Sold2023(13) BOOKS ON ASIAN PORCELAIN & DECORATIVE ARTSIncluding: Japanese Marks and Seals by James Lord Bowes 1882, China Trade, Japan, Chats on China, The Ceramic Art, Condition: Good to poor (Japanese Marks) Temp No 6597See Sold Price
Sold2016Keramic Art of Japan: Two Volumes.Keramic Art of Japan: Two Volumes. By George Ashdown Audsley and James Lord Bowes, published in 1875 by Henry Sothern & Co., London. Unbound text and numerous plates, lacking portfolio coversSee Sold Price
Sold2023Audsley,George Ashdown. Keramic Art of Japan (in Two Volumes)Published by The Authors/Henry Sotheran, Liverpool/London, 1875. Audsley, George Ashdown & Bowes, James Lord. Illustrator: M.A. Racinet for Messrs. Firmin-Didot (litho. Cold. Pls.). Boards are rubbedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Japanese Satsuma VasesPair of Japanese Satsuma vases decorated with luohan figures and Guanyin. Meiji period with red seal mark on the base. 6 1/4 inches High Provenance: From James Dolph's Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold20161753 Vertue Engraving Great Seal of Admiralty1753 Fine engraving of “The Greate Seale for the Lord High Admiral James Duke of York,..”, by George Vertue, London. Fine condition with a few discoloration marks at blank margin near edge. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold201659 Books on Japanese Design, Art,Symbolism, and Collecting including [Legend in Japanese Art] by Henri L. Joly with the Analytical Index [People, Places and Things in Henri Joly's Legend in Japanese Art]; [Japanese Marks and Seals] bSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Satsuma Ware Vase by Ito Tozan, MeijiA Japanese Satsuma Ware Vase by Ito Tozan, Meiji-Taisho Period Marks: seal stamp, three-character mark 12-3/8 x 9-1/2 inches (31.4 x 24.1 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All RightsSee Sold Price
Sold2018VINTAGE JAPANESE BRONZE TIGERVINTAGE JAPANESE BRONZE TIGER likely Meiji, seal mark under belly, overall good condition (some oxidation at seal area), 7.5x17in.See Sold Price
Sold2015TWO JAPANESE IVORY OKIMONOSAn old man with a sword in one hand and a double gourd over his shoulder, signed Shusui. The other holds a peach, signed with a seal mark. Meiji period. H. 6.5cm (2.5 in.) DISCLAIMER: This item is resSee Sold Price
Sold2021(49 Pc) Hand Painted Japanese Ceramic SetDESCRIPTION: ( 49 pcs) Hand Painted Kutani Made in Japan ceramic china depicting a rural countryside landscape in gold. Marked with japanese seal mark on bottom. Set Includes: (1) Hand Painted KutaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022- EVANS (Tom & Mary Anne)- EVANS (Tom & Mary Anne) SHUNGA THE ART OF LOVE IN JAPAN Édition en anglais, reliée, 1er décembre 1979. - BOWES (JAMES L.), JAPANESE POTTERY with notes describing the thoughts and subjSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoshitora Utagawa Woodblock "Battle of Dan'noura" 1861Yoshitora Utagawa (Japanese, active 1830-1880). "The Great Battle of Dan'noura" woodblock (triptych), Edo period, 1861. Marks: censor's seal aratame. A striking woodblock triptych by Yoshitora UtagawaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cricket Box19th Century Japanese Satsuma Reticulated Porcelain Cricket Box. Meiji period seal marks on the base. Figural scene detailed handles. Crackle glaze finish. Box measures 5-3/4" x 3-1/2". Condition: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Patinated Bronze Censer & CoverChinese Patinated Bronze Censer & pierced-patterned Cover; the base with a seal-script mark; Japanese wood box & cover. Light wear. Width 2 5/8 inches square (6.8 cm. sq.).See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese VaseAntique Japanese Satsuma Porcelain Meiping Vase. Meiji period seal mark on the base. Perched exotic birds scene encircling the surface. Measures 7-5/8" x 3-1/2". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $See Sold Price
Sold2018WATERCOLOR BY HENRY SUGIMOTO: City SquareInk and watercolor painting on paper by Henry Sugimoto (Japanese-American, 1900-1990); of a city square; signed in Japanese, with seal mark; 10 3/4" x 9 1/2" (approx.); framedPSee Sold Price
Sold2016Keramic Art of Japan with chromolithographsHeading: Author: Audsley, George Ashdown and James Lord Bowes Title: Keramic Art of Japan Place Published: Liverpool & London Publisher:By the Authors & Henry Sotheran Date Published: 1875[-See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Chinese & Japanese PaintingsThree paintings: two Chinese, with inscriptions and seal marks; together with Japanese woodblock print; 19 1/2" x 46" (largest, sight, approx.); one framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kiyoshi Saito (Japanese, 1907-1992).Kiyoshi Saito Japanese woodblock print. Seal mark and signature lower left. From a Montebello, NY estate. Dimensions: sight - 9.875" h x 15" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of three various Chinese PaintingsGroup of three various Chinese paintings including; ink and color on silk with central figure mountains, signature and seal mark lower right, Japanese scroll mounting; as-is condition calligraphy on pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Japanese Bronze UsabataAntique Japanese bronze usabata; seal mark to base; D: 11 3/4";Due to COVID-19 restrictions, our employees are working remotely. It may not be possible to provide condition reports and additional photSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Japanese Bronze 'A Hundred Cranes' Censer - Meiji Period (1868-1912) with seal mark on underside.A Japanese Bronze 'A Hundred Cranes' Censer - Meiji Period (1868-1912) with seal mark on underside. 3 3/8" h x 5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Antique Japanese Woodblock Prints by ToyukuniTwo antique Japanese woodblock prints by Toyukuni, each from the series One Hundred Beauties in Edo, each signed with seal marks, not removed from frame; as-is condtion; the larger H 21" x 16 3/4" (apSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Utagawa Kunisada (Japanese, 1786-1865) Triptych Woodblock Prints on Rice Paper, Kabuki Scenes$150
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE ARITA BLUE AND WHITE SAUCER-DISH AND A SAUCER, EDO PERIOD, 18TH CENTURY AND A BLUE, WHITE£60
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE MISHIMA-TYPE DOUBLE-GOURD SHAPED VASE AND A FLARED BOWL, 20TH CENTURY, IMPRESSED SEAL£50(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesHashiguchi Goyo (Japanese, 1880-1921) Woodblock Print on Rice Paper, "Rain at Yabakei", H 13.25" W$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Ando Hiroshige (Japanese, 1979-1858) Woodblock Print on Rice Paper, Fishermen's Houses on the$150
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), La Statuette Thang. Mandchoukuo (#130)., Woodblock print,$500
1 day LeftForum Auctions[Clemens (Samuel Langhorne)], "Mark Twain". The Prince and the Pauper, first American edition,£240
1 day LeftKey Date Coins***Auction Highlight*** May 9th 1882 BROOKLAND MINING COMPANY Leadville, CO Professionally Mounted &$150
2 days LeftEldred'sITO YUHAN (Japan, 1882-1951), Temple in Spring., Woodblock print, oban tate-e, 16" x 10.5".$150(2 bids)
1 day LeftEmbassy Auctions InternationalComplete Japanese 'Lord of Chaos' Eight Volume Set by Robert Jordan$50
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersExtensive Japanese Export Porcelain Dinner Service Mid 19th century$2,000