Sold2022Lorenzo Viani (Viareggio, 1882 - Ostia, 1936) - Figura maschileMatita su carta gialla, cm. 15x10. Sul verso: firma. Bibliografia: 2006, i 10x15 di Gianfranco Pancani, Una collezione particolare di arte italiana del Novecento, C. Caneva, Edifir, p. 133, n. 297.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Viani (Viareggio, 1882 - Ostia, 1936) - Uomo sulla panchinaInchiostro su carta, cm. 19,5x22,5. Firma in basso a destra.See Sold Price
Sold2016LORENZO VIANILORENZO VIANI Viareggio 1882 - Ostia 1936 Cesare Battisti 1916 Xilografia cm 54 x 41 Measures cm 42 x 29.5 Signature in sheet lower right Signature ink lower right small damp spotsÂSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lorenzo Viani, Charcoal Drawing of an Abstract Head Featuring Italian WritingOne charcoal drawing of a somber and pensive man. The figure's face is drawn in angular style, elongated and dramatized with heavy shading. In the top left corner of the drawing there is Italian writiSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAURIZIO BONFANTI OIL ON CANVAS 2011.MAURIZIO BONFANTI (ITALIAN), OIL ON CANVAS, 2011. H 59'', W 43''. "FIGURA MASCHILE":Marked on verso: Maurizio Bonfanti "Figura Maschile" cm 150 x 110 Tecnico Misto Su Carto Intelata Bergamo 2011 SignaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Floutier, French Countryside, Oil on CanvasLouis Floutier (French, 1882-1936), French countryside, oil on canvas, signed LR, 19 1/2" x 29", frame 22 1/2" x 31 1/2". Provenance: Beverly, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
SoldZIG (LOUIS GAUDIN, 1882-1936) CASINO DE PARIS / MISTINGUETT / PARIS QUI BRILLE. 1931.ZIG (LOUIS GAUDIN, 1882-1936) CASINO DE PARIS / MISTINGUETT / PARIS QUI BRILLE. 1931. 35x15¾ inches, 89x40 cm. Central Publicité, Paris. Condition A-: repaired pin holes in corners; small lSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZIG (GAUDIN, Louis). "Casino de Paris MistinguettParis Qui Brille" 1931 Color Lithograph Poster. Printed by Central Publicit?, Paris. Zig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882-1936). From a Park Ave., NYC estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 84.75" high x 31' wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017PANCA IN LEGNO DIPINTO, XVIII-XIX SECOLOimpianto rettilineo con braccioli laterali, lo schienale centrato da figura maschile a cavallo entro ramage floreale- usure, rotture, cadute e mancanze nella decorazione, possibili modifiche nella strSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Art Nouveau "Salome" GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Salome" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, Sotheby's label to reverse. Image: 10.75" H x 15.75" W; frame: 15.75" H x 20.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Signed Art Nouveau GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Mauresque" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, bearing illegible signature to lower right, Sotheby's label to reverse. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2024CANVASBACK DRAKE, C. BLACKEARLY CANVASBACK DRAKE by Charles Black, Bordentown, NJ, (1882-1936). A blend of original and early working paint and good structural condition. Neck with reset crack strengthened. Shoe button eyes anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Zig (Louis Gaudin) Signed Art Nouveau GouacheZig (Louis Gaudin) (French, 1882–1936) "Le bracelet d’or ou souvenir de famille" gouache on paper depicting Art Nouveau costume design illustration, signed "Zig" to lower right, Sotheby's label toSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) : Figura, 1936JEAN COCTEAU (Maisons-Laffitte, 1889 - Milly-la-Forêt, 1963) Figura, 1936 China and watercolor on cardboard, 22 x 16 cm Signed and dated lower left: Jean, 1936. On the back a dedication from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2020OROLOGIO D'APPOGGIO IN BRONZO PATINATO E MARMO GIALLO,a plinto architettonico sormontato da gruppo con figura classica maschile e cane, quadrante in metallo argentato; usure, lancette, chiave di carica e pendolo mancanti, meccanismo non funzionante da reSee Sold Price
Sold2022FREDERICK K. DETWILLER (American, 1882-1953)FREDERICK K. DETWILLER (American, 1882-1953), coastal landscape, (New Harbor, Maine), 1936, oil on board, signed lower right, initialed, dated and annotated on board verso, along with the artist's CarSee Sold Price
Sold2019VIANI LORENZO Sul mareOlio su compensato Anno 1908 Dim. 33,5x41 Opera archiviata presso Archivio Enrico Dei Viareggio (LU) 11/04/2014 Firmato in basso a dxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bruno Gambone (Vietri sul mare, 1936 - Firenze, 2021) BIG CERAMIC FEMALE FIGURE VASEBruno Gambone(Vietri sul mare, 1936 - Firenze, 2021) BIG CERAMIC FEMALE FIGURE VASE GRANDE VASO A FIGURA FEMMINILEin ceramicaFirma e data sul fondoProduzione Italia, 2007cm H100xL20xP9See Sold Price
Sold2022JOYCE, James (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936. FIRST EDITION PRINTED INJOYCE, James (1882-1941). Ulysses. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1936.   4to. Original green linen buckram, gilt-decorated with Homeric bow on front cover by Eric Gill, top edge gilt, othersSee Sold Price
Sold2020GIOVANNI GARIBOLDI Figura di colomba perGIOVANNI GARIBOLDI Figura di colomba per RICHARD-GINORI SAN CRISTOFORO, 1946, modello 6558, presentato alla VI Triennale di Milano, 1936. Formatura a stampo, particolari in smalto lucido. Marcata 'RicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rockwell Kent "And Now Where?" Original 1936 LithoRockwell Kent (American, 1882-1971) And Now Where?, 1936 Lithograph on paper 13 1/8" x 9 3/8" (image) Printed by George C. Miller and published by American ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mario Korbel, Bronze Bust of a Girl(Czech-American, 1882-1954), on marble base, signed and dated 1936 on back of shoulder, Portrait of Anna Clark 8"h overall Provenance: Christie's, Hughette Clark, Sale 3479, June 18th, 2014, Lot 231;See Sold Price
Sold2018ABELE JACOPI LENCI-TURIN CERAMIC FIGURAL VASEAbele Jacopi (ITALIAN, 1882 - 1657) Lenci-Turin Italian polychromatic glaze earthenware figural "Fai Regazza Abissina" or "Abyssinian Girl" vase; executed circa 1936. Bottom marked "LENCI MADE IN ITALSee Sold Price
Sold202267086: Manganese Bronze and Brass Co. (British, 1882-20Manganese Bronze and Brass Co. (British, 1882-2013) R.M.S. Queen Mary Propeller Ashtray, 1936 Metal 3-7/8 x 5-1/4 inches (9.8 x 13See Sold Price
5 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House ARMANDO DE STEFANO, Figura maschile, Tecnica mista su tela€240
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersUMBERTO BOCCIONI - Figura di Spalle - Original charcoal and pencil drawing$2,400
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausJaroslav Cermak, Episode in the Siege of Naumburg, Photogravure Goupil 1882$20
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, Framed$260
3 days LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,$225
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR 1936 Hiawatha 9 Car Passenger Set-Precision Scale-HO Scale$500
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936$600
3 days LeftEldred'sBENTON MURDOCH SPRUANCE (Pennsylvania, 1904-1967), "A Short Gain", 1936., Lithograph, 9.25" x$300(1 bid)
BonhamsSidney Goodman (1936 - 2013) Boy in a Strong Light 20' x 14' sight size, 21 3/4' x 15 3/4' frame...$400(1 bid)