Sold2022Albany Wiseman (1930-2021), Watercolour, Rosy, A portrait of a woman sat in a wicker peacock chairAlbany Wiseman (1930-2021), Watercolour, Rosy, A portrait of a woman sat in a wicker peacock chair in a garden. Signed, titled and dated (19)91 lower right. Approx. 23 1/4" x 16 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse Signed 8x12 Watercolor Portrait of a Woman on Medium to Heavy Grade White PaperHenri Matisse Signed 8x12 Watercolor Portrait of a Woman on Medium to Heavy Grade White Paper. We are honored to present this exquisite 8x12 watercolor painting by Henri Matisse, one of the most venerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913)Felix Resurreccion Hidalgo, Philippines (1855-1913), Signed and Dated Paris 1888, Portrait of a woman, watercolor on paper, 11 inches x 14 inches Oval - 28 cm x 36 cm, Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024CARLOS MÉRIDA, (Guatemalan, 1891-1985), Portrait of a Woman, 1934CARLOS MÉRIDA(Guatemalan, 1891-1985)Portrait of a Woman1934, watercolor and gouache on papersigned and dated Carlos Merida 1934 lower center18 x 14 1/2 in., frame: 21 1/4 x 17 3/4 in. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WOMAN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING BY ILYA REPINIlya Yefimovich Repin, Russian, 1844 to 1930, an oil painting on board depicting a portrait of a young girl in a white dress, 1895. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Ilya Yefimovich Repin was a UkSee Sold Price
Sold2016J. Carroll Beckwith, Am, Portrait , Elegant WomanJames Carroll Beckwith, American, 1852-1917, Portrait of Mary Margaret MacDonald Frothingham (1864 - 1926) (in a pale blue satin gown, oil on canvas, c. 1885, original Beaux Arts giltwood frame, signeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sir Godfrey Kneller, German/English, 1646-1723English, 18th Century, Monumental/Life-Size Portrait Of A Young Woman In A White And Blue Satin Gown, Oil On Canvas, Signed G. Kneller And Dated 1720 Lower Right, 83 X 46 Inches. Later Carved And GiltSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bruno Lastrucci (Florence, 1943-2021) Pietra Dura Portrait of a WomanBruno Lastrucci (Florence, 1943-2021) Pietra Dura Portrait of a Woman20th century, stone mosaic including lapis lazuli, malachite, marbles and other semi-precious stones on black marble. Signed 'B. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mildred Rackley (1906-1992) Portrait of a Woman, c.1930Watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 18" x 15". Possibly a self-portrait.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BLESSINGSPAIR OF PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART FRAKTUR BLESSINGS, watercolor and ink on paper, both featuring a portrait of a woman in dress with striped bodice holding a flower within a circular surround above a stylSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chuck Close 1940-2021 Marta Fingerprint GravureChuck (Charles Thomas) Close (American, 1940-2021). A Direct Gravure on Arches paper titled "MARTA / Fingerprint." This artwork features a detailed, close-up portrait of a woman with expressive eyes aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian micro mosaic, late 19th C., depicts young prince standing on a throne chair and kissing aItalian micro mosaic, late 19th C., depicts young prince standing on a throne chair and kissing a hanging portrait of a young maiden while another young woman secretly watches from a doorway, elaboratSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia in a Wicker Chair, 1974David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia in a Wicker Chair, 1974 etching with aquatint signed, dated, and numbered 19/20 in pencil 26 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. Literature: MCA Tokyo 159 Provenance: Michael HSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Wegner Peacock Chair For Johannes HansenFrom a Pelham Manor, NY collection. - Dimensions: 42" h x 30" w x 20" d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso Portrait Women Child (1881-1973)Pablo Picasso Portrait Girl Portrait. Mixed Media on Paper, without frame 14" x 11", with frame 33"x 30". Drawing comes with Certificate of Provenance from the 1958 Barcelona and another paperwork froSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Wayne ThiebaudWayne Thiebaud (American, 1920-2021), "Portrait of Jean Lee Porter," 1951/52, oil on canvas/board, unsigned, canvas/board: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 20.5"h x 16.5"w. Provenance: Property of JSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANUEL NERI (1930-2021) Los de Agua Fria, 1974-78MANUEL NERI (1930-2021) Los de Agua Fria, 1974-78 oil-based pigments and plaster over steel armature, styrofoam core, burlap and wire on wood base 65 1/4 x 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. 165.7 x 54.6 x 36.8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022MANUEL NERI (1930-2021) Untitled No. 2 (Joellen), 1995MANUEL NERI (1930-2021) Untitled No. 2 (Joellen), 1995 signed and dated 'Manuel Neri 95' (lower left) charcoal, water-based pigments and oil-based pigments on paper 41 x 26 in. 104.1 x 66 cm. FootnoteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Neri Jr. (1930-2021).Artist: Manuel NeriJr. (1930-2021). Title/Subject: Head of Ira Yeager. Size: 29 1/2in high x 7 1/2in wide x 13in deep. Year Created: 1973. Signature: Signed on stand. Medium/Ground: Plaster, acrylics,See Sold Price
Sold2021Maunel Neri, Untitled, Plaster SculptureMANUEL NERI (American, 1930 - 2021), Untitled, plaster with dry pigments, overall: 79.5 x 58 x 17.5 inches. Provenance: Herbert and Marion Sandler EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Webster Hawthorne(American, 1872-1930)Portrait of Ruth Wilkerson, unsigned, titled and numbered CWH#121 labels verso, partial painted inscription visible referencing "Cape Cod...Massachusetts", oil on wood fiber boardSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manuel Neri, Jr. (American, 1930-2021)Manuel Neri, Jr. (American, 1930-2021)Manuel Neri, Jr. (American, 1930-2021)Untitled (Two Standing Nudes), circa 1971Pencil and ink, collage and gouache on paper, signed in ink on verso, in good condiSee Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupReading Artist Portrait of Samuel Reber 1843.$400(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a young woman, watercolor on paper showing a seated young lady in interior setting,$300
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Signed and Dated 1983 American School Modernist Young Black Woman Portrait Painting$10
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMiniature portrait of a woman with bonnet, att. to Joshua Johnson, American, 1765-1930, lady in blue$300(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroJ.A. Davis - Portrait of a Woman with Two Strands of Beads$250
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...$150(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$100(6 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryWATERCOLOR PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF A GENTLEMAN 14KT GOLD PENDANT CASE$350(3 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAntique Early 19th C. French Tapestry Framed Panel Portrait Woman Holding Shank of Wheat$110(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHighly Detailed Old Master Woman Portrait Framed Antique Oil Painting$400(8 bids)
19 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)