Sold2022CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Costume Design From 'Les Sirenes'CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Costume Design From 'Les Sirenes' Signed Beaton (lr); inscribed Les Sirenes (ll) Ink and gouache on paper Sight 16 x 12 inches (16 x 12 inches (40.6 x 30.5 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Costume DesignCECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Costume Design Bears studio stamp (lr) Gouache and watercolor on paper 14 x 10 1/8 inches (35.6 x 25.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton. "Adriana Lecouvrer Set Design," watercolor(British, 1904-1980). Watercolor on paper, signed "Beaton" lr, brass name plate on frame, further identifying information on verso, sight size: 10 1/2 x 15 in., framed. Estate of Actor Joseph WarfieldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton - Charles Henri Ford, 1937CECIL BEATON (1904-1980) Charles Henri Ford, in a costume designed by Salvador Dali, 1937 Print in Colors 6 3/4" x 9" Cecil Beaton was a British photographer and designer best known for his elegant phSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton "Salvador Dali, 1936" PrintCecil Beaton (1904-1980) was a British photographer, designer, and writer. He is known for his iconic fashion and portrait photography, as well as his work as a costume and set designer for film and sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) Irving Berlin, 1930Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980) Irving Berlin, 1930 gelatin silver print signed (mount recto) and stamped (mount verso) 17 7/8 x 14 inches. Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, Denver, CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton: Street Stalls in a Chungking Market, 1945Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980): Street Stalls in a Chungking Market, 1945. Vintage gelatin silver print. Hinged to mat board. Labeled British Official Photograph (Ministry of Information) Crown CopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton: Chinese Sweetseller with Sugar Sculptures, 1945Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980): Chinese Sweetseller with Sugar Sculptures, 1945. Vintage gelatin silver print. Photographed in Chengtu, Sze-chwan, China. Hinged to mat board. Labeled British OfficiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton, signed fashion photographCecil Beaton, signed fashion photograph, Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980), original vintage gelatin silver photograph for Vogue Magazine, pencil signed "Cecil" on verso, photograph's stamp and CondeSee Sold Price
Sold2022CECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Mata HariCECIL BEATON British, 1904-1980 Mata Hari Signed Beaton and inscribed as titled (lr) Ink and wash on paper 20 x 14 7/8 inches (50.8 x 37.8 cm Provenance: Wright Hepburn Gallery, London CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cecil Beaton, Anita Loos, c. 1930Cecil Beaton, Anita Loos, c. 1930, Cecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980), gelatin silver print mounted on card stock, signed on mount, studio stamp verso, unframed, 18"h x 13.25"w Provenance: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, Cecil BeatonCecil Beaton (British, 1904-1980), Untitled (Flowers), watercolor and pencil on paper, signed lower right, sheet: 11.5"h x 8"w, overall (with frame): 18.25"h x 14.25"w. Provenance: Property from the eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Cecil Beaton; Portrait of Joe Namuth, April 1967Cecil Beaton (British, 1904–1980); Portrait of Joe Namuth, April 1967; gelatin silver print signed, titled and dated in pencil on the reverse. Good condition; some creasing to corners. Height 9 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) Costume DrawingCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) Costume Drawing, signed. Framed. Size: 18'' x 10.25'', 46 x 26 cm (sight); 25.25'' x 17.25'', 64 x 44 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Cecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) DrawingCecil Beaton (English, 1904-1980) Costume Drawing, graphite, signed. Framed. Size: 19.5'' x 13.75'', 50 x 35 cm (sight); 28'' x 20.5'', 71 x 52 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Cecil Beaton "Clothes and the Car - At the Theatre" Print.Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) was a renowned English photographer, costume designer, and stage and film designer. He is widely recognized for his exceptional talent and contributions in the fields of fashiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton "Marlene Dietrich" Print.Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) was a renowned English photographer, costume designer, and stage and film designer. He is widely recognized for his exceptional talent and contributions in the fields of fashiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton "Coco Chanel, 1937" PrintCecil Beaton (1904-1980) was a British photographer, designer, and writer, known for his contributions to the fields of fashion, portraiture, and war photography. He was renowned for his distinctive aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton "Gervase, 1968" PrintCecil Beaton (1904-1980) was a British photographer, designer, and writer, known for his contributions to the fields of fashion, portraiture, and war photography. He was renowned for his distinctive aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cecil Beaton - Pablo Picasso, Paris, 1932CECIL BEATON (1904-1980) Pablo Picasso, Paris, 1932 Print in Colors 10 1/4" x 10 1/2" Cecil Beaton was a British photographer and designer best known for his elegant photographs of high society. WorkiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONSir Cecil Beaton (1904-1980) Chalk on Buff Paper Signed Portrait Drawing$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersCECIL BEATON - Audrey Hepburn in 'My Fair Lady' #1 - Original vintage color photogravure$300
2 days LeftLeland LittleAndreas Nomikos (NC, 1917-1999), Collection of Five Costume Designs for the Cincinnati Ballet$50
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPaola Navone, Small prototype chest of drawers, c. 1980 (design)€2,200
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980$7,500(1 bid)