Sold2022MANLY E. MACDONALD, ARCA, OSA, OIP (1889-1971)Manly Edward MacDonald, A.R.C.A., O.S.A., O.I.P., Canadian, (untitled) three schooners in harbour, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 19.5" h x 25.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Manly E. Macdonald Canadian OOC ProvenanceOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a church landscape scene with carriage. Signed MANLY MACDONALD on the lower right corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed MACDONALD, A.R.C.A: O.S.A. / Title: AN OLD BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manly MacDonald Canadian Sketch Oil on BoardOil on wood panel. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed Manly MacDonald on the lower left corner. Attributed to Manly MacDonald (1889-1971, Canadian). 20 x 24 cm (8 x 9.5 inches), framed size: 30 x 38See Sold Price
Sold2023Manly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) American/CanadaManly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) Oil on board, Signed Lower Right, Measures (24 x 20 inches ) w/frame (30.5 x 26.5 inches) Manly MacDonald was a well-known Canadian painter, printmaker and educatoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) CanadianManly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) Oil on canvas board, measures (12 x 16 inches) and (14.5 x 18.5 inches ) w/ frame. He was born in Point Anne, Ontario, a town about 150 miles east of Toronto, OntaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) CanadaManly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) Canada Oil on Canvas Measure 15"in H x 19"in W and 19"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: Landscape and marine painting, printmaking, teachingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) CanadaManly Edward MacDonald (1889 - 1971) Crayon on paper ,Signed ,measures 9.5" x 13.5" , w/frame 16.5" x 12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Canadian School(20th century)Two works: after Manly Edward MacDonald (1889–1971), Chartres, France, signed lower right in pencil "Manly MacDonald", etching with color on laid paper, plate 5-7/8 x 7-7/8 in.; modernSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original Manly MacDonald Oil Painting on Board Ca 1919Signed Manly MacDonald, Oil on Board original painting, dated 1919. House and trees on a lake. See photos for personal notations. Size framed is 14 X 12. Macdonald, Manly Edward (1889-1971), CanadianSee Sold Price
Sold2021MacDonald, Manly Edward - ChartresMacDonald, Manly Edward (1889-1971) Chartres Description: Lithograph on paper, titled and signed on bottom Manly Mac Donald Dimension (PO): 6'' x 8'' Dimension (CM): 15.24 x 20.32 cm ConSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North'Francis Hans Johnston, ARCA, OSA, CSPWC (Canadian, 1888-1949) 'Epic of the North' signed 'Franz Johnston' (lower left); inscribed 'Epic of the North/by/Franz Johnston/A.R.C.A O.S.A.' (verso) gouache 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Board Signed Manly MacDonald, 11 5/8" x 15Oil on Board Signed Manly MacDonald, 11 5/8" x 15 5/8", "Making Ice".See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Original 1950s Air France 8-Panel Map Poster BouchBoucher, Lucien 1889 - 1971Air France - Le Plus Grande Reseau du Monde (Billboard)Lithograph 1959102.3 x 165.3 in. (260 x 420 cm)Printer: Perceval, ParisCondition Details: (A-) in 8 panels, small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spradberry, Walter E. (1889-1969). Green Line / FlowersSpradberry, Walter E. (1889-1969). Green Line / Flowers of the Season. London: Waterlow & Sons, 1933. Bright lithograph poster advertising the Green Line coaches as a means of travel to observe springSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary-Russell Ferrell Colton (1889-1971) - Horses by Little ColoradoMary-Russell Ferrell Colton (1889-1971) - Horses by Little Colorado, 13.375" x 15.375" framed. Custom gilded hand-carved Colton frame.Condition: Excellent condition; please see additional photos.ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary-Russell Ferrell Colton - Chamisa in BloomMary-Russell Ferrell Colton (1889-1971) - Chamisa in Bloom, Oil on Canvas Board, 8" x 10" (13.375" x 15.375" framed) c. 1912-20. Acquired directly from Colton's granddaughter. Unsigned. Colton tag onSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUCIEN BOUCHER (1889-1971). AIR FRANCE / ORIENT - EXTRÊME - ORIENT. 1946. 39x24¼ inches, LUCIEN BOUCHER (1889-1971) AIR FRANCE / ORIENT - EXTRÊME - ORIENT. 1946. 39x24¼ inches, 99x61½ cm. Perceval, Paris. Condition B+: replaced losses and repaired pin holes in corners; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le PlusBoucher, Lucien (1889–1971). Air France / Le Plus Grand Réseau du Monde. Paris: Perceval, 1959. Pictorial map showing the flight path for Air France that reaches globally, vignette borders.See Sold Price
Sold20203 Thomas Nason wood engravingsThomas Nason (American 1889-1971)- ''Midsummer''- 1942, edition of 300. 4 7/8 x 7 15/16'' 2). ''A New England Stream''- 1951, edition of 250. 5 7/16 x 9 7/8'' 3). ''Little Farm''- 1955, edition of 250See Sold Price
Sold20213 Thomas Nason wood engravingsThomas Nason (1889-1971) 1.) ''Sugar Maple'' (Boston Public Library 111)- wood engraving, 1929, signed and titled in pencil, edition of 35. 3 1/8 x 9 5/8'' 2.) ''The Wheelwright's'' (BPL 141 i/II)- woSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)On the Moira River, Belleville (1950) Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 20 x 26 in. Provenance: From the family of the artist, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)Autumn Reflection Oil on canvas Signed bottom left "M. Mac" carved into verso of frame H. 19 1/2" W. 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)The Pool, Spring Oil on canvas Signed bottom left H. 18" W. 24" Provenance: Laing Fine Art Galleries (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold2018MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)Carrying Place Oil on board Signed lower right Size: 10.5 x 13.75 in.See Sold Price
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBoïto (Camillo) & others. La Basilique de St. Marc à Venise..., 3 parts in 2 vol., Venice, 1889-90£260
5 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), "Gambrel-Roofed Barn", 1947., Wood$125
5 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Two views:, Wood engravings, 2" x 5"$125
5 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), "Back Country", 1931., Wood$125
5 days LeftEldred'sTHOMAS WILLOUGHBY NASON (Massachusetts/Connecticut, 1889-1971), Colonial Society, 1957., Wood$125
Sep 29LA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUECommemorative Medal of the Inauguration of Uruguay Pavilion at the Universal Exposition in Paris in€10
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GALLOTTI E RADICE, Una scrivania modello “President Senior”€900
20 hrs LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSt Louis & San Francisco RY pass 1889 [179566]$10(1 bid)
Oct 04Benedetto Trionfante Auction House GALLOTTI E RADICE, Una scrivania modello “President Senior”€900
7 days LeftBenedetto Trionfante Auction House ROBERTO RIMINI, Madre e figlia al vigneto, Olio su tela€8,500