Sold2016JOSe CHaVEZ MORADO, Paisaje de la Bufa, Signed andJOSe CHaVEZ MORADO, Paisaje de la Bufa, Signed and dated 79, Color pencil on paper, 23 x 49 cm / 9 x 19.2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSE CHAVEZ MORADO - Noviembre - WoodcutArtist: Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909 - 2002). Title: "Noviembre". Medium: Woodcut. Date: Composed 1933. Printed 1933. Dimensions: Image size: 3 3/4 x 4 5/8 in. (95 x 117 mm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Chavez Morado "Proyeccion" oil on canvas,Jose Chavez Morado "Proyeccion" oil on canvas, 1963. Signed and dated lower right. Canvas: 29"H x 39"W; Frame: 33.5"H x 43.125"W. PROVENANCE: Galeria Merkup A.C., Mexico City; Museo de Arte Carrillo GSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jose Sabogal Dieguez woodcut "Joven Huanca" w anotherSabogal Dieguez, Jose (Peruvian 1888 - 1956) , possibly Camoblos (20th Century Peruvian), "Joven Huanca" and La Procession Del Sr. De Los Milagros - Lima -Peru 1955, woodblock prints, both signed, 7.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Chavez Morado "Pyramide (Tlatelolco)" oilJose Chavez Morado "Pyramide (Tlatelolco)" oil, on Masonite, 1962. Signed and dated lower left. Masonite: 24"H x 31"W; Frame: 27.5"H x 34.5"W. PROVENANCE: Galeria Merkup A.C., Mexico City (label to veSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on CanvasJose Chavez Morado (1909-2002) Mexican, Oil on Canvas. Titled "Dahzantes" Exhibited in 1951 at the Museum of Modern Art in Mexico, information on back of frame. Signed and dated lower right. Depicts tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jose Chavez Morado (Mexican, 1909 - 2002)Lithograph. Woman working. Signed lower right, dated '53, numbered 24/50. 13" X 17.5" (22.5" X 27")See Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Luis Cuevas. "Los Suenos de Quevedo," watercolor(Mexican, 1934-2017). Watercolor with graphite and ink on paper, dated "26-IV-1969" lr, pencil titled and signed "Cuevas" lr, sight size: 7 x 10 in., framed size: 15 x 18 inches. Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Norberto Marrero, Cuban, woodcut, watercolor, 2006Artist: Norberto Marrero (Cuba, 1966) Title: Nada existe mas alla de los poemas Date: 2006 Medium: woodcut, watercolor Dimensions: 39.4 x 27.8 in. (100 x 70.5 cm.) Reserve: $420.00 Shipping: Domestic:See Sold Price
Sold2022Jose Antonio Velasquez. Calle de Los Madariaga.Jose Antonio Valasquez. (1906-1983, Honduras) Calle de Los Madariaga. 1981. Signed, dated and titled. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. 24" x 21". Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2019Jose Luis Bustamante - Paisaje de los dioses del SolLot 15 José Luis Bustamante Mexican (b. 1955) Paisaje de los dioses del Sol no. 4 (2016) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches Provenance: from a Brooklyn, NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Interrogating Franciscan applicants 1737Heading: (Mexican Imprint) Author: Castro, José de Title: Directorio para Informaciones de los Pretendientes de el Santo Habito de N. Seraphico P.S. Francisco, en que hallaran los padres Commisarios.See Sold Price
Sold2017Juan Jose Aquerreta (b. 1946) SpanishALTO DE LOS ALEMNDRALES (Malaga), 1999, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, titled and dated on verso, 13 x 15 ½”, framed. Provenance: Marlborough Gallery. Madrid; Also retains Marco EstudiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Jose Cuervo Beer AdvertisingPair of Jose Cuervo Beer advertising figures, featuring skeleton nutcrackers, grey and blue, Dia de los Muertos motif 74"h x 19"d/ each Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collection We happily provSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso signedGouache on paper 12 x 9 in. Attributed or manner of Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso[a] (25 October 1881 ��See Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso signedOil on canvas, 18x16 in, framed 26x28 in. Attributed or manner of Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso (25 OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2015Linocut Bacchanal with Pair of Lovers Picasso / MourlotStunning Pablo Diego José Francisco de Paula Juan Nepomuceno María de los Remedios Cipriano de la Santísima Trinidad Ruiz y Picasso (25 October 1881 – 8 April 1973) was a Spanish painter, draughtSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios. Complete set of 18 aquatints with etching, circa 1824. Each approximately 255x355 mm; 10x14 inches, narrow to thread margins. Second edition, with numbers aSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios: Additional Plates.FRANCISCO JOSÉ DE GOYA Los Proverbios: Additional Plates. Complete set of 4 aquatints with etching. Dos a Uno, Meten la Paja en el Culo * Bailando en una Cuerda Floja * Quien se pondrá el caSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Soy un Genio, 1945. Ink on paper laid on boardJose Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1934-2017) Soy un Genio, 1945 Atorretrato a los 12 anios de edad. Ink on paper laid down on board. 16 x 19 IN (41.5 x 48 cms). Collection Jose Gomez Sicre, a gift from CuevaSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSE GUADALUPE POSADA - Los Fatales Sucesos en la Penitenciaria y Plaza de Toros - Relief engravingArtist: Jose Guadalupe Posada (Mexican, 1852 - 1913). Title: "Los Fatales Sucesos en la Penitenciaria y Plaza de Toros". Medium: Relief engraving. Date: Composed 1911. Dimensions: Overall sizSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Spanish Indulgence]Salve que se Canta en las Carceles de esta Corte cuando los reos se hallan en la capilla. [Spain, 18th century.] Broadside measuring 12" x 8.5". Woodcut borders and vignette in hand-color. Small chipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jose Maria Mijares, UntitledJose Maria Mijares Untitled c. 1955oil on panel 39 h x 24.625 w in (99 x 63 cm) Signed to lower right 'Mijares'. Sold with a certificate of authenticity from Maria A. Cabrera de Mijares.See Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Maria Mijares, UntitledJose Maria Mijares Untitled 1950tempera on paper 13.75 h x 10.25 w in (35 x 26 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Mijares 1950'. Sold with a certificate of authenticity from Maria A. CabreraSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCJose Maria Mijares (n. La Habana , Cuba ; 23 de junio de 1921), artista cubano.A la edad de 47$1,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsManuel Barbadillo, Spain (1929 - 2003), Mujer de los Ojos Rojos, oil on canvas, 23 3/4"H x 19$300