Sold20213 Bradley & Hubbard Doorstops3 doorstops by Bradley and Hubbard Manufacturing Company, Meriden, CT. Late 19th - early 20th century. 1 of the Sailor Boy (cast iron with bronze plating), 1 of the Pilgrim (cast iron with bronze platSee Sold Price
Sold2023ET Hurley Bronze DoorstopE.T. Hurley bronze doorstop, Cincinnati OH dated 1925. A large cast bronze doorstop, body of a mythical dolphin flanked by two jumping dolphins. Original dark green patina, signed ETH on lower front eSee Sold Price
Sold2016PATINATED BRONZE DOORSTOPCast as a cat. Length 12 1/2". (50/80) Provenance: Mrs. Judith Taubman, 1820 So. Ocean Blvd., Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2020USLHS BRONZE DOORSTOPRare ships doorstop with foundry mark for the United States Lighthouse Service on the backside, USLHS. Weighs 6 pounds.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Antique Figural Bronze Doorstop "The Boyhood ofRare Antique Figural Bronze Doorstop "The Boyhood of Lincoln", 19th century, showing young Abraham Lincoln and his mother seated in interior of a log cabin, captioned "What They Did I Too May Do" HeigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Doorstop Bookend Sculptures after P.J. MeneA set of two (2) 19th century antique figural horse door stop or bookend statues, modeled as corral pens with landscape bases, signed P.J. MENE to bases, after Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). DSee Sold Price
Sold2021English Bronze Doorstop of Judy & PunchVintage possibly antique English Bronze Doorstop of Judy and Punch, no apparent inscriptions or markings, subject Punch/Toby of the Judy and & Punch puppet show cast in bronze with his dog as a figuraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oscar Bach Bronze Doorstop.Decorated with a faun, signed with metal tag on back. Height 8.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022TEDDY ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDER GILT BRONZE DOORSTOPAntique HB Teddy Roosevelt Rough Rider on Horseback Gilt Bronze Doorstop. Height -10.50" x Length 8.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Solid bronze doorstop, pelican, bird, not painted, height is 6.25"Solid bronze doorstop, pelican, bird, not painted, height is 6.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Cowboy Frontiersman Bronze DoorstopAntique Cowboy Frontiersman Bronze Doorstop. Unsigned. Man without shoes, with sword and cowboy hat.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Antique Patinated Bronze Doorstop Statue, SETTER DogNICE ORIGINAL ANTIQUE DOORSTOP. BRONZE PATINATED WHITE METAL.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original Antique Bronze Doorstop Statue, SETTER Dog on PointORIGINAL ANTIQUE DOOR STOP IN VERY NICE CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Figural Bronze DoorstopCast bronze doorstop. An English Gent. Hallmarked; 11.5in.H. x 8in.W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Regency Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze DoorstopsPair of Regency Style Gilt and Patinated Bronze Doorstops 16 x 4 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. The Collection of Jordan Saunders.See Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF ENGLISH GILT BRONZE DOORSTOPSA PAIR OF ENGLISH GILT BRONZE DOORSTOPS. Comprising a figure of a winged putto holding a bow, on a foliate pedestal with a demilune bell form base, height 17.75 inches (45.1 cm). Together with a figurSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR 19TH CENTURY PUNCH & JUDY CAST BRONZE DOORSTOPS. - H: 12 1/4".PAIR 19TH CENTURY PUNCH & JUDY CAST BRONZE DOORSTOPS. - H: 12 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023XL Vintage Heavy Bronze Pineapple DoorstopVintage heavy bronze pineapple doorstop. Some surface wear consistent with exposure. Measures approx. 6.25 x 4.5 x 13,5 inches. Bronze doorstop, vintage doorstop, pineapple doorstop, decorative arts,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Bronze Dolphin Theme DoorstopAntique double dolphin nautical theme bronze doorstop which measures approximately 18" tall by 8 3/4" wide and is 2" deep. Condition - fine with untouched patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Cast Metal Animal FiguresComprises: 1.) Bronze doorstop modeled in relief as a woolly Mammoth. Reverse impressed "Mammoth." 2.) Painted full-bodied, solid-cast, figure of a recumbent polar bear [sizes from 5-1/2" to 2-1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cast Iron Sailor DoorstopCast Iron Sailor Doorstop, standing Figure wearing sailor's uniform, painted in red, white and blue. Dimensions: 13.5 x 5.5 x 4.5 in. Condition: Minor paint losses surface grime and wearSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sailor bronze by Stanley Bleifeld(American 1924)Sailor bronze by Stanley Bleifeld(American 1924).With a plaque stating that it was presented to the 20th century actor Eddie Albert(Green Acres).The bronze is 15 inches high and the base is an additioSee Sold Price
235 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare monumental Qing Dynasty Gilt Bronze Buddha$4,250(4 bids)
Featured2024J Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare African American Slave bronze EDMUND LOUIS AUGUSTE LEVEQUE (1814 - 1875): DEUX ESCLAVESSee Sold Price
120 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortSee Sold Price
309 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Neoclassical 19th century Grand Tour Bronze$1,200(3 bids)