SoldA Carved Polychrome Wood Santo Figure of San MiguelA Carved Polychrome Wood Santo Figure of San Miguel 19th Century Height 16 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati. Property from a Private Collection, Cincinnati, Ohio <See Sold Price
Sold20222 Large Polychrome Carved Santo FiguresTwo (2) large polychrome carved wood Santo figures on plinth-style bases, including one (1) depicting a barefoot figure with thread eyelashes in a green robe on a white base and one (1) Madonna figureSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH CENTURY SANTO FIGURECARVED WOOD POLYCHROME PAINTED SANTO FIGURE. RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 19" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Polychrome Carved Wooden Santo Figure10.5" tall x 5" wide With glass eyes IN HOUSE SHIPPING AND DELIVERY IS AVAILABLE ON THIS ITEM. Please email shipSee Sold Price
Sold2017A PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGUREA PARCEL GILT POLYCHROME CARVED LIME WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF MARY OF GRACE, CIRCA 14TH/15TH CENTURY, PROBABLY GERMAN/AUSTRIAN, the crowned Madonna with flowing golden hair, looks over her rosy cheeks towSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTOA SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME AND CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURE OF ST. FRANCIS, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, the figure has a downward cast gaze with a tin halo at back, above a blue and white robe painteSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED RELIGIOUS SANTO FIGURE WITH GLASS EYESCarved religious female santo figure, Spain, carved and polychrome painted, having inset glass eyes, posed in kneeling position, unvested, rising on naturalistic base, some loss to hands and feet, appSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of (5) BustsGroup of five busts, to include four carved santo figures, with polychrome paint, one mannequin form, supported on stand height 17 in. x width 6.5 in. x depth 6.5 in. Provenance: Property from the eSee Sold Price
Sold2022(3) RELIGIOUS CARVED SANTOS & THE POWERFUL HAND(lot of 3) Religious carved wood figures, including: (2) polychrome painted santo/ altar figures, rising on square base, approx 5.25"h, 2.5"w, 1.75"d; (1) The Powerful Hand, painted in flesh tones, riSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Carved SantosThree carved santo figures, with polychrome paint height 17.5 in. x width 6 in. x depth 5.5 in. / largest Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote aSee Sold Price
Sold20242 ANTIQUE SANTOSCARVED WOOD RELIGIOUS SANTO FIGURES, POLYCHROME PAINTED. ONE IS MISSING ARMS, DAMAGE TO FACE. 15" H .See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Filipino Saint Vincent Ferrer Santo Figure15" x 5.25" x 3.5". Antique carved polychrome wooden sculpture of Saint Vincent Ferrer, likely from the 19th century or before. Filipino or Hispano-Philippine in make, sticker on back reads National MSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Carved & Polychrome Wood Santo, Baby JesusContinental, 18th century. Carved and polychrome wood devotional santos sculptural figure depicting the Infant Christ with dark brown hair, pink lips, slightly rosy cheeks, one arm pointing toward theSee Sold Price
Sold201618th C. Carved & Polychrome Wood Santo, Baby JesusContinental, 18th century. Carved and polychrome wood devotional santos sculptural figure depicting the Infant Christ with dark brown curled hair, pink lips, slightly rosy cheeks, one arm extended, thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Wood Crucifixion of Jesus Santo Figure16.5" x 4" x 4". Antique carved wooden polychrome figure of a crucified Jesus. Likely a Spanish colonial folk piece from the 18th-19th century. Loss to top of head, likely missing crown of thorns, andSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED & PAINTED SANTO, CHRIST CHILD, 19TH C.Santo figure, Christ Child, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood, on later base, approx 16.5"h, 5.25"w, 4.5"d, 2lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Female Santo Wood Figure12.5" x 4.5" x 2". Antique Spanish colonial polychrome female santo carved wood folk art figure, likely of the Virgin Mary. Likely from the 18th or 19th century, possibly dating to earlier. She is paiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGELSanto figure, Saint Michael the Archangel, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood figure with wings, painted inset glass eyes, holding sword and spear, standing over defeated Satan, loss and restoratSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Latin American santo bulto figureA Latin American santo bulto figureLate 19th centuryPossibly Saint Thomas Aquinas, the gilt and polychrome carved wood saint figure depicted in robes holding a bible and right hand ostensibly raised iSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED SANTO ALTAR FIGURE CHRIST CHILDChrist Child santo figure, gesso over carved wood with polychrome paint, set glass eyes, gilt metal halo, losses to proper right arm, left forearm, both feet, approx 13"h, 4.25"w, 0.75lbs **ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL MADONNA SAINT MARY SANTO FIGURESpanish Colonial santo figure, Madonna, Central America, 19th c., carved wood with polychrome paint, blue robes, hands clasped in prayer, standing on a stepped square base, loss to little finger, nailSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Pair of Monumental 19th C. Gothic Polychrome Decorated Figures of the Virgin & Christ within Carved$20,000
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNED$700(2 bids)