Sold2022Carol Strock-Wasson, American (b.1958), Koi Feeding #2, impressionist pastel on paper, 13 1/2"H x 17Carol Strock-Wasson American (b.1958) Koi Feeding #2 impressionist pastel on paper signed lower right, inscribed verso; "Painted at my koi pond, Union City, Indiana" Biography from the archives of AskSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) AmericanMaurice Brazil Prendergast (1858 - 1924) American / France Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 9 1/2"in W and 21"in H x 17"in W with frame Biography: Maurice Prendergast was one of the first AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alice Neel (1900 - 1984) AmericanAlice Neel (1900 - 1984) American. Gouache on Paper. Measure 17 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 22"in H x 18"in W with frame. One of the most important portrait painters of the 20th-century. Her bold, inciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lionel Lin Serebrin, Canadian Impressionist Native American Camp WatercolorWatercolor on paper 12.5 x 9.5 in, 17 x 14 in (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Calligraphy Mixed Media Work on PaperWoodblock and coloring in Orientalist style of calligraphy, signed illegibly on bottom and dated 1976. [Art: 12" H x 10" W; Frame: 17" H x 15 1/2" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024A cast iron book press, late 19th century, traces of original stenciling, some surface rust, butA cast iron book press, late 19th century, traces of original stenciling, some surface rust, but overall good working condition - measures 17 3/4"W x 12"D x 13 1/2"H in lowest position; together withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Masao YAMAMOTO: Drainage Pipe - Gelatin PrintMasao Yamamoto (Japanese, b. 1957) gelatin silver print depicting a drainage pipe in desolate landscape, matted and framed under glass. [Print: 2 1/4" H x 5 3/4" W; Frame: 13 1/2" H x 17" W]. Print wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024R.B. DAVID: Figural River Scene - Oil PaintingR.B. David (?) oil on canvas painting of a figural riverscape with figures in the landscape, gilt framed. [Art: 13" H x 17" W; Frame: 24" H x 28 1/2" W]. Art in good condition; frame with losses.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Of 1940's Mexican School Modernist Cafe Pastel ScenesPastel on paper 17.5 x 12 in (image)See Sold Price
Sold2024Nicely Framed Mid-Century Modern Pastel City Scene Abstract, UnsignedPastel on paper 17.5 x 13.5 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2024James E. Allen 'Spider Boy' Signed EtchingJames E. Allen, American (1894-1964) 'Spider Boy' signed etching. Measurements: Visual image: 10 7/8"H x 8 3/8"W; Paper: 13.5"H x 11"W. Condition report: Tears around edges of paper, please examine alSee Sold Price
Sold2021Porfirio Salinas "Untitled (Coreopsis landscape)"Porfirio Salinas "Untitled (Coreopsis landscape)" oil on canvas. Signed lower left "Porfirio Salinas". 12"H x 16"W; Frame: 17.5"H x 21.5"W. Porfirio Salinas (American/Texas, 1910-1973) PROVENANCE: FroSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paintings, Merlin Enabnit(lot of 2) Merlin Enabnit (American/British, 1903-1979), Snow Scenes, oils on board, each signed lower right, sight (for each): 4.5"h x 6.5"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) CanyonGunnar Mauritz Widforss (American, 1879-1934) Canyon Walls in the Sunlight, 1922 watercolor signed Widforss and dated (lower right) 17 x 13 1/2 inches Provenance: Spanierman Gallery, New York, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Umberto Brenellexchi Italian, 1879-1949) pochoirDancer with turban pochoir on paper, signed in pencil, matted and framed. 17"h x 13" Condition: Staining and foxing in margins, some faint staining in the image. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louis MACOUILLARD: Three WorksLouis Macouillard (American, 1913-1987) three works, in watercolor and pen and ink, depicting Bangkok and Outriggers, framed [18" H x 22" W] and Bangkok River Traffic [15 1/2" H x 12 1/2" W]. Both sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, The Hudson, oil on paperALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830 - 1902), "The Hudson," 1861, oil on paper laid to panel, panel: 13.75 x 17.75 inches, framed: 20 x 24.5 inches, signed lower right, titled and dated verso. Note: We wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Impressionist Oil Painting Coastal LandscapeAnne H Skelton Oil on Canvas Coastal Landscape. Signed on stretcher, measures 12 inches H x 18 W, frame measures 17.5 x 23.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd (1904-1984) - Cottonwood GrovePeter Hurd (1904-1984) - Cottonwood Grove, Ink on Paper, 9.275" x 13" (17.5" x 21" total mat size) c. 1950. Original gallery tag on back of art from Associated American Artists in New York $75.00. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Portrait of the Old GuyThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Portrait of the Old Guy Signed 'Benton' bottom right; also titled, signed, inscribed with medium and dated '1938' verso, oil tempSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUAN PABLO SALINAS: "MOZART"oil on panel signed lower right 7 3/4 x 12 1/2 panel: 13 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jose De Creeft, gouache on paperJose De Creeft, gouache on paper, Jose De Creeft (American, 1884-1982), "No. 44 Consctruction", cubist cityscape, signed lower right, framed under glass, 18.5"h x 12"w (sight), 28"h x 20"w (frame) ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Mixed Media on Paper, Two CatsProbably Leonard Tsuguharu Foujita, (Japanese, 1886-1968) Signed Foujita 13"h x 17-1/2"wSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR THEORUM ON PAPER STILL LIFE W/ GLITTER COMPOTE & FRUIT, UNSIGNED, 20THC 13 1/2" X 17 1/2"$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaud Purdy, Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting, Signed 1957, Framed$3,950
7 days LeftBrunk AuctionsArticles of Confederation and Perpetual Union Between the Colonies...$50,000
18 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCLarge antique French porcelain apothecary jar and cover 13 1/2" tall$60(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGrueby Faience Co., Boston, MA; American Arts & Crafts pottery TALL vase with green glaze and tooled$1,000