SoldHENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later K...HENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later King Philip V of Spain identified on a presentation plaque; with an illegible handwritten label that begiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clouet Oil of Henri de FranceCLOUET, Francois (Tours c. 1515 - 1572). Portrait of a Boy (possibly Henri de France). Black, red, and white chalk, with later retouching in bodycolor on paper, laid down on canvas. 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Bronze & Champleve Sevres Style ClockWonderful Sevres style clock in bronze with porcelain plain plaques and champleve enamel. Marked France on the dial. Portraits on porcelain on either side. Comes with a key. Good condition with normalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Maurice Utrillo 'Le Moulin de la Galette' PaintingMaurice Valadon Utrillo, France (1883-1955) 'Le Moulin de la Galette A Montmartre' signed lower right. Crayon and gouache in carved gilt wood frame with bronze plaque. Listed in the Catalog Raissone,See Sold Price
Sold2024French Bronze Portrait MedallionWith the likeness of Queen Victoria, signed Enderlin (Joseph Louis, 1851-1940), Paris, 1886, nice patina, some surface scratches, 11 inch diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred David Lenz (1872-1926 New York / Wisconsin)Circa 1900, a bronze relief-decorated portrait plaque, profile of a Jicarilla Apache man, after Edward Curtis' photograph ''Vash Gon - Jicarilla'', signed and inscribed lower left: Modeled by Alfred LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. MatisseHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. Matisse Drypoint in black on wove paper, 1914, signed and inscribed 'a Pierre' in pencil, numbered 4/10. 12 x 9 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 25 in. (frame). The ESee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Portrait de Claude D. (Duthuit 585)δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954)Portrait de Claude D. (Duthuit 585)Lithograph, 1946, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 75, on annam appliqué supported on Arches wove paper, with fullSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henri De Toulouse Lautrec Salon Des Cent Poster c. 1895Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901 France) Salon Des Cent poster circa 1895. Although advertising an exhibition at the Salon des Cent, this poster is familiarly referred to as La Passagère du 54See Sold Price
Sold2022Taxile Doat, Plaque with Hercules medallionTaxile Doat Plaque with Hercules medallion France, 1889glazed porcelain with pate-sur-pate decoration, gilt brass frame 13.5 dia in (34 cm) Incised signature to verso 'TD'. Incised manufactureSee Sold Price
SoldEmpire Gilt Bronze Surtout de Table Mounted Coffee Table, France, 19th century,Empire Gilt Bronze Surtout de Table Mounted Coffee Table, France, 19th century, the oval top with mirrored center surrounded by cast grapevine gallery, on tapered gilt bronze legs, ht. 20, lg. 36, dp.See Sold Price
Sold2023EMMANUEL VILLANIS (France, 1858 – 1914). “Soleil.†Bronze. Signed and titled on the base.EMMANUEL VILLANIS (France, 1858 - 1914). "Soleil". Bronze. Signed and titled on the base. Size: 95 cm (without base); 102 x 27 x 24,5 cm (with base). A French sculptor of Italian origin associated witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guillaume Desgranges (French, 1886-1967), after Robert Lefèvre (French, 1755-1830)Guillaume Desgranges (French, 1886-1967), after Robert Lefèvre (French, 1755-1830) Portrait of Charles-France Lebrun, duc de Plaisance oil on canvas signed (lower right) 87 x 54 inches (sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fine four-door cabinet by Jules LeleuFine four-door cabinet by Jules Leleu, c. 1935, France, mahogany, gilt bronze medallion by Champreix, signed on right interior door, 61"h x 81"l x 16.5"d Provenance: From a private collection of FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pendulum from Neuchâtel (CH). Louis XV style, signedPierre Jaquet-droz Pendule Pendule Neuchateloise, style Louis XV, signee Pierre JAQUET-DROZ a La Chaux de Fonds , cabinet plaque de palissandre et orne de bronzes dores. Mouvement echappement a verge,See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century French Bronze Mounted Giltwood Table With19th Century French Bronze Mounted Giltwood Table With 12 inset Sevres Porcelain Portrait Plaques Depicting Mythological Scenes. Central Plaque Titled "Amors Trumph". Unsigned. No marks visible on plaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Gueridon Inset with Sevres-Style Portrait MedallionsA 19th century gueridon or center table, inset with hand-painted Sevres-style porcelain portrait medallions. The central charger bears a full-length portrait of Henry IV of France, father of LouiSee Sold Price
Sold202419thC NAPOLEON III 2-DOOR BOULLE SIDE CABINETANTIQUE 19thC NAPOLEON III 2-DOOR SIDE CABINET WITH DOUBLE CHERUB BRONZE RELEIF MEDALLIONS ; FULL BODIED PUTTIS ON SIDES & BRONZE PLAQUES OF PUTTIS & BIRDS SURROUNDED BY HEAVY BOULLE SCROLLWORK INLAYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (Fuendetodos, Zaragoza, 1746 - Bordeaux, France, 1828).Circle of FRANCISCO DE GOYA Y LUCIENTES (Fuendetodos, Zaragoza, 1746 - Bordeaux, France, 1828). "Portrait of Charles IV. Oil on canvas. Re-retouched. It presents repainting, old restorations and a CarSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOMINIQUE ADOLPHE GRENET DE JOIGNY (FRANCE, 1821-1885)French winter landscape with distant village, high relief painted porcelain plaque, monogrammed lower right, signed, dated 1880 and monogrammed verso, in a gilded wooden cove form frame, OS: 23 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of gilt bronze Pomme de Pin torchere lampsA pair of gilt bronze Pomme de Pin torchere lampsafter the model by Alberto Giacometti, produced by Frances Elkins, manufactured by Hanschen & Goddard, San Franciscocirca 1930sheight 66 1/2in (169cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu"LALIQUE Rare surtout, "Oiseau de Feu," France, des. 1922 M p. 481, no. 1111 Clear glass, patinated bronze Molded R. LALIQUE On base: 16 3/4" x 17" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Emile Laporte, France (1858-1907), Two Portrait Busts on intricate associated bronze pedestals,An elaborately detailed pair of portrait busts on matching pedestals. The busts each depicting mythological figures, the female in armor bearing a lion shoulder plate with a feathered helmet headdressSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCGeorges Emile Henri Servant "Athenian" bronze and onyx pedestal table / gueridon circa 1880.$2,000(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French 1864-1901) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche," 1896$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937$975(5 bids)
19 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Small Iron Plaque Depicting Catherine de Medici, French, Early 17th Century$400
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Art nouveau portrait of Toulouse-Lautrec painting$400
21 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCTwo Sevres biscuit porcelain busts: Henri IV of France and Margueritte de Navarre$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze and Enamel French mirror$250
Featured1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$3,000(3 bids)
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFelix Maurice Charpentier (French, 1858-1924), "Improvisateur"$1,500