Sold2022NEVER SEEN ONE BEFORE. Framed COPY of a Circa mid-1800s Picture of P.T. Barnum with a Fake FeeJeeREAD THE AMAZING STORY ABOUT THIS PIECE. Framed and matted COPY of a Circa mid-1800s picture of P.T. Barnum with a fake taxidermy FeeJee Mermaid.See Sold Price
Sold2022COPY - Barnum Pic & Fake Taxidermy FeeJee MermaidFramed and matted COPY of a Circa mid-1800s picture of P.T. Barnum with a fake taxidermy FeeJee Mermaid. In 1842, P.T. Barnum ran an ad in newspapers about a FeeJee Mermaid which featured the torsos oSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY AMERICAN FIREHOUSE W/FIRE PUMPER1363. EARLY AMERICAN FIREHOUSE W/FIRE PUMPER | Mfg. unknown though has be attributed to Reed and/or Merriam before, circa 1800s, this very rare toy is one of three now known in complete form, the housSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Phoenician polychrome glass janus head beadA Phoenician polychrome glass janus head bead Eastern Mediterranean, Circa 5th-mid 2nd Century B.C. The translucent turquoise rod-formed bead with bearded male features on each side, one with a yelloSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Brown Verner Panton “kurve" Textile 4 ft 3 in x 4 ft 1 in (1.3 m x 1.24 m)Iconic Vintage Mid Century Modern Verner Panton Kurve Textile Art Piece, Country Of Origin: Denmark, Circa Date: Mid 20th Century — This wave design in shades of brown is a variation on one of VerneSee Sold Price
Sold2022RAYS HORSE RACE BY BALLYBEAUTIFUL ART DECO MARQUETRY CABINET ON WHAT MAY BE THE CLEANEST, MOST ORIGINAL EXAMPLE SEEN TO DATE. COMPLETELY ORIGINAL. CIRCA 1939. PROBABLY ONE OF THE RAREST OF THE GAMBLING MACHINES FROM FAMED SLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Circa 1948 D-X Motor Oil SST Emb Metal Sign TAC 9.75Circa 1948 D-X Motor Oil single sided tin (SST) embossed wood backed sign. Excellent color and shine. One of the best examples ever seen by Dan Matthews of The Authentication Company. Ink stamped GracSee Sold Price
Sold2017QI BAISHI, SET OF 2 FRAMED FLORAL AND INSECT PAINTINGQi Baishi (1864-1957), Set of two Chinese ink and color on paper, circa 1947. Hand painted in bright colors, and vigorous strokes, fresh and lively manner, expressed nature and life, one depicted wistSee Sold Price
Sold2017QI BAISHI, SET OF 2 FRAMED FLORAL AND INSECT PAINTINGQi Baishi (1864-1957), Set of two Chinese ink and color on paper, circa 1947. Hand painted in bright colors, and vigorous strokes, fresh and lively manner, expressed nature and life, one depicted fruiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set Chinese Famille Rose Framed Panels, Tongzhi P.set of 4 Chinese Famille Rose framed panels, dated to Tongzhi Period(1862-1874) , each panel is anchored by a design in blue and white porcelain in the upper,mid and lower frames,other panel has one sSee Sold Price
Sold2024A VERY UNUSUAL PUEBLO POTTERY CANTEEN CIRCA 1900Circa 1890 - 1910 The very unusual example, possibly Zuni Pueblo, was made with a second canteen-like vessel with its own separate chamber applied to one side in a manner rarely, if ever, seen. The deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lady Riding Sidesaddle WeathervaneRare lady riding side-saddle weathervane. Molded copper. American, circa 1900. Condition: Later 20th century restored gold surface. Cap for one hoof missing. L 28-1/4" H 26". Copy and paste link for hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Antique Pot Holder" Album Quilt, c.1840, MINTThis is a rare Mid Nineteenth Century "Pot Holder" Album or “Sampler” Quilt. It dates to the 1840's and has never been used or washed. It is in exemplary condition with only one or two smaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937We are honored to present an extraordinary graphite portrait by French master Henri Matisse, created in 1937. This rare and captivating work showcases Matisse's virtuosic draftsmanship and sensitivitySee Sold Price
Sold2024"Life of P.T. Barnum Written By Himself, Including His Golden Rules for Money-Making. Brought Up to"Life of P.T. Barnum Written By Himself, Including His Golden Rules for Money-Making. Brought Up to 1888." by P.T. Barnum, published in Buffalo 1888. Very good condition. Provenance: From the Thomas RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early John Date 19th Century Canadian Diving HelmetPresented for your consideration is what we believe to be an extremely early mid 1800s Canadian John Date diving helmet. John Date was established in 1853 in Montreal Canada. Mr. Date was a master copSee Sold Price
Sold2020GUY WIGGINS, O/b Looking Down Fifth Ave From The PlazaGUY WIGGINS, O/b Looking Down Fifth Ave From The Plaza, New York. Oil on board painting, never framed, Signed on front and back with Title on verso. Selling attributed to, came with no Provenance. sizSee Sold Price
Sold2024(11 Pc) Minton For Tiffany & Co. Porcelain PlatesDESCRIPTION: 11 Minton porcelain plates, retailed by Tiffany & Co., featuring gilt floral, foliage, and lyre motifs. CIRCA: Mid 20th century ORIGIN: English DIMENSIONS: Diameter: 10" CONDITION: MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lrg Grp Edward Curtis Photographs and EphemeraEdward Curtis (American, 1868-1952). Group of 20 items pertaining to Edward Curtis including one framed print of a handsome woman signed by Curtis along the lower right, a print of two children in a fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Harley Davidson and Signed Evel Knieval MemorabiliaFive pieces of Harley Davidson memorabilia, includes painted "45" poster on wood, two identical metal Harley Davidson signs, one framed vintage Harley Davidson ad, and one signed framed photogSee Sold Price
Sold2024Akiba Galleries(2Pc) Baccarat Crystal Sulfide Paperweights (Patrick Henry) & (Thomas Paine)See Sold Price