Sold2023William Mark Fisher American, 1841-1923 Portrait of James Abbott McNeill WhistlerWilliam Mark Fisher American, 1841-1923 Portrait of James Abbott McNeill Whistler Oil on board 12 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches Provenance: M. A. McDonald, New York C Property from the Collection of Helen SonnenSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Mark Fisher (American, 1841-1923), Impressionist Scene With Sheep, Oil On BoardWilliam Mark Fisher (American, 1841-1923), Impressionist Scene With Sheep, Oil On Board. Signed M.F. 86. Inscribed "To Mrs. [illegible] with the respect of Mark Fisher." 18.5H x 16.25W x 2.0D in. SighSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed William Prior "George Washington"Attributed William Prior (American, 1806-1873) "George Washington" portrait painting based on original portrait by Gilbert Stuart, oil on board, no visible signature, 22" x 18", framed 32-1/4" x 28",See Sold Price
Sold2023William Slaughter (American, 1923-2003) Barn and BluebonnetsWilliam Slaughter (American, 1923-2003) Barn and Bluebonnets oil on canvas signed W.A. Slaughter (lower right) 24 x 30 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019William A. Slaughter, oil, Texas Bluebonnet LandscapeWilliam A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003), oil on canvas Texas Bluebonnet Landscape, 30" x 40", framed 38" x 48" O1959. Slaughter was one of the most prolific and popular of all the Texas "BluebonnetSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Slaughter "Creek in the Canyon" oilWilliam Slaughter "Creek in the Canyon" oil on canvas. Signed lower left, "W.A. Slaughter". Canvas: 24"H x 30"W; Frame: 32.5"H x 38.5"W. William A. Slaughter (American, 1923–2003).See Sold Price
Sold2016William A. Slaughter, paintingWilliam A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003), Texas Bluebonnets, 1977, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 23.25"h x 35.5"w, overall (with frame): 33"h x 45"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016William A. Slaughter, paintingWilliam A. Slaughter (American, 1923-2003) , Blue Bonnet Vista, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 10"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 43.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to William Mason Brown, (American,Attributed to William Mason Brown (American, 1828-1898) Autumn on the River oil on canvas 23 1/4 x 34 1/4 inches. Estimate $800-1,200 Property from the Collection of M. Anthony Greene, Atlanta, GeorgiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), SummerAttributed Sam Middleton (American, 1927-2015), Summeroil on canvas, signed and dated "Samuel Middleton '55" at upper right, inscribed '"Summer" 1-15-55 / S. Middleton" to verso, presented in a laterSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Merritt Chase (attrib.), paintingWilliam Merritt Chase (attrib.), painting, Attributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), "Still Life - Codfish, Kettle & Mussels", oil on canvas, signed at center right "W.M. Chase", inscSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mark Rothko American Abstract Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring red and yellow abstract composition. "MARK ROTHKO" inscribed on verso. Attributed to Mark Rothko (1903-1970, American). 102 x 52 cm (40 x 59.75 in)See Sold Price
Sold2017Sevres Porcelain Centerpiece and Six MusesFrench, 20th century, after Agathon Leonard (1841-1923), all with Sevres marks in underglaze blue, Art Nouveau urn form centerpiece with four gilt dancers, raised on platform base, 12-3/4 in.,ÂSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Avedon Photograph "June Leaf"Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004) photograph "June Leaf", large format silver gelatin on paper, signed and stamped on reverse, edition 4/10, measures 50" x 40" sheet, acrylic shadowbox frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2018TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS,TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS, "AFTERNOON MAGIC", SIGNED 1985. 60 X 70"; FRAMED 61 1/2 X 71 1/2" PROVENANCE: DAVID FINDLAY GALLERIES, LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
2017AFTER ROY LICHTENSTEIN (AMERICAN 1923-1997), LITHOGRAPHAFTER ROY LICHTENSTEIN (AMERICAN 1923-1997), LITHOGRAPH IN COLORS, PYRAMIDS, SIGNED, DATED AND NUMBERED (IN PENCIL) 1969, EDITION 74/101, PUBLISHED BY THE ARTIST FOR THE PRINT COLLECTORS OF THE FRIENDSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early American silver tankard Philadelphia 18th c.coin silver tankard, mark of William Young, Philadelphia, circa 1770, 7 3/4 in. H., 33.15 ozt. The cypher J.E.N. is believed to be for John and Elizabeth Nixon 1733-1808. John Nixon was long a memberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William MacMonnies Bronze, DianaFrederick William MacMonnies (American 1863-1937) Diana, bronze with green verdigris patina, signed and dated 1890, copyright 1894, with foundry mark for Jaboeuf & Rouard, Paris. Dimensions: 31 in.h.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM SPRATLING SILVER & ROSEWOOD FLATWARE, 49PCWilliam Spratling (American 1900-1967, active Taxco, Mexico), mark used 1956-1962, forty-nine piece sterling silver and rosewood handled flatware service comprising: eight dinner forks (8"), eight salSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Windswept Olive Trees, Bordighera, Italy, 1866Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Windswept Olive Trees, Bordighera, Italy, 1866 inscribed with artist's mark and dated 1866 (lr); Signed Vedder and dated Bordighera / 1866 on the reverse Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Couper, white marble bustWilliam Couper, white marble bust, William Couper (American, 1853-1942), "Evangeline", white marble, inscribed signature "Wm Couper", "Bellman & Ivey, London" studio mark, 17.5"h x 14.5"w (bust), 21.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Star Wars Cast Signed PosterA rare Star Wars (1977) cast signed poster Measures: 27 x 40 inches Signed by Harrison Ford, George Lucas, John Williams, Carrie Fisher, David Prowse, Kenny Baker, Anthony Daniels, Mark Hamill, PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attrib. PRIOR-HAMBLIN: Child - PaintingOil on board Folk Art portrait of a child, attributed to Sturtevant J. Hamblin (American, 1835-1855) or William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873), with no visible signature, in a gilt-edged frame. [See Sold Price
Sold2023RARE, EXPRESSIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT DOLL ATTRIBUTED TO LEO MOSS. 18”. Marks: Rube (handRARE, EXPRESSIVE AMERICAN PORTRAIT DOLL ATTRIBUTED TO LEO MOSS. 18”. Marks: Rube (hand lettered on front of torso). Hand-pressed paper mache shoulder head, rich black complexion with sculpted blSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersWilliam Mark Fisher RA (American-British, 1841-1923)£320(1 bid)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsRare Coin Silver Candlestick, SC History, Gregg Hayden & Co.$1,200(3 bids)
3 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryATTRIBUTED BILLY HAINES ARCHAIC ROOSTER FORM LAMP$300(2 bids)
4 hrs LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyPatrick Farrell (American, 1940-2016) 'Apple Still Life' Oil on Panel$250
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsLarry Rivers Collage & Pencil on Paper, 1994; Booth, Lincoln, Ford$1,200
1 day LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGuy Wiggins (attributed ), 20thC. American Oil Winter At the Plaza Signed$850(4 bids)
1 day LeftDonny Malone AuctionsArthur William Heintzelman (American, 1891-1965), etching Man Playing Guitar , Pencil Signed$10
6 hrs LeftEast Coast Fine Arts LLCAttrib John William Casilear Hudson River School Luminist Landscape$3,000
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWilliam Posey Silva Painting: Runnymede, South Carolina Plus Related Painted Photograph$2,400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsWilliam Aiken Walker Painting, View of Charleston Battery$1,500
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsExhibited William Aiken Walker W/C, Cabin at Arden NC$1,500