Sold2019Hetian Jade A set of the Scholar's Four JewelsThe Highest Seal:5cm Pen Rest Length: 14.5cm H: 2.5cm Ink Stone Length: 9.5cm W: 6cm Pen Length: 18.5cm Water Pot Length :9cm W: 7cm H:2cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A set of Chinese ink paintings on paper by Qi BaishiA set of Chinese ink paintings on paper by Qi BaishiH:30cm,W:21cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matsumi Kanemitsu "Horned Owl" Ink on Paper, 1953Matsumi Kanemitsu (Japanese/American, 1922-1992), "Horned Owl", Ink on Paper, 1953, signed upper right, Asian American Arts Centre label to verso, gilt wood frame. Image: 14.5" H x 10.5" W; frame: 21.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Scroll PaintingChinese scroll painting, ink color on paper, signed Zhang Daqian; depicting bird surmonunted on a branch; the top with calligraphy and seal. L: 88 cm, W: 43 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968)Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita (1886 - 1968) French-Japanese painter. Ink on Paper. Measure 10"in H x 22"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 27 1/2"in W with frame. Immediately after graduating secondary school, FoujitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Vintage Blanket ChestsTwo vintage blanket chests. One 1830s lift-top pine blanket chest with bracket base. No lock and replaced hinges. 45"w x 19.25"d x 23.75"h. One 1830s American child's lift-top blanket chest. Missing lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francis De Erdely (1904-1959) Hungarian California (two)MUSICIANS, ink drawing on paper, signed lower right, sight 8 ¼ x 8 ½”, frame 12 ¾ x 12 ¾” with glass; MOTHER AND CHILD, ink brush on paper, signed in pencil, imSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large American Renaissance Revival Walnut Bedroom Suitecirca 1876; comprising a marble-top vanity, ink-stamped "50" to frame of top (Overall: 86 x 61 x 24 in.); a marble-top nightstand, also ink-stamped "50" (31 x 24 x 21 in.); and a bed including headboaSee Sold Price
Sold2016LIU KUO-SUNG [GUOSONG] (CHINESE B. 1932)LIU KUO-SUNG [GUOSONG] (CHINESE B. 1932) Silvery Cloud on Top of Mountain, 1968 ink and color on paper 72 x 52.5 cm (28 2/8 x 20 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower center right PROVENANCE Gifted to the pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joel Stewart Hand Painted Four Panel Floor Screen, Mountain in SnowJoel Stewart (American b.1959) Mountain in Snow, 1995, ink and wash on Japanese paper, four panel floor screen, signed and dated to right panel, framed. Dimensions: 62.5 x 112 in. as framed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Walter Launt Palmer(New York, 1854-1932) Three Cedars, a winter landscape with stream, signed lower right, "W.L. Palmer" and inscribed in red ink verso canvas by previous owner with provenance, 30-1/4 x 25-1/8 in., oilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large 4ft Image Antique Japanese Meiji Scroll PaintingONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Large over 4ft image height antique Japanese Meiji or Chinese Qing circa 19C ink and gouache on silk painted scroll featuring ducks and other birdsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jose Mijares PaintingArtist/Designer; Manufacturer: Jose Mijares (Cuban, 1921-2004)Marking(s); notes: signedMaterials: mixed media on paper (probably ink and watercolor)Dimensions (H, W, D): 12.25"h, 9"w; 19"h, 15.5"w fraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baker 1428 triple sideboardBaker 1428 triple sideboard, beautiful burlwood, top with brass accents, (3) asian Tansu style chests, scalloped base with brass accents, 35"H x 100"W x 19"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO SPENCERIAN SCRIPT PAGES.American, mid-19th Century. A friendship book page "A Wish" in blue, red and black ink. 9.25"h. 7.25"w. And a contract to pay one dollar for twelve penmanship lessons. Toning and wrinkles. 11.5"h. 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and AttributedAndy Warhol "Flowers" Signed and Attributed Synthetic Polymer & Silkscreen Inks on Canvas. Signed & Dated '64 w/ Labels on the Back. Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: 24" x 24".Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold20231927 Yankees Team Signed Baseball w/ Ruth & Gehrig1927 NY YANKEES TEAM SIGNED BASBALL. All signatures are signed in black ink. Babe Ruth signed on the Sweet Spot and Lou Gehrig signed on the side panel. 29 signatures grace the cover of this historicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depictingFranz Kline (American, 1910-1962) Untitled black ink painting on paper mounted on canvas depicting an Abstract Expressionist composition, pencil signed upper left. 10" H x 12" W. Note: This work belonSee Sold Price
20231927 YANKEES TEAM SIGNED BASEBALL W/ RUTH & GEHRIG1927 NY YANKEES TEAM SIGNED BASBALL. All signatures are signed in black ink. Babe Ruth signed on the Sweet Spot and Lou Gehrig signed on the side panel. 31 signatures grace the cover of this historicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDYHENRI MATISSE (FRENCH, 1869–1954) INK DRAWING ON LAID PAPER, 1912 H 7.25", W 10.75" (IMAGE), STUDY OF CATTLE Signed and dated lower right. Examined by Senior Vice President of Impressionist andSee Sold Price
Sold2023OUTSTANDING & ICONIC MUSGO GASOLINE ONE PIECE BAKED GLOBE W/ NATIVE AMERICAN GRAPHIC.One Piece Baked Globe. Globe is Dated September 17th, 1929 with "Made In USA" Ink Stamp along the outer collar. An excellent and high grade example of this incredibly detailed and iconic Globe from MuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Max (b.1937), "Better World," 2002, Acrylic on canvas, 40" H x 30" WPeter Max(b.1937)"Better World," 2002Acrylic on canvasSigned lower right: Max; signed again, inscribed 4 Richard love Max 2009, and with a small drawing of a face, all in ink, verso; the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toko Shinoda (1913-2021) JapanSOURCE, 1965, sumi-ink and gold leaf on paper wrapped card artist mounted to wood panel, stamped lower right, signed and dated on panel verso, 16 x 12 ½”, frame 16 ¾ x 13 ¼&See Sold Price
18 hrs LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Paul McCobb Connoisseur Collection Mahogany and Brass Lift Top Bar Cabinet$500
Trading Post AuctionsJapanese Meiji Period Sendai Isho-Dansu Style Tansu Chest-19th Century$425(2 bids)
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersWalnut Miniature Blanket Chest Probably Southern United States, early 19th century$200