Sold2022After Guy PENE DU BOIS: Audience - Oil on CanvasAfter Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) oil on canvas, "Audience". Signed lower right. [Sight: 29 1/2" H x 24" W; Frame: 38 1/2" H x 33" W]. Repaired puncture to center.See Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) AmericanGuy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) American Oil on Canvas Measure 30"in H x 20"in W and 37"in H x 27"in W with frame Known for: Figure, genre, carnival and interior painting Name variants: Guy Pene DuBoisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Beach, Amagansett, 1938 oil on canvas signed Guy Pène du Bois and dated (lower left) 16 x 20 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois, Girls Wading with DogGuy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), 'Two Girls Wading with Dog' 1934, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 16 1/8" x 11 7/8", framed 22" x 17 3/4", labeled Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York City. Provenance: ShSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large oil on canvas signed GUY PENE DU BOISLarge oil on canvas painting depicting man and woman, signed GUY PENE DU BOIS '34 (American 1884-1958). Paint loss, cracking, tears, Needs restoration. 56" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2017Large oil on canvas signed GUY PENE DU BOISLarge oil on canvas painting depicting portion of orchestra and conductor, signed GUY PENE DU BOIS '34 (American 1884-1958). Paint loss, cracking, tears, Needs restoration. 56" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Attributed to Guy Pene Du BoisAttributed to Guy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), Untitled (The Palm Reader), oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 21"h x 17"w. Provenance: Purchased from the artist's estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Pene Du Bois (1884-1958) American, OilScene of Flamenco Dancers in a Paris Cafe, likely thinly applied oil on canvas board, signed lower left. PŠne du Bois was born in Brooklyn, NY, descended from French immigrants. He first studied withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pene Du Bois (1884-1958) American, Oil. Women. Signed. Art Work Measures 24 h x 20 inches wide.Guy Pene Du Bois (1884-1958) American, Oil. Women. Signed. Art Work Measures 24 h x 20 inches wide. total framed measures 31 1/2 inches high x 27 1/2 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Raoul Pene Du Bois Painting AFRICAN-AMERICAN DancerRaoul Pene Du Bois (American,1917-1985). Raoul Pene Du Bois framed oil painting on canvas. African-American dancer backstage after theater rehearsal. Twice stamped on verso-(stretcher and canvas) ESTASee Sold Price
Sold2018Yvonne Pene Du Bois Oil "International Harbor",on canvas, 20" X 24", unframed, well listed artist 1913-1997........Yvonne Pene Du Bois (1913 - 1997) Yvonne Pene Du Bois was active/lived in New York. Yvonne Du Bois is known for cityscape, houses, fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvonne Pene Du Bois, New York (1913-1997), Old New England House, 1939, Oil on canvas, 19 1/2" xYvonne Pene Du Bois New York (1913-1997) Old New England House, 1939 Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1939) lower right. EX: Balmer Children's Library Youth Gallery, La Jolla Museum of Art, and La JollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yvonne Pene du Bois (New York, 1913-1997), "Mantel Still Life", 1975 oil on canvas, depicting aYvonne Pene du Bois (New York, 1913-1997), "Mantel Still Life", 1975 oil on canvas, depicting a fireplace mantel, with statue, plate, chalice, and painting, signed lower right, titled verso, framed, cSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY PÈNE DU BOIS Portrait of a Woman.GUY PÈNE DU BOIS Portrait of a Woman. Oil on paper, circa 1935. 415x350 mm; 16¼x13¾ inches. Signed in oil, upper right recto.Provenance: Private collection, New York. Pène du BoisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Guy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) ProfessionalGuy Pene du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Professional Thinker, 1940 oil on canvas signed Guy Pene du Bois and dated (lower left) 28 ¼ x 16 ¼ inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Betsy Fahlman foSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958)Guy Pene Du Bois(American, 1884-1958)"The Salon"graphite on papersigned lower left.Glazed and framed.sight 8" x 9-1/2", framed 11-1/2" x 13-1/2" Provenance: Estate of AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois (American 1884-1958) OriginalGuy Pene Du Bois (American 1884-1958) original mixed media artwork. Measures 6 1/8" x 5 1/8" (sheet size) and is executed on thin cardstock. Loose, unframed and not mounted or glued down. Very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958)Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) Original ink drawing. Signed in lower portion. Sight size: 5 x 7 inches.Overall framed size: 12 x 14 inches. This item is framed behind glass.See Sold Price
2022After - Guy Pene du Bois (1884-1958) Watercolor on PaperAfter - Guy Pene du Bois Absolutley beautiful; Guy Pene du Bois was an American painter, critic, and educator. His work is inspired by culture and the human environment: cafes, theaters and the girlsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) pencil drawing of woman, signed lower right as pictured. From HudsonGuy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) pencil drawing of woman, signed lower right as pictured. From Hudson Valley estate we are selling. Drawing measures 11" x 10", the frame measures 17.5" x 17.5". Very nicSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958)Guy Pene Du Bois (1884 - 1958) Original ink drawing. Signed and dated in lower portion. Sight size: 6 x 8 inches.Sheet size: 14 x 11 inches.See Sold Price
2022Guy Pene du Bois (1884-1958) Watercolor on Paper In the style ofGuy Pene du Bois, so the actual photo may be slightly darker or lighter in person, so it is sold "In style" The drawing is made in the style known by Guy Pene du Bois. Location: This item ships from tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Du Bois Oil on Canvas Impressionist LandscapeHenri du Bois (French, 20th century). Impressionist style oil on canvas people in landscape, signed lower right du Bois. 19 1/2" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024E.E. DUBOIS OIL ON CANVASFOREST SCENE. SIGNED/DATED '12 IN BOTTOM RIGHT CORNER. PERIOD FRAME. TOTAL SIZE 19" X 23". PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before biddSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35038: Guy Pène du Bois (American, 1884-1958) Girl in $2,400(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Oil Painting on Canvas Landscape Signed Framed Art$1,700
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLute Player with Audience, oil on canvas, after Gabriel Metsu (1629-1667)$35(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersGEORGES PLASSE - Chiffres et bateau a la mer, le coucher du soleil - Oil on canvas$600
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsGuy Carleton Wiggins Signed Original Landscape Oil Painting on Canvas Board$1,500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFerdinand du Puigaudeau (French, 1864-1930), Paysage de Grande Brière$7,500