (red figure) Condition: GoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment (10) items including Indonesian carved wood panel depicting deities; a carved wood and gilt shelf housing (5) seated, carved and gilt deities; (2) fetish statues; (3) mySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment Including a hand-carved double sided wood gingerbread mold, an Egyptian sarcophagus wood mask, a limestone relief stele depicting Saint Paul the Apostle, a Mexican folkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment Approximately (25) African, Asian and Oceanic carved wood, leather / metal items including decorative top to an Indonesian style kriss dagger scabbard, figurines, contaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment (14) items including a Filipino bolo machete and wood sheath; a carved and painted wood 'Queen Rangda' mask from Sri Lanka; (2) carved wood drums from the Kamoro of PapuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment Approximately (15) African and Oceanic carved wood items and a Southeast Asian puppet Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant direSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic AssortmentEthnographic Assortment (19) items from various cultures including carved and painted wood santo style face, (2) figural stone carvings, textile having fine beadwork and cowrie shell adornments, (3) sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American Indian Kachina Carved Wood AssortmentNative American Indian Kachina Carved Wood Assortment (6) unsigned, polychrome figures including an eagle, bulls and dancers; together with a photograph of a mother kissing her infant, copyrighted toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Carved Wood ShieldsEthnographic Carved Wood Shields (2) items including a New Guinea having a carved and painted face and a Luzon, Philippines wicker-bound Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; profeSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (4) items including a standing figure of a mother holding a child; a Dogon seated couple; and (2) double-sided headdresses Height: 32 3/4 inches (standing figure) ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Ethnographic carved wood & cloth tribal figures,(2) Ethnographic carved wood & cloth tribal figures, male & female with baby, tallest 16-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Southeast Asian Carved Wood AssortmentSoutheast Asian Carved Wood Assortment (3) items from Thailand and Bali Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the Medieval Institute and assistantSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (5) items including (2) female New Guinea items; Mende helmet mask, Sierra Leone, hand carved wood having incised patterns, smaller face and neck rolls; and (2) Senufo fSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) Ethnographic Carved wood and Hand Painted MasksDescription (5) Ethnographic carved wood and hand painted masks. Circa 20th century Origin Unknown Dimensions H: 7.75" W: 5.5" D: 3.25" Condition: Great Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Primitive Tribal Ethnographic Carved Wood StatuesAn estate collection of three (3) carved wood sculptures. Ethnographic lacquered works produced in a primitive, tribal style, each presented with a metal gallery stand. Origin is likely African. LargeSee Sold Price
Sold2017(2) Large ethnographic carved wood figures, one with(2) Large ethnographic carved wood figures, one with beaded sash, tallest 24-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Ethnographic carved wood chair, having a zoomorphicEthnographic carved wood chair, having a zoomorphic carved headrest and geometic patterning at seat, 34.5"h x 17.5"w x 55"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Carved Wood FiguresEthnographic Carved Wood Figures (2) figure depicting a male and a female, both sitting on stools, female having a child on her lap, male having cowrie eyes, fiber earring, anklet and skirt ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethnographic Carved Wood Helmet MaskEthnographic Carved Wood Helmet Mask Elongated dignitary mask having metal trim on checks, carved details across head; holes along back for lashing Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' DemetrakopoSee Sold Price
Sold2016African / Ethnographic Carved Wood MaskTop with figural and all around carving, mask with detailed incised pattern. Top figure missing earring, breaks as shown. As is. (Riverside Drive Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2015Ethnographic Carved Wood Face MaskAn Ethnographic carved wood face mask; Polynesian Pacific Ocean Culture, c. Late 19th / early 20th century. Measures 8.5" high, 6" wide, 3.75" deep.See Sold Price
Sold20244 Ethnographic Carved Wood Vessels4 Ethnographic Carved Wood Vessels. Including a small mortar, and Turkana bowl. Sizes Ranging From: 2'' x 8.5'' x 8.5'' (5 x 22 x 22 cm); To: 6'' x 11'' x 4.5'' (15 x 28 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$2,000(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan Gong$1,200
2 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsBeautiful MASSIVE Hawaiian Polynesian Carved Wood War Club with Straw Wrapped Grip. Exceptionally$400(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Good American made Revolution to Civil War Fighting Dagger Knife with Fine Carved Wood Grip &$200
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood spoon rack with assorted Pewter spoons, rack is dated 1722, 16" tall$100(1 bid)