Sold2022WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) Thru Traffic Merge Left, 1971WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) Thru Traffic Merge Left, 1971 signed and dated 'W.Dole 1971' (lower right); titled 'Thru Traffic Merge Left' (on the reverse) paper and printed paper collage on paper 10 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Dole (1917-1983): OdeWilliam Dole (1917-1983): Ode Collage on paper, 1971, signed 'W. Dole' and dated lower right. 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 in. (sheet), 20 1/2 x 24 1/2 in. (frame). The Houghton Collection; Sold STAIR, November 18See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) History of the King, 1963WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) History of the King, 1963 signed and dated 'W. Dole 1963' (lower right) watercolor and printed paper collage on paper gessoed to Masonite 8 3/4 x 9 7/8 in. 22.2 x 25.1 cm. FooSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) Cold Comfort, 1968WILLIAM DOLE (1917-1983) Cold Comfort, 1968 signed and dated 'W.Dole 1968' (lower right) paper and printed paper collage on paper 18 x 24 1/2 in. 45.7 x 62.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance RSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM DOLE PAINTING SIGNED 1956William Dole (1917-1983 CA/IN). A very good, early work by William Dole. The work is mixed media (W/C / gouache / graphite) on heavy paper (appears to be laid) and appears to have a collage element atSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dole (American, 1917-1983)William Dole (American, 1917-1983) "Sign Blue", 1961 collage verso with "Graham Gallery, New York" label. Matted, glazed and framed. 8-3/8" x 12-1/4", framed 10-1/2" x 14-1/2" Provenance: Graham GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Work on Paper, William DoleWilliam Dole (American, 1917-1983), "In the Mirror," 1962, paper collage, signed and dated lower right, partial gallery label with title (Pasadena Art Museum) affixed verso, sheet: 19"h x 13.75"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Collage, William DoleWilliam Dole (American, 1917-1983), "Prospect," 1965, collage on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 14"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 27"w. Provenance: Purchased at Bonham's and BSee Sold Price
Sold2017Work on paper, William DoleWilliam Dole (American, 1917-1983), "Time Exposure, Late November," 1961, collage on paper, signed & dated upper right, sight: 16"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 22.25"h x 28"w. Exhibited: The Santa BSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Dole (American, 1917-1983) Insigne.William Dole (American, 1917-1983) Insigne. Collage and watercolor on paper. Signed and dated 1970 LR Sheet: 11" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024W. Dole Mixed Media CollageWilliam Dole, American, 1917-1983. A mid 20th century mixed media collage on paper, titled "Valentine". Signed "W. Dole" and dated "1961" with "France" watermark to paper lower right. Retains a labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Clutz b.1933 Figural Oil Painting and BookWilliam Clutz (American, born 1933) Figure genre oil painting on canvas. Depicting a walking man. Artist signature and dated 1983 lower left. Presented in wood frame. Accompanied with 10" x 8" gallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023W.H.W. Bicknell, Provincetown Dunes, EtchingWilliam Harry Warren (W.H.W.) Bicknell (1860-1947) Provincetown Dunes, 1917 Etching Signed lower left 100% of proceeds from this sale go to PAAMSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Nichols "Riverbank in Cedarburg, WI"William Nichols "Riverbank in Cedarburg, WI" acrylic on canvas, 1983. Signed and dated lower left, "Wm Nichols 83". Signed, dated, and titled on verso, "Wm. Nichols / 1983 / Riverbank in Cedarburg, WISee Sold Price
Sold2016Two William Baptiste Baird (American, 1847-1917) HenTwo William Baptiste Baird (American, 1847-1917) Hen with Chick paintings. Both signed upper left, W. B. Baird Paris. Oil on wood panel. Both: 8 3/8" x 6 1/4". Property of the Strong, sold to benefitSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983)Hommage to Prats Number 5; 1971; lithograph; pencil-signed lower right; numbered 14 / 75 lower left; titled on label verso; 23 1/2 x 32 inches sight; 35 1/2 x 43 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOAN MIRO (1893 - 1983): "HOMENTAGE A JOAN PRATS [PLATE1971; lithograph in colors; signed in pencil lower right; numbered under framed edge lower left; Provenance: with certificate verso from Center Art Gallery, NYC; 21 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches image; 30 1/4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Percy French (Irish, 1854-1920) Watercolor Dawn LandscapeScene of landscape, signed lower left corner. On back a written inscription to recipient by the American Region of Irish International Airlines, Galway Ireland 1971. Each frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Percy French (Irish, 1854-1920) Watercolor Woman and HouseWoman with house in distance. Signed lower left. On back a written inscription to recipient by the American Region of Irish International Airlines, Galway Ireland 1971. Frame measures apprSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO HOMENTAGE LITHOGRAPH, PLATE XVJoan Miro (Spanish 1893-1983), "Plate XV" Homenatge a Joan Prats, circa 1971, color lithograph on paper, pencil signed to lower right, numbered "G" to lower left, framed. Provenance: From the PrivateSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sWILLIAM PARKER ABBE (New York/Massachusetts, 1916-1983), Three views:, Wood engravings.$125