Sold2022MAX WEBER Beautification.MAX WEBER Beautification. Lithograph, 1932. 393x458 mm; 15½x18 inches, full margins. Signed in pencil, lower right. A superb, dark, richly-inked impression of this scarce lithograph.Perhaps moreSee Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber Still Life Oil Painting on CanvasMax Weber (New York/French/Russian: 1881 - 1961) original still life oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right. Measures: 32” W x 21” H. Frame: 36-7/8” W x 25-7/8” H. From a Bal Harbor estSee Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a BottleMax Weber American, 1881-1961 Still Life of a Bottle and a Cup Watercolor with traces of charcoal on paper 16 7/8 x 13 3/4 inches (42.9 x 34.9 cm) Provenance: Private Collection Sale, Christie's, NewSee Sold Price
2015Max Weber; 20th C. American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas, Dancing Woman signed l.r. Inscribed Max Weber faintly in pencil on reverse; 30in. X 18in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Weber was a Jewish-American painter and one of theMax Weber was a Jewish-American painter and one of the first American Cubist painters who, in later life, turned to more figurative Jewish themes in his art.. -Oil on wood-(attrib-Certificated of authSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Max Weber- Oil on CanvasAbstract Cubist-manner oil on canvas, laid down on board, a figural scene signed "Max Weber" lower left. Image: 7.5" H X 9.5" W; frame: 11.5" X 13.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER Still Life with a Vase and Lemon.MAX WEBER Still Life with a Vase and Lemon. Watercolor and pencil on paper, 1918. 321x218 mm; 12¾x8¾ inches. Signed and dated "Jan. 6, '18" in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961) - Oil on PanelThis lot consists of an oil painting on panel board, done in the Cubist style of Max Weber (Jewish-American, 1881-1961). This image flows with organic shapes and cool tones that speak to the advancedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER Woman with Closed Eyes.MAX WEBER Woman with Closed Eyes. Color pastels on paper, 1917. 310x228 mm; 12¼x9 inches. Signed and dated "Princeton, May 27, '17" in pencil, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Weber. Original cityscape lithograph. A rare print by Max Weber, signed in graphite below theMax Weber. Original cityscape lithograph. A rare print by Max Weber, signed in graphite below the margin. Monogram on image. Framed under glass. Sight: 9.75 x 7.5in. Overall: 21 x 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Max Weber, (American, 1881-1961), Head of a Woman, 1918Max Weber (American, 1881-1961) Head of a Woman, 1918 watercolor and ink on paper signed Max Weber and dated (lower right) 5 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Spanierman GallSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAX WEBER (POLISH-AMERICAN 1881-1961)MAX WEBER (POLISH-AMERICAN 1881-1961)Woman in Blue 1949 watercolor on paper 15 x 11 cm (5 7/8 x 4 3/8 in.), framed dimensions: 38 x 30.5 cm (15 x 12 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Weber (1864-1920) Wasa German sociologistMax Weber (1864-1920) Wasa German sociologist ,Philosopher ,jurist, and political economist. His ideas profundily influenced sicial theory and research. Oil on canvas(Attrib -COA )size:15"h x 23.5"w .See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Weber was a Jewish-American painter and one of theMax Weber was a Jewish-American painter and one of the first American Cubist painters who, in later life, turned to more figurative Jewish themes in his art.. - oil on panel(attrib-Certificated of autSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Max Weber, Am., 1881-1961, PastelAttributed to Max Weber, American, 1881-1961, Still Life with Flowers, ca. 1920s, pastel on paper, unsigned(TANY4400)(NHT) Measurements: 25" x 19"; framed 29.5" x 24" Condition: In very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN, 1881-1961).Pastel on paper. Figure. 1950. Signed and dated lower right. From a Nyack, NY collection. - Dimensions: 13.5" high x 10.75" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Weber (1864-1920) Was a German sociologist,Max Weber (1864-1920) Was a German sociologist, Philosopher, jurist, and political economist.His ideas profundily influenced sicial theory and research. - Oil on panel (Attrib -COA )- Size: 20"h x 20.See Sold Price
Sold2022MAX WEBER The Mirror #2.MAX WEBER The Mirror #2. Lithograph, circa 1929. 210x330 mm; 8¼x13 inches, full margins. Edition of 40. Signed and numbered "40-1" in pencil, lower right. A superb, dark impression of this scarceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Weber, Gouache Painting, Art Deco Skyscraper Buildings, FramedMax Weber, Gouache Painting, Art Deco Skyscraper Buildings, Framed. size: 14 x 10.5 matte, 20 x 16 outside frame. ASKart: Max Weber (1881 - 1961) was active/lived in New York / France, Russian FederatSee Sold Price
2 days LeftKCM GalleriesFrancisco Pradilla Ortiz Retour De Flandres (Return from Flanders) 1887 Woodcut Signed$120
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max “I Love the World” Catalogued Original Artwork Acrylic on Canvas Painting with COA$1,200(4 bids)
Featured345 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsPeter Max Original Mixed Media Painting American Flag With Heart Signed Framed$500