Sold2022South American Carved Wooden Figure, Probably Saint BarbaraDESCRIPTION: Wooden carving of a saint, probably Saint Barbara, holding a miniature building in her left hand. Piece is decorated with gilt accents throughout and floral and geometric patterns on clotSee Sold Price
Sold2023South American Carved Wooden Figure, Probably Saint BarbaraDESCRIPTION: Wooden carving of a saint, probably Saint Barbara, holding a miniature building in her left hand. Piece is decorated with gilt accents throughout and floral and geometric patterns on clotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Antique Carved Wood Figure of SaintLarge Antique Carved Wood Figure of Saint. Probably At Least 19thC or Earlier. Possibly Italian or South American. Condition: As Found. Dimensions: H: 40". Provenance: From a Long Island NY Home. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO C. 1800 CARVED AND GESSOED PAINTED FIGURESThe first, a figure of St. Barbara, measures 11.75 x 3.5 x 2 inches. She is decorated front side only and looks to be carved from cottonwood, probably South American, missing the forearms. The other,See Sold Price
Sold20204 South American and Oceanic objects. 20th c.A group of four South American and Oceanic objects. 20th century. ++ Carved wooden figure by Luis Hey. Rapa Nui, Easter Island. ++ Peruvian style mask. ++ Miniature reproduction of a Kemu- Kemu, a MapSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Mexican Gilded Wood Santo - Bishop**Originally Listed At $100** Latin America, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. An antique hand-carved and gold-leafed, wooden santo figure, probably a saint bishop, who dons sumptuous garments, the shouldeSee Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santon Religious Hand Carved WoodenSouth American Santon Religious Hand Carved Wooden Figurine. Shows figure kneeling, could be praying.See Sold Price
Sold2020Five [5] Assorted Hand Carved Wooden South Amer FiguresFive [5] Assorted Hand Carved Wooden South American Figures. Size: 15-22 inches heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique South American Carved Wooden St. JamesDESCRIPTION: Carved wooden sculpture depicting James the Greater, son of Zebedee bearing a book in his left hand. Figure wears his iconic scallop on his right shoulder and his red cross on his left shSee Sold Price
Sold2019SAINT BARBARA Martin Schonhardt, 20th centurySAINT BARBARA Martin Schonhardt, 20th century Carved wooden figure. With studio label. 59 cm high. Martin Schonhardt, born in 1963, resident in Simonswald / Black Forest.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique South American Robed Wooden SaintDESCRIPTION: Antique carved wooden saint dressed in a white robe with lace hems at the sleeves and covered with a gilt hemmed mantle tied with a gilt stringed bow. Finished with a rosary draped over aSee Sold Price
Sold2018South American GroupingIncluding a 15"h terra cotta pot with four handles, a carved wooden figure on horse back and a red clay religious tile. The tile has cracked and been re-glued.See Sold Price
Sold2018Proto Nazca Wood Figural CarvingPre-Columbian, south coast of Peru, proto-Nazca period, ca. 500 to 300 BCE. A hard-carved wooden figure, probably made to be votive, of a woman with long breasts and a simian-like face complete with lSee Sold Price
Sold2022[2] Vintage Carved Wooden South American Masn and Woman Figure Sculptures[2] Vintage Carved Wooden South American Masn and Woman Figure Sculptures. Original paint patina finish. size: 15.5 16h 5wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine German Carved Wood Figure Of Saint BarbaraGerman,17th Century. Santo, Related To Workshop Andreas Faistenberger, Premier South German Sculptor Of The Baroque Period. Munich, 1646-1735, Later Polychrome And Gilt With Castle At Her Feet, HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2022South American Wooden Santos Figure of an AngelSouth American polychromed and carved wooden santos sculpture of an angel. Retaining some of the blue polychrome decoration along the robes of the angel and square base.Keywords: Primitive, folk art,See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wooden Woman Figure, Santos Doll, Folk ArtAntique hand carved and hand painted wooden figure, Santos, Folk Art, American South-East. The figure is 10" [25.4cm] tall; 7" x 4" [17.8cm x 10.2cm] at the bottom, painted, surface wear [see photos];See Sold Price
Sold202418th c. Spanish Colonial Virgin of Quito Carving18th century South American Spanish Colonial period "Virgin of Quito," a carved and polychromed wooden figure of the Virgin Mary. With a metal removable crown. She wears a gilt gown with floSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden Carved South American Sculpture of a Sitting Figure 14.5 inches lengthWooden Carved South American Sculpture of a Sitting Figure 14.5 inches length. size: 9.5 in. x 14.5 in. x 7.25 in. (Note: 2x toes missing) THIS AUCTION HAS SPECIAL PICK UP DATESSPECIAL PICK UP DATES ASee Sold Price
Sold2019Carved Wooden Mexican Santos and Carved Goat MaskCarved Wooden Mexican or South American Santos Religious figure with old paint 12-1/2"h and Carved Mexican or Guatemalan carved goat mask with old paint 13"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018COLONIAL MEXICAN/SOUTH AMERICAN SANTOS, 19th C.Carved and painted wooden figure of a priest/saint with bible and Christ child. Height 14 inches. (Significant paint losses) fair.See Sold Price
Sold2021South American Santos Wooden Hand Carved SculptureSouth American Santos Wooden Hand Carved Sculpture Figurine. Religious sculpture/figurine. Figure has book in his left hand.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two South American Framed Retablos with Saint FigureDescription: Two South American Framed Retablos with Saint Figure, the two retablos probably 19th century painted on embossed copper, one labeled S. Antonioabad (metal is 8 1/2 in. x 6 3/4 in.),See Sold Price
Sold2024Misc. LotLot (6) pieces including carved wooden mask (13" L.), South American pottery figure, wood and composition figures. Tallest 17" Ht.).See Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A HAND CARVED WOODEN JEWISH STAR. Probably American, c. 1920. With lightning bolts flashing and a$150
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A SMALL WOODEN LION SET. Probably American, c. 1950. Hand carved with two lions flanking a painted$100
Sep 28Auction WallstreetAntique Chinese Carved Sandalwood Figure of a Sitting Man in a Robe 19th century$10