Sold2022Fidelia Bridges (1834 - 1923) AmericanFidelia Bridges (1834 - 1923) American Oil on Canvas Measure 11 3/4"in H x 5 1/2"in W and 14"in H x 7 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Bird and floral studies, holiday card designer Biography: Born in SSee Sold Price
Sold2019FIDELIA BRIDGES (AMERICAN, 1834 - 1923) STILL LIFE OFProvenance: By descent through the family to the current owner.Artist: FIDELIA BRIDGES (American, 1834 - 1923)Condition: Very good original surface with minimal and minor crazing.Frame: Housed in subsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fidelia Bridges-Beach with Seagull Over the WaterFidelia Bridges (American, 1834-1923). Beach with Seagull Over the Water. Watercolor and gouache on paper, (13.625 x 9.75 inches, sight), signed "F. Bridges 1875" lower right. Frame: H: 20.5 in., W: 1See Sold Price
Sold2018Fidelia Bridges, paintingFidelia Bridges, painting, Fidelia Bridges (American,1834-1923), Seashore, 1879, gouache, signed and dated lower right, 10"h x 14.5"w (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fidelia Bridges, Manner of: Botanical SketchFidelia Bridges (American, 1834 - 1923) Manner of: Botanical Sketch. Pencil on paper, signed lower right, professionally framed and matted. > Born in Salem, Massachusetts, Fidelia Bridges became a speSee Sold Price
Sold2017Woodcut Print, "View of Clinton from Quarry Hill"Together with a color print "The Palisades Hudson River," and watercolor floral still life with bird by Fidelia Bridges(American, 1834-1923) 7 1/2"h x 4"w. Provenance: Property of a New Jersey CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Fidelia Bridges, Flowers & ButterfliesOil on canvas painting in the manner of Fidelia Bridges (American, 1834 - 1923), the well-known American Pre-Raphaelite painter of flowers and birds. American, ca. late 19th - early 20th century (VictSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fidelia Bridges(New York/Connecticut, 1834-1923) Four Bird Watercolors, framed as one, each titled; Welcome Little Stranger, An Unexpected Visitor; Under the Ivy; A Quarrelsome Tit; each initialed "FB", each ink andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fidelia Bridges(New York/Connecticut, 1834-1923) Birds Playing, not apparently signed, watercolor on paper, 4 x 2-1/2 in.; modern silver gilt frame, 10-1/4 x 8-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Laura Woodland American Watercolor 1834-1923Laura Woodland American watercolor, 1834 - 1923, 21 x 12 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Laura Woodward was Florida's most important nineteenth-century woman artist, one of its greatestSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, James Abbot McNeill WhistlerJames Abbot McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903), "Chelsea Bridge," 1871, etching, state VI/VII, unsigned, image: 4"h x 6.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.75"'h x 15.25"w. Reference: Glasgow 102; KenneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seymour Remenick, (2) ink wash studiesSeymour Remenick, (2) ink wash studies, Seymour Remenick (American, 1923-1999), Landscapes by Bridges, one pencil signed Remenick, each with artist bio glued to verso frame, matted and framed under glSee Sold Price
Sold2019* James Abbott McNeill Whistler, (American, 1834-1903),* James Abbott McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903) Little Putney Bridge etching 5 1/8 x 8 inches. Estimate $400-600 Property from The Estate of Robert Geppert, Wilmette, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2017August Will 2 etchingsAugust Will (American 1834-1910)- Farmer Crossing Bridge; Boy Watching Migrating Birds- 2 etchings, ca. 1880's, both signed, various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2017James Abbott McNeill Whistler(American, 1834-1903) Charing Cross Railroad Bridge (W.120), signed at center with butterfly monogram, lithograph on paper, 8-1/2 x 13 in. (sheet); black painted frame,. Condition: foxing, toning, smaSee Sold Price
Sold2022WHISTLER "CHARGING CROSS RAILWAY BRIDGE" ETCHINGJames Abbott McNeill Whistler (American 1834-1903) "Charing Cross Railway Bridge", 1896, lithograph on paper, signed in plate, framed. Approx. sight h. 6", w. 9.25". Frame h. 15.625", w. 18.75", d..75See Sold Price
Sold2023James MacNeil Whistler (American, 1834-1903) The Little Putney Bridge, Etching and drypoint in blackJames MacNeil Whistler (American, 1834-1903) The Little Putney Bridge, Etching and drypoint in black ink on cream laid paper, c. 1879, with the butterfly monogram, Image-5 3/16" x 8 1/8", has margins,See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pennell (1857-1926) The Bridge, 1923This is an original etching by American artist Joseph Pennell. The title of this work is: "The Bridge", it was created and printed in 1923 in an edition of 150. The image size is: 9 3/4X6 7/8 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017BOGOMIR BOGDANOVIC (AMERICAN 1923-2011), OIL ONBOGOMIR BOGDANOVIC (AMERICAN 1923-2011), OIL ON MASONITE, CAPSTOW BRIDGE-CENTRAL PARK, NYC, SIGNED C.1985. 18 X 36"; FRAMED 21 X 39"See Sold Price
Sold2017BOGOMIR BOGDANOVIC (AMERICAN 1923-2011), OIL ONBOGOMIR BOGDANOVIC (AMERICAN 1923-2011), OIL ON MASONITE, GAPSTOW BRIDGE, CENTRAL PARK, NYC, SIGNED C.1985. 18 X 36"; FRAMED 21 X 39"See Sold Price
Sold2023James McNeill Whistler Etching Little PutneyJames Abbott McNeill Whistler (American, 1834-1903). Etching, The Little Putney Bridge, No. 1. Signed in the plate with butterfly monogram, center right. Plate 5 1/8" x 8" (with frame 15 1/8" x 18 3/4See Sold Price
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR , FEDELIA BRIDGES (1834 - 1923) "SNIPE RESTING ON THE BEACH" 6 3/4" X 16 1/2" SITE SIZE$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Beauchamp, American (1923 - 1995), Blue Horse and Pink People,1974, acrylic on paper, 20"H x$100
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Phenomena Gold Trench, 1980$2,750(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923–1997) Reflections on Soda Fountain, 1991$25,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER LITTLE PUTNEY ETCHING James Abbott McNeill Whistler American$55(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (American 1834-1903) A PRINT, "Dordrecht," 1884$4,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrancis McCarthy (American, 1923-2005) Standing Bather (1968) with Study of Two Readers verso;$300
6 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ABBOTT MCNEIL WHISTLER (American 1834-1903) A PRINT, "Black Lion Wharf," 1859$1,000