Sold202267022: Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Two Lidded VeKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Two Lidded Vessels, late 20th century Glazed stoneware 7 x 4-3/4 inches (17.8 x 12.1 cm) (tallest) ImpresSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Pottery Lidded Casserole PotKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Pottery Lidded Bean Casserole Pot. Karen Karnes was an American ceramist, best known for her glazed, earth-tones stoneware ceramics. Diameter of top approx. 8.5". MeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes Ceramic Lidded JarKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016). A glazed ceramic lidded jar. Marked on base KK. 5in tall x 5in diameter. Provenance: From the estate of Geraldine Shapiro, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Earth-Toned Pottery Lidded JarKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Earth-Toned Pottery Lidded Jar. Karen Karnes was an American ceramist, best known for her glazed, earth-tones stoneware ceramics. Diameter of top approx. 4". MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes Salt Glazed Ceramic Lidded VesselKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Salt Glazed Ceramic Lidded Vessel. Measures 6.25 inches high x 6 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery PlanterKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery planter with two drilled holes for drainage, signed with impressed artist's monogram: "KK" underneath. 4.75" H x 6.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes, lidded jarKaren Karnes, lidded jar, Karen Karnes (American,1925-2016), wood-fired stoneware, artist cipher on bottom edge, 13"h x 9"dia Provenance: Property removed from 1240 Park Avenue, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes, (2) lidded jarsKaren Karnes, (2) lidded jars, Karen Karnes (American,1925-2016), wood-fired stoneware, each with artist cipher on bottom edge, collection label to underside, 8.5"h x 7"dia (larger) 65"h x 6"dia (smalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes. Tall Pottery VaseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016). A tall salt glazed stoneware pottery vase, signed with "KK" chop mark. 15-1/2in tall x approx. 5-1/2in diameter. Provenance: From the estate of Geraldine Shapiro, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) KAREN KARNES (1925-2016) THROWN & SALT-GLAZED STONEWARE VESSELS(lot of 3) Contemporary studio art pottery vessels, (one) with impressed mark KK (Karen Karnes, American, 1925-2016); tallest: approx 7.75"h, 5"diam, 6.5lbs total See Sold Price
Sold2017Karen Karnes, Black Two-Spout Stoneware VesselKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware ceramic 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Marked with artist's stamp on side of piece.See Sold Price
Sold2021KAREN KARNES / Inverted Conical Bowl (1980s)Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Inverted conical bowl, ca. 1980s Wood-fired stoneware 7 1/2" x 14" A large bowl in blue and gray glazes with brown dappling. The bowl's basin is channeled at theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered VesseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered Vessel Glazed stoneware 8-1/8 x 11-1/2 inches (20.6 x 29.2 cm) Addorsed KK impressed to underside HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights RSee Sold Price
Sold2023KAREN KARNES (AMERICAN, 1925-2016)Karen KarnesAmerican, 1925-2016Covered UrnStudio art pottery, stamped near the footingLavender, beige and grey turned vessel with cover.11 x 13 1/2 in. (27.9 x 34.3 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Karen Karnes, Tall Stoneware Ceramic VesselKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware 14 1/2" x 4 1/2". Marked with artist's stamp on side.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery VaseKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery vase / vessel, with grey and brown glaze with mid-century modern biomorphic form motif, signed with impressed "Karnes" underside. 4.75" H x 7" dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered VesseKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Covered Vessel Glazed stoneware 9-1/2 x 14-5/8 x 11-5/8 inches (24.1 x 37.1 x 29.5 cm) Addorsed KK moulded at base HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | AllSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Covered JarKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery covered jar with grey-green and blue glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" underside. 8" H x 7.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery TeapotKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery covered teapot, brown, grey and orange glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" at base. 4.25" H x 9.5" W (handle over spout).See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Table LampKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery table lamp, polychrome glazed with alternating horizontal bands, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" underside. 24" H x 6" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery 3 Bowl ServerKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) modern stoneware art pottery unusual form three-bowl server on shaped base, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" on base. 4" H x 8.5" W.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery BowlKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery bowl, dark brown and grey glaze, signed with impressed artist's monogram underside "KK." 2.25" H x 11.25" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Karen Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware CasseroleKaren Karnes (American, 1925-2016) Stoneware Casserole, signed. Size: 8.25'' x 12'' x 10.75'' (21 x 30 x 27 cm). Provenance: The Jimmy and Angela Clark Collection, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2019Karen Karnes Stoneware Art Pottery Pinched VaseKaren Karnes (American,1925-2016) stoneware art pottery pinched vase, signed with impressed artist's monogram "KK" on bottom edge. 8.5" H x 5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC"Ernst gemeint!" Graphite Illustration on Paper, 1953 by Fritz Janschka$50
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCSpecial Proof En Face et Profile" Engraving by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photographic Prints of Drawing by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$20
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photocopied Prints of Drawings & Words by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$20
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photographic Prints of Drawings & Poetry by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40