Sold2023Walt Francis (Walter) Kuhn (1877 - 1949) New York Artist Oil On CanvasSubject: Fruits Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 16 x 24 inches Frame: 21 x 29 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Walt Kuhn Walt Francis (Walter) Kuhn (1877 - 1949) Walt Francis (Walter)See Sold Price
Sold2023WALT KUHN INK & GOUACHE ON PAPERWalt Francis (Walter) Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) ink and gouache on paper depicting a snowy street scene with figures and horse cart. Signed lower left. Measures 14" x 13 5/8" + 3 3/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walt Kuhn Crayon Drawing Portrait of a Young Woman 1922Walt Francis (Walter) Kuhn (New York, California, 1877 - 1949) crayon and pencil Cubist Style drawing signed and dated 22. Good condition, with toning and rippling in the paper visble under the glass.See Sold Price
Sold2020Walt Kuhn (Walter Francis Kuhn) (American, 1877-1949)Walt Kuhn (Walter Francis Kuhn) (American, 1877-1949) "Tow Horses" Oil on canvas. Signed and dated (lower left) 24 x 22 in. Framed 31 x 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Francis Kuhn (1877-1949), The ArielWalter Francis Kuhn (1877-1949) The Ariel signed "Walt Kuhn" lower right pen, ink and pencil, 11 1/2 by 8 1/2 in. also titled "Why So Grouchy Today, Mr. Janitor?" Childs Gallery, Boston label on backSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALT FRANCIS (WALTER) KUHN, (NY/CA, 1877-1949)"Plain Clown", oil on academy board, initialed upper right, in gold domed frame with broad black liner, OS: 16" x 13", SS: 9 1/2" x 6 1/2", good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019WALT FRANCIS (WALTER) KUHN (NY/CA, 1877-1949)Reclining Circus Girl with Feather Fan, gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1936, in gold molded frame, matted and glazed, OS: 19 1/2" x 21 1/2", SS: 11 1/4" x 13 1/4". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022WALT FRANCIS (WALTER) KUHN, (NY/CA, 1877-1949)Bust Portrait of a Woman in a Wrap, one shoulder bared, looking at the artist, graphite on paper croquis, signed, in gilt molded frame, matted under UV plexiglass. OS: 24" x 18 1/2", SS: 15" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Pink Roses,Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Pink Roses, 1938 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower right) 30 x 28 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000See Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Trees atWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Trees at Stone Wall, 1935-47 oil on canvas 9 x 12 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY Hobe Sound Galleries North, Brunswick, MESee Sold Price
SoldWALT FRANCIS KUHN (AMERICAN, 1877-1949) CLOWN STUDYWALT FRANCIS KUHN (AMERICAN, 1877-1949) CLOWN STUDY • Signed 'WK/45' lower right • Graphite on paper • Framed • 15 3/4' x 11 7/16' sight size • 25 4/5' x 20 9/10' frame sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), WomanWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Woman Washing, 1928 ink on paper signed lower right 11 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY No condition issueSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), Jed, 1927Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Jed, 1927 ink on paper titled and signed (lower margin) 5 x 4 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-500 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY Walt Kuhn Gallery, Cape NSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Study forWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Study for Gouache Morning pencil on paper titled (lower left) 8 1/2 x 7 inches Provenance: Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY Walt Kuhn Gallery, Cape NeddicSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Checkers, 1923Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Checkers, 1923 pencil on paper signed (lower right) 7 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Study SheetWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Study Sheet ink on paper 8 x 12 3/4 inches Provenance: Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), DogWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Dog lithograph signed and titled in pencil (lower margin) 8 x 12 inches; unframed. Estimate $150-200See Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Francis Kuhn, (American, 1877-1949), BelleWalt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Belle lithogrpah signed and numbered 37/50 9 1/8 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $150-200See Sold Price
Sold2018Walt Francis Kuhn (American, 1877-1949)Walt Francis Kuhn (New York, California, 1877-1949) "Study for Clowns". Signed lower right. Title and dated verso. Oil on Board. Sight Size: 6.75 x 9 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Buffalo HuntWalter Kuhn (American, 1877-1949) Buffalo Hunt watercolor and graphite on paper signed Walt Kuhn (lower right); titled (lower left) 7 1/4 x 9 inches. Provenance: Estate of the Artist Kennedy GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Walt Kuhn Etchings.Kuhn, Walter (American 1877 - 1949). 2 Etchings. (1) Girl in High Shoes. Signed, titled, in pencil in l.r., and l.l. respectively. Image: 3.5" x 6". Framed: 16 1/4" x 12 1/2". (2) Dressing. Signed, tiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walt Kuhn (1877-1949), Dressing room, circa 1926Walt Kuhn(1877-1949)Dressing room, circa 1926Oil on canvas laid to MasoniteSigned lower right: Walt Kuhn18.25" H x 13" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Walt Kuhn, O/C (1947 Still Life w/Peaches)WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Still Life w/Peaches, 1947 Oil on canvas 9" x 15 1/2" Signed lower right, dated Estate of a South Florida collector whose collection consists of various fine works.See Sold Price
Sold2024WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Reclining Model.WALT KUHN (1877-1949) Reclining Model. Pen and ink on Arches, 1929. 278x405 mm; 11x16 inches. Signed and dated, lower right. Provenance Hobe Sound Galleries North, Portland, Maine (label). Midtown PaySee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJon Kuhn, 'Wings of Heat', 12-Sided Dodecagon Glass Sculpture on rotating base, 2023$5,000
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersWALT DISNEY - Mickey Mouse Has Heart - Ink and watercolor drawing on paper$800(1 bid)
Toystrainsandotheroldstuff LLCWalter Lantz autographed photograph and Walt Disney autograph on paper$12(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCFrancis Revesz-Ferryman was born November 16, 1893 in Siófok, Hungary and died on August 12, 1983$350
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryWalt Disney Cast Member Ancestor Couple Horse Photo$1