Sold2022LARGE CARVED SANTO HEAD, MALE SAINT, 19TH C.Carved Santo head, Male Saint, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, on integral later base, approx 11.25"h, 5.25"w, 6"d, 4lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, HEAD OF A MALE SAINTSanto figure, Head of a Male Saint, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, restoration to one eye, approx 13.5"h, 10"w, 7"d, 4.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. European Wood Santo - St. Joseph & Baby JesusEurope, Spain or Portugal, ca. 19th century CE. A very large carved wood Saint Joseph (San Jose) tenderly cradling the infant Jesus, the heads of both the infant Jesus and Joseph endearingly close, asSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Carved and Polychromed Santo Head, 19th c., withLarge Carved and Polychromed Santo Head, 19th c., with glass eyes, mounted with an ebonized stepped socle, H.- 17 in., Dia.- 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SEATED MALE SAINT, 19TH C.Santo figure, Male Saint, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, in a seated position, space for inset glass eyes, lacking arms, repair to leg, intact with crack to foot, approx 15"h, 6"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Spanish Colonial Wood Madonna Santo Figure41" x 14" x 11". Antique, likely from the 19th century, large saint/santo bulto carved wooden figure of the Madonna/Virgin Mary with dark hair, darker-toned skin, brown glass eyes, standing on a cloudSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Spanish Santo Head of Saint / Virgin MaryWestern Europe, Spain or Spanish Colonies, ca. 18th to early 19th century CE. A carved elephant ivory head from a Santo figure of the Virgin Mary or another saint, with downcast eyes and delicate noseSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) 19TH C. CARVED WOOD SANTO FIGURESPolychromed wood, male saint and the virgin. Dimensions: (Larger) H 14.5" Condition: Male saint with paint losses. Virgin with paint losses and repainting. Both missing hands.See Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGELSanto figure, Saint Michael the Archangel, Mexico, 19th c., polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, Michael with a cross to top of head, wings, standing over defeated Satan, rising on stepped woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Possibly Filipino, Two Santo Figures, 19th CenturySpanish ColonialTwo Santo Figures, 19th Century Bulto of Angel carved wood, gesso, pigment, tin9 1/4 x 7 x 3 in. (23.50 x 17.78 x 7.62 cm.) Bulto of Male Saint carved wood, gesso, pigmeSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Painted Wood Saint with Tin CrownLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A hand carved and painted wooden santo with a robe painted in a rich dark brown with gold sashes and polka dots, a small head delineated with a sweet wSee Sold Price
Sold2018SPANISH COLONIAL ST FRANCIS ARTICULATED19th c. Spanish Colonial Articulated Santo - Saint Francis of Assisi. The carved altar statue of the balding monk with exposed head and and placid expression, glass eyes, articulated arms on holding aSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Wooden Santo - St. Anthony of Padua**Originally Listed At $500** New World, Mexico, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 19th century CE. A large wooden santo with a kind face, hand-carved from hard wood, depicting Saint Anthony of Padua. He sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Antique Indian Carved Stone HeadsGroup of four large Indian antique carved stone heads, 19th century or earlier; as-is condition; the largest H 6" x L 5" x W 4" (approx.); Provenance: Collected between 1945-1960 by Carl O. Winberg, fSee Sold Price
Sold20164Pcs Mexican Folk Art ANTIQUE CARVED WOODEN SANTOSDetails: This lot consists of the antique statues shown in the corresponding images.Included in this lot is a large carved wooden santo from the late 19th century. The hands and feet of this piece arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Spanish Colonial carved wood SantoLarge Spanish Colonial carved wood Santo, 18th/19th c., Philippines, black and white painted carved wood with glass eyes, depicting St. Nicholas Tolentino in flowing robes, carrying a cross and a doveSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, HEAD OF CHRISTCarved wood santo figure, Head of Christ, 19th c., on a later wood plinth, head: approx 8.5"h, plinth: approx 4"h, 4"w, 4"d, 2.75lbs total Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE 19TH CENTURY CARVED SANTOHAND CARVED SANTO ON WOOD BASE, RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. 19" TALL. MISSING ONE HAND.See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE 19TH CENTURY CARVED SANTO FIGUREWOODEN CARVED SANTO FIGURE, RETAINS SOME ORIGINAL PAINT. MISSING ONE HAND. 26" H.See Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH COLONIAL PAINTED AND CARVED MALE SAINT19th Century. Well carved and colorfully painted, retains the original painted surface. Height 13.25 in. Width 6 in. (Cond: lacks most fingers) Property of Robert Merrill, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Antique Carved Wood Figure of SaintLarge Antique Carved Wood Figure of Saint. Probably At Least 19thC or Earlier. Possibly Italian or South American. Condition: As Found. Dimensions: H: 40". Provenance: From a Long Island NY Home. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Carved Wooden Santo - Saint JosephLatin America, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A hand carved and painted santo depicting San Jose (Saint Joseph) wearing a flowing green robe with a silver painted sash and red and silver details. His arSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED SANTO FIGURE, SAINT MICHAEL THE ARCHANGELSanto figure, Saint Michael the Archangel, 19th c., polychrome painted carved wood figure with wings, painted inset glass eyes, holding sword and spear, standing over defeated Satan, loss and restoratSee Sold Price
Oct 10Eldred'sUNIQUE JAPANESE CARVED IVORY AND TURQUOISE NETSUKE BY RANTEI Late 18th/Early 19th Century Height$1,000
2 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$35,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Nepalese Polychromed Wooden Purbhu, 18th-19th Century 十八-十九$400
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Large Italian Carved Marble Sphinxes, Vanini, Milan$7,500
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleA Continental Giltwood and Silver-Plated Monstrance, Saint Augustine$100(3 bids)