Sold2022OWEN BOWEN (1873 - 1967)Still life of flowers in a jug. Signed oil on canvas. Framed. Image: 36 x 25 cm.; framed: 50 x 40 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chris Owen (1967-) Hay BurnersChris Owen (1967-) Hay Burners watercolor and gouache on paper 18 x 27 inches 29 x 38 x 1 1/2 inches (frame) signed lower right: Chris Owen © Provenance: 1999 CM Russell Auction (label verso) FroSee Sold Price
Sold2022OWEN BOWEN (1873-1967) ACRYLIC ON CANVASMEASUREMENTS:24"WX29"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Owen Bowen was a British painter, known mostly for his Impressionist still lifes and landscapes depicting the Yorkshire countryside withSee Sold Price
Sold2022OWEN BOWEN STILL LIFE ACRYLIC ON CANVASMEASURMENTS:25"WX29"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Owen Bowen was a British painter, known mostly for his Impressionist still lifes and landscapes depicting the Yorkshire countryside with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lila Hetzel Summer Creek 1939 Oil on CanvasHetzel, Lila Barr (American/Western PA, 1873-1967), Summer Creek, 1939, oil on canvas, signed L. B. Hetzel and dated lower left, 14 x 11 inches, in a decorative gilt wood frame 17.5 x 14.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lila Hetzel Sap's Up Oil on Board 1957Hetzel, Lila Barr (American/Western PA, 1873-1967), Sap's Up, 1957, oil on thin board, signed and dated lower left, titled on verso, 12 x 18 inches, framed 14 x 20 inches. Provenance: gift from the arSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lila Hetzel oil still life Autumn BountyHetzel, Lila B. (American 1873-1967), Autumn Bounty, early 20th century, oil on canvas applied to board, signed and dated illegibility,, 8 1/2 x 7 inches, Signed and dated lower right, 11 x 9.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Currier and Ives, "Mr. Bonner's Horse, Joe Elliott,Currier and Ives, "Mr. Bonner's Horse, Joe Elliott, Driven by J. Bowen", 1873, lithograph in colors on paper, inscribed in plate throughout the lower margin, image size 17 x 26 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lila Hetzel 1932 "Autumn Woods" landscape PaintingHetzel, Lila B (American, Western PA., 1873 - 1967), Autumn Wood Scene, oil on board, signed and dated 1932 lower right, 18 x 24 inches, oak frame, 22 x 28 inches, the Estate of George HetzelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Laura Lindman for Rookwood Pottery vase, #605ELaura E. Lindman (1873-1967) for Rookwood Pottery Standard Glaze vase decorated with lotus, #605E Cincinnati, Ohio, 1905 high glazed ceramic impressed marks 3 3/8"dia x 5"h Provenance: Humler & Nolan,See Sold Price
Sold2022Frances Worth Horne, pencil drawing, "Seated Musician".signed and dated 1949, image area 11" X 8", plus mat and frame, well listed artist.....Biography from the Archives of askARTFrances Worth Horne (1873-1967) was a botanical illustrator who composed watSee Sold Price
Sold2017Receipt written and signed by the "Holy Shoemaker,"Receipt written and signed by the "Holy Shoemaker," Rabbi Moshe Yaakov Ravikov - dated 15/3/1930. [1] leaf, 18x15 cm. Rabbi Moshe Yaakov b"r Yosef HaKohen Ravikov [1873-1967], the "Holy Shoemaker," waSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cupertino Del Campo- Venice Oil PaintingEmbark on a journey to the enchanting waterways of Venice with Cupertino Del Campo's (1873 - 1967/ Argentina) mesmerizing oil painting on canvas. This masterpiece captures the timeless allure of a VenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eloise Egan PaintingEloise Carpenter Egan (American, 1873 - 1967). Unframed. 31" high x 29" wide. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bowen Owen Gold & Silver MC Stock - Number 1 to Bowen [144367]Owen dealt with silver, coal and lumber when the area was part of the Utah Territory. # 1 for 10 shares to N. S. Bowen. Signed by McGan(?) and president J. Warner. Dateline Virginia 1863. IncorporatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Map: An 18thC engraved strip / road map after John Owen and Emanuel Bowen, showing the road fromMap: An 18thC engraved strip / road map after John Owen and Emanuel Bowen, showing the road from London to Rochester via Deptford, Crayford and Dartford. Approx. 7 1/4" x 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Vanity Fair Print 1873 Richard Owen, DoctorChromolithograph Published 1869-1914, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 10 inch (38 x 25cm) Approx. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jenness, George A. Maskelyne and Cooke. Egyptian Hall,Jenness, George A. Maskelyne and Cooke. Egyptian Hall, London, 1873 1904. London, 1967. Number 328 from a limited edition of 500 copies. Red cloth stamped in gold with jacket. Illustrated with photogrSee Sold Price
Sold2018BRITISH HISTORICAL TRAVEL ATLAS / GUIDEBOOK VOLUMEBRITISH HISTORICAL TRAVEL ATLAS / GUIDEBOOK VOLUME, Emanuel Bowen and John Owen, "Britannia Depicta", lacking title page, but presumed date 1720, presumed first edition, impressed leather boards withSee Sold Price
Sold2018HAND COLORED MAP OF CHESHIREFinely engraved and highly decorative map of the county by "A Map of Cheshire" first published by Emanuel Bowen and John Owen in 1720 for the publication "Britannia Depicta", with later hand coloring.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bowen, Emmanuel 1760 Hand Col Map of Staffordshire, UKHand Colored Copper Engraved Map Published 1755-65 by W. Owen, London for "The General Magazine of Arts & Sciences" Edited by Benjamin Owen. Map by Emmanuel Bowen. Paper Size: 8.5 x 5 inch (22 x 13cm)See Sold Price
Sold20202 Maps of Greece and MinorcaIncludes Minorca based on a survey of the island with improvements by Emanuel Bowen, engraved for W. Owen at Temple Bar 1756. Overall with frame 12 1/2" wide X 10 3/4" high. Also includes Greece, dateSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Refenrence Books Ceramics&Carpets3 Refenrence Books Ceramics&Carpets, 1- Complete Illustrated Rugs & Carpets of the World, Ian Bennett, 1977, Quarto, A&W Publishers, Inc. New York, 2- Oriental Carpets, Robert de Calatchi, 1967, ChartSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.G. H. GIFFORD, "AFTER THE STORM" 1873, WATERCOLOR IN GRISAILLE (CHARLES HENRY GIFFORD 1839 - 1904)$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionJohn James Audubon (American, 1785-1851), "Common Mouse" J. T. Bowen Edition$1,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned 1967 Modernist Landscape with Cannon Vintage American School Oil Painting$10(1 bid)