Sold2020Karl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) Massachusetts Artist OilKarl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) Karl Schmidt was active/lived in Massachusetts, California, Connecticut. Karl Schmidt is known for landscape and marine painter. Medium: oil on board Size: 9" x 12" Frame SiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) AmericanKarl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) Gouache and Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 13" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) AmericanKarl Schmidt (1890 - 1962) , Gouache and Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 13" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Schmidt (1890-1962) American, Oil on BoardKarl Schmidt (1890-1962) American, Oil on Board. In the original frame, made by Schmidt. Provenance: Oakland Museum of California. Overall Size: 18 1/4 x 23 in. Sight Size: 14 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. ThickneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Schmidt (Am. 1890 - 1962) California LandscapeKarl Schmidt (Am. 1890 - 1962) California Landscape , oil on board, signed lower right 8-1/4 x 10-1/4 inches in gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 12 paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 12) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Assorted California Landscapes and Seascapes), oils on panel/board, some signed, panels/boards: 7.5"h x 9.5"w, overalls (each with frame): 8.7See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Monhegan Island in Winter), oil on board, artist's estate stamp verso (signed Grace Schmidt), Museum Reference Number: S34.10, board: 20"h x 30"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Karl Schmidt, Monterey-Oaks, 1917, triptychKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Monterey-Oaks," 1917, oils on canvas on panel (triptych), signed and dated on right panel, title placard lower center, sights: 7.25"h x 3.75"w/7.25"h x 9.25"w/7.25See Sold Price
Sold2019Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitleds (Landscapes with Trees), oils on masonite, all unsigned, museum inventory labels (no: S12.20, S12.15 and S12.16) affixed verso, boards (all unfSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (California Landscape), oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 30" x 40"w. Provenance: Sale to Benefit the Oakland Museum of California (Oakland, CA).See Sold Price
Sold2016Karl Schmidt paintings(lot of 4) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Assorted Landscapes: Clouds Over the Mountain, Eucalyptus Grove, Blimp on the Horizon and Pasture Clearing, oils on metal sheets, museum inventory labelsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (California Landscape with Pink Clouds), 1921, oil on panel, signed and dated verso, museum inventory label (no: S35.1) affixed verso, panel (unframed): 24See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "A Foggy Day," oil on canvas, signed and titled verso, museum inventory label (no: S34.11) affixed verso, canvas (unframed): 25"h x 32"w. Provenance: Sale to BenefiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Boeing Type C," oil on board, signed "Ensign Karl Schmidt U. S. N. R. F. C." and titled verso, museum title label with reference no. (S25.4) affixed verso, board:See Sold Price
Sold2020Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 4) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Monhegan" and Untitleds (Seascapes), oils on board, one (1) with signed exhibition title label (Santa Cruz Art League, Thirty-First Annual Oil PaintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Untitleds (Landscape & Landscapes with House and Trees)," oils on panel, each signed on tape (upper left) verso, Museum reference numbers: S11.19, S11.1See Sold Price
Sold2019Triptych, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Seascape), oil on boards (triptych), signed verso (center panel), museum inventory no: 537.10, panels: 16"h x 6"w (sides): 16"h x 20"w (center), overall (See Sold Price
Sold2020Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitleds (Seascapes), oils on board (one canvas laid down on board), one signed lower right, Museum Reference Numbers: S31.3, S31.4 and S31.2, each (unfSee Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 3, Karl Schmidt paintings(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitleds (Eucalyptus, Seascape and Sunset), oils on panel, unsigned, panels (each): 8"h x 8"w, overalls (with original period frames): 9.25"h x 9.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 4) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Untitleds (Seascape & Seashore with Rocks)," oils on panel, one (1) signed lower right, Museum reference numbers: S11.15, S11.26, S11.16 and S11.20, eacSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paintings, Karl Schmidt(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitleds (Seascapes), oils on panel, Museum Reference Numbers: S19.11, S19.13 and S19.8, each panel (unframed): 12.25"h x 16.25"w. Provenance: Sale to BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), "Untitled (Seashore)," 1911, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, Museum inventory number: S38.13, canvas (unframed): 16"h x 18"w. Provenance: Sale to BenefiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitled (Seascape), oil on board, estate stamped verso, museum label (reference no: S43.15) affixed verso, board: 20"h x 30"w, 24"h x 34.75"w. Provenance: Sale toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Paintings by Karl Schmidt(lot of 3) Karl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Untitleds (Seascapes), oils on panel/board, Museum Reference Numbers: S32.7, S32.8 and S32.9, each (unframed): 14"h x 28"w/18"h x 24"w/18"h x 24"w. ProveSee Sold Price
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONPaul MAAS (1890-1962) Study of a figure, Indian ink on paper, studio stamp.€100
3 hrs LeftBonhamsKARL STANLEY BENJAMIN (1925-2012) FS #15, 1962 (Louis Stern has confirmed the authenticity of th...$18,000