Sold2021Hippolyte Lecomte, Peveril du Pic, EngravingTitle: Peveril du Pic.Artist: Hippolyte Lecomte (1781-1857) Engraver: Jean Pierre Marie Jazet (1788-1871) Engraving, 1844.Imprimerie de Goupil et Vibert. Image size 17 1/2 x 22 5/8" (44.3 x 57.5 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Hippolyte Lecomte lithographHippolyte Lecomte (French 1781-1857)- ''Brigitte''- lithograph, 1818, heavy foxing and staining throughout. 6 3/4 x 9 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2022Nijinsky (Vaslav).- Benois (Alexandre, 1870-1960) Original costume design for Nijinsky in theNijinsky (Vaslav).- Benois (Alexandre Nikolayevich, designer for the Ballets Russes under Sergei Diaghilev, 1870-1960) Original costume design for Nijinsky in the Ballets Russes production of 'Le PaviSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in AEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the white dress to be worn by ElizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera)Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera) Pencil, watercolor and ink on paper 1913 Signed in initials and inscribed in Cyrillic (lower right).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could GoEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could Go On Singing, 1963. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the red dress to be worn by JudSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023GRACE KELLY | "FRANCES STEVENS" "TO CATCH A THIEF" EDITH HEAD COSTUME DESIGN ILLUSTRATION (WITHAn original costume illustration of Grace Kelly, as Frances Stevens, in Alfred Hitchcock’s film To Catch A Thief, costarring Cary Grant, designed by Edith Head (Paramount, 1955). A mixed-mediumSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pavlovic-Barili Milena, "Costume Design for an Opera",Pavlovic-Barili Milena, "Costume Design for an Opera", 1944, oil on canvas, measures 17.5"h x 13.5"w, sight: 13.5"h x 9.5"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De JosephLeon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for La Legend De Joseph Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Signed (bottom right) and inscribed "Joseph convive" (upper right) and markedSee Sold Price
Sold2022EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle'EUGENE BERMAN Russian, 1899-1972 Costume Design for Albrecht in 'Giselle' Signed with initials EB (lc); bears United Scene Artists stamp (lr) Watercolor, ink and gouache on paper 15 5/8 x 11 1/4 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Edith Head costume design for the iconic gold gown worn by Grace Kelly in To Catch a ThiefEstate / Collection: The Collection of EJ Gonzalez EDITH HEAD Original costume design for a gold gown worn by Grace Kelly in Alfred Hitchcock's To Catch a Thief. Pencil andSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Ann Miller Costume Design for FolliesAn Ann Miller Costume Design for Follies A costume design by Hilary Knight for Ann Miller in Stephen Sondheim's Follies (1998), watercolor and colored pencil on paper, signed by Hilary Knight (lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Female On The Beach Autographed Costume Design Watercolor by Sheila O'BrienThis Particular Design was created Famous Actress Joan Crawford to be wornin the 1955 film Female on the beach. This drawing is signed by O'brienSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erte Original Gouache Painting Signed Ballet Costume Design Dress Deco ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: ErteTitle: Tableaux Mah Jongg - Vieux ChinoiseMedium: Gouache PaintingSizSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERTE Original Sisters Color Serigraph Costume Design Limited EditionThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: ErteTitle: SistersMedium: SerigraphSize: 24" x 29" Framed: 37" x 41".SignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benois (Alexandre) Original costume design for the Ballets Russes production of 'Petrushka', brushBenois (Alexandre Nikolayevich, designer for the Ballets Russes under Sergei Diaghilev, 1870-1960) Original costume design for the Ballets Russes production of 'Petrushka', brush and black ink with waSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Sound Of Music Costume Design Watercolor by Dorothy JeakinsThis Particular Design was created for Actress Elanor Parkers in the 1965 Film the Sound of Music. This particular Dress was worn in the puppet show scenes. Features Small Swatches of materialSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erté Signed Gouache & Ink Costume Design on PaperRomain Erte De Tirtoff/Erté (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Original costume design in watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, Erté. Verso having stamp for Erte, stamp for HarpersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erté Signed Gouache & Ink Costume Design on PaperRomain Erte De Tirtoff/Erté (Russian/French, 1892-1990). Original costume design in watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, signed lower right, Erté. Verso having stamp for Erte, stamp for HarpersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Erte Michelle Serigraph Original Hand Signed Art Deco Fashion Costume Design SboThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: ERTETitle: MichelleMedium: SerigraphSize: 28" x 21"Framed: 42" x 36"SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Female On The Beach Autographed Costume Design Watercolor by Sheila O'BrienThis Particular Design was created for Famous Actress Joan Crawford to be worn in the 1955 film Female on the beach. This drawing has Fabric Swatches attached as well as Sheila O'briens AutographSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Antique Venetian Costume Design PaintingsOriginal paintings on paper with magnificent carnival or masquerade costume designs for couples. Framed with double glass showing the descriptions on the verso in Italian. Housed in wonderful hand paiSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and pen$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,$20,000
2 days LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£2,000
2 days LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£3,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsERTE (FRENCH, 1892-1990): A GOUACHE COSTUME DESIGN FOR VIOLETTA IN 'LA TRAVIATA'£350
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsEugene Berman Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Otello Signed Framed Art$500
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsErte Rare Original Gouache Painting Costume Design Art Deco Romain Tirtoff$500
Oct 06Doyen AuctionAuthentic Limited Edition Enameled Bronze Sculpture Of A Standing Lady By Erte$4,000
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Antique Bronze Sculpture of a Medieval Gothic King in Beautiful Knight's Armor on Horse with a$1,200